1. You may have noticed things look a little different around here - we've switched to a new platform (XenForo) and have some new forum styles and features. This how-to guide will help you find your way around. If you find anything that looks strange, post it in this thread.

Is it possible to install an Intel CPU on my AMD laptop?

Discussion in 'HP & Compaq' started by EclipseRydr, Dec 3, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. EclipseRydr

    EclipseRydr Notebook Consultant

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2007
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    I am currently using the notebook on my signature, but I was just curious if I can put an Intel Core 2 Duo mobile chip on this laptop, or if there are ppl that do this and if it is expensive or not.

    Any advice would be greatly appreciated.
     
  2. vespoli

    vespoli 402 NBR Reviewer

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    3,401
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    105
    Location:
    Northern Virgina/Virginia Tech
    Nope. Get a different laptop if you want an Intel chip. Can't imagine why you'd want to, though :confused:
     
  3. odin243

    odin243 look at all the colors...

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    6,222
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    205
    Thanks to tens of millions of dollars and countless lawsuits by Intel, the answer, unfortunately, is no.
     
  4. Lithus

    Lithus NBR Janitor

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2007
    Messages:
    9,789
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    205
    Wouldn't the reason be more of - they use a different socket?
     
  5. kanehi

    kanehi Notebook Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2006
    Messages:
    1,943
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    55
    Different socket, motherboard.
     
  6. odin243

    odin243 look at all the colors...

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    6,222
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    205
    And they use a different socket because Intel made dang sure that AMD couldn't manufacture anything socket compatible with Intel tech. It didn't use to be that way, if you remember. That's what I was referring to.
     
  7. gridtalker

    gridtalker Notebook Virtuoso

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    2,976
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0


    No you can not. They are diffrent designs
     
  8. jimbob83

    jimbob83 Notebook Evangelist

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    509
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    It is possible but you'd have to switch motherboards. I'm sure HP has an Intel version motherboard that will fit your computer, but it will be expensive.

    What's wrong with your AMD CPU?
     
  9. v3loc1ty2.0

    v3loc1ty2.0 Multi_Booting_Master

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2007
    Messages:
    2,004
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    55
    Location:
    Imaginary Land
    it would require changing motherboards, and is probably not worth the trouble
     
  10. invisible

    invisible Notebook Prophet

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    5,352
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Way back in the socket 7 days it was possible, not any more unfortunately.
    As a matter of fact, you could run a cyrix, amd or intel cpu back in those days on the same motherboard. :D
     
  11. stabile007

    stabile007 Notebook Guru

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    15
    Location:
    Philadelphia, PA
    Ahhhhhhhh the sokcet 7 days those were the days....I was just readign about that in my Maximum PC. I remember though that I was planning on buying a AMD Processor and planning on upgrading to the faster Intels at a later time....
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page