Is it possible to install an Intel CPU on my AMD laptop?

Discussion in 'HP & Compaq' started by EclipseRydr, Dec 3, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. EclipseRydr

    EclipseRydr Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    3
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2007
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    I am currently using the notebook on my signature, but I was just curious if I can put an Intel Core 2 Duo mobile chip on this laptop, or if there are ppl that do this and if it is expensive or not.

    Any advice would be greatly appreciated.
     
  2. vespoli

    vespoli 402 NBR Reviewer

    Reputations:
    1,134
    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    3,401
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    105
    Nope. Get a different laptop if you want an Intel chip. Can't imagine why you'd want to, though :confused:
     
  3. odin243

    odin243 look at all the colors...

    Reputations:
    862
    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    6,222
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    205
    Thanks to tens of millions of dollars and countless lawsuits by Intel, the answer, unfortunately, is no.
     
  4. Lithus

    Lithus NBR Janitor

    Reputations:
    5,504
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2007
    Messages:
    9,789
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    205
    Wouldn't the reason be more of - they use a different socket?
     
  5. kanehi

    kanehi Notebook Deity

    Reputations:
    146
    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2006
    Messages:
    1,943
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    55
    Different socket, motherboard.
     
  6. odin243

    odin243 look at all the colors...

    Reputations:
    862
    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    6,222
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    205
    And they use a different socket because Intel made dang sure that AMD couldn't manufacture anything socket compatible with Intel tech. It didn't use to be that way, if you remember. That's what I was referring to.
     
  7. gridtalker

    gridtalker Notebook Virtuoso

    Reputations:
    18
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    2,976
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0


    No you can not. They are diffrent designs
     
  8. jimbob83

    jimbob83 Notebook Evangelist

    Reputations:
    500
    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    509
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    It is possible but you'd have to switch motherboards. I'm sure HP has an Intel version motherboard that will fit your computer, but it will be expensive.

    What's wrong with your AMD CPU?
     
  9. v3loc1ty2.0

    v3loc1ty2.0 Multi_Booting_Master

    Reputations:
    827
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2007
    Messages:
    2,004
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    55
    it would require changing motherboards, and is probably not worth the trouble
     
  10. talin

    talin Notebook Prophet

    Reputations:
    4,694
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    5,352
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    205
    Way back in the socket 7 days it was possible, not any more unfortunately.
    As a matter of fact, you could run a cyrix, amd or intel cpu back in those days on the same motherboard. :D
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page