Is HDD caddy compatible with GETAC B300, GETAC S400 and GETAC M220?

Discussion in 'Panasonic' started by I_kons, Aug 14, 2017.

  1. I_kons

    I_kons Newbie

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    I need a HDD caddy GETAC B300. I found interesting offers HDD caddy GETAC S400 and GETAC M220. I will be grateful for information on their compatibility in size and interface.
     
  2. ohlip

    ohlip Toughbook Modder

    Reputations:
    1,110
    Messages:
    2,352
    Likes Received:
    100
    Trophy Points:
    81
    nope!
     
  3. safn1949

    safn1949 I'm sure I'm on the wrong planet

    Reputations:
    128
    Messages:
    1,049
    Likes Received:
    282
    Trophy Points:
    101
    UNCNDL1 likes this.
  4. toughasnails

    toughasnails Toughbook Moderator Moderator

    Reputations:
    1,997
    Messages:
    5,855
    Likes Received:
    945
    Trophy Points:
    281
    Wow that is a deal. I thought these were like $200. - $250. 00 at one time
     
  5. safn1949

    safn1949 I'm sure I'm on the wrong planet

    Reputations:
    128
    Messages:
    1,049
    Likes Received:
    282
    Trophy Points:
    101
    I never bother because by the time you buy the B300 and caddy, I will have paid less for a CF-31. And the 31 is built a little better. The B300 c2d I sold had a terrible screen. The S400 was nice but the i7 was nothing special performance wise. The CF-C2 I had would smoke it.
     
    Kent T and UNCNDL1 like this.
  6. I_kons

    I_kons Newbie

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Thanks
     
  7. edlingao

    edlingao Newbie

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    I have a similar question, hope someone can help. Is the Getac V100 or V200 caddy cable interchangeable with the S400 caddy cable? I have spare V100 cables, and I just found an S400 without a caddy/cable on ebay, but I don't want to spend an extra $170 just for a caddy.

    Would anyone know? thanks
     
  8. safn1949

    safn1949 I'm sure I'm on the wrong planet

    Reputations:
    128
    Messages:
    1,049
    Likes Received:
    282
    Trophy Points:
    101
    I think the cable will work, not sure on the caddy
     
  9. edlingao

    edlingao Newbie

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Yes! Thank you! That saves me a bundle. There's a bunch of S400s still on sale on ebay without the caddy, in case you guys are interested. I have the V100 and V200, trying out the S400. Thanks again!
     
  10. safn1949

    safn1949 I'm sure I'm on the wrong planet

    Reputations:
    128
    Messages:
    1,049
    Likes Received:
    282
    Trophy Points:
    101
    I have had a couple of S400's, very nice touchscreens. One was an i7 and the other the i5. I'm thinking the caddy from the V100 will work.
     
Loading...

Share This Page