Insyde hacking - New Vaio Z - Advanced menu in BIOS

Discussion in 'VAIO / Sony' started by psyq321, Apr 4, 2010.

  1. BrunoPGomes

    BrunoPGomes Notebook Enthusiast

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hi guys. I have a Z13. I wondered if any progress had been made towards enabling EFI boot capability. I have gone through this entire thread meticulously. My problem is as follows:
    1. My original machines was a 256gbGB SSD (two port SATA OEM from Sony). The SSD Bay takes two ports on the Raid controller. Have since added a DVD bay adaptor and dropped a 1tb ssd into it. That takes another port.
    2. Next step is to flash the hacked BIOS, applied the video switch changes and hacked drivers - on a journey to Win10 eventually.
    An unexpected problem occurred. The SSD drive in the DVD bay (which is a clone of the original SSD) wont boot. It is recognisable as a drive and behaves well. I presume this is the result of a BIOS limitation which prevents the DVD port from booting an SSD.

    Hence the question. I see that this BIOS in default mode only support a BIOS based boot. Did anybody manage to re-enable UEFI?
     
    galaxyge likes this.
  2. anytimer

    anytimer Notebook Deity

    Reputations:
    159
    Messages:
    1,664
    Likes Received:
    109
    Trophy Points:
    81
    I have a 2.5" SATA SSD connected where the DVD drive usually goes (my laptop was an HDD model). I don't have the small SSDs. No problem booting from the 2.5" SSD. Check your BIOS settings - maybe it is set to boot from RAID only.

    Also check that the 1TB SSD drive is indeed bootable. Maybe the cloning that you did messed up that part.

    AFAIK no one was able to enable UEFI in these series. My advice is - don't bother. I have a desktop PC that I painstakingly converted to UEFI and GPT only to run into issues with multi-booting 64 bit and 32 bit OSs. Had to change everything back to MBR.
     
    BrunoPGomes likes this.
  3. BrunoPGomes

    BrunoPGomes Notebook Enthusiast

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Sorry duplicate post
     
    Last edited: Nov 2, 2016
  4. BrunoPGomes

    BrunoPGomes Notebook Enthusiast

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I've just plucked up courage and completed the flash to the hacked bios.
    It works on a Z13!
    @anytimer - I will look at BCDboot and try and see if that will fix the booting problem. However before I go there I would appreciate some advice.
    The main bios page reports two drives (drive1, drive2) are occupied with 128GB disks (I presume one half each of the 256gb RAID).
    The Intel RAID RST configuration page reports:
    • Raid ID 0 With a RAID0 Stripe
    • Physical devices:
      • Port 0: Toshiba SSD (one half of the RAID)
      • Port 1. Micron M600 (1TB SSD in the DVD bay)
      • Port 2: Toshiba SSD (other half of the RAID)
    The IDE configuration is currently set to RAID. I presume that given I have a RAID operating on only two ports, with the other acting as a SATA JBOD port, it is OK to have the BIOS setting on IDE Configuration left in RAID. Is that fair?

    Edit: Sorry folks that was a wooly question!
    I believe my key question here are, as I am aiming to move a VPC Z13 towards W10, are:
    1. Should I image my existing SSD, break the RAID, switch it to ACHI, rebuild and restore its content?
    2. If so (apart from taking apart the laptop - which I don't mind doing as a last resort) is there anything which I need to know in breaking and rebuilding the RAID?
     
    Last edited: Nov 2, 2016
    galaxyge and Paloseco like this.
  5. galaxyge

    galaxyge Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    16
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    38
    Trophy Points:
    41
    congratulations!

    absolutely.

    yes.

    I don't know a reason why you would want to switch to AHCI mode? In my experience, RAID mode has been working well and reliable on my (similar) laptop. Oh well, except for some initial driver issues with Windows 10, but not sure if that wouldn't be the case with AHCI as well. I think Windows Anniversary Update is handling this more reliable than the previous versions, though.

    For Windows 10 installation, I would generally recommend to do a clean install on the new SSD.
    There are decent guides on how to do this here in the forum (it's fun but may take you some time)!

    Be warned: Windows still, like in the early days, needs to find the primary boot partition (SYSTEM) on the first physical disk in the BIOS (in MBR mode, we cannot use UEFI) ! Though hacked, I haven't found an option to change the order in this Insyde H2O. Consequently, my primary boot partition is located on the old SONY SSD while Windows resides on my new 1TB SSD now.

    Of course you will be imaging your existing disks and preparing for recovery, to go back safely if things go completely wrong.

    That you will lose all the data on the raid volume.
     
  6. galaxyge

    galaxyge Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    16
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    38
    Trophy Points:
    41
    actually, this sounds like a perfect option to keep your original (Win 7?) installation together with a new Win 10 install, selectable from the Win boot manager...

    Sent from my E6653 using Tapatalk
     
  7. BrunoPGomes

    BrunoPGomes Notebook Enthusiast

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    6
    That was just excellent. Thanks Galaxyge!
    You've just clarified something for me. Somehow I have not been able to get my machine to boot off the DVD-converted-to-SSD port and its been driving me potty. Supposedly it is higher in the boot order than the internal SSD but it wont boot off it. I presumed I'd ***ked up the clone. bcdboot doesn't make any difference. So main conclusions are:
    a) The BIOS wont let me boot off the DVD sata port because - well it wont - live with it!
    b) However it might be fun to boot off the old raid - into WIN 7, and use the new SSD as the WIN 10 environment.
    I'll go off and research Windows Boot Manager now.

    Many thanks
     
    galaxyge likes this.
  8. BrunoPGomes

    BrunoPGomes Notebook Enthusiast

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    6
    May I have confirmation from someone else that if I run my configuration with OEM SSD in original SSD bay, and another HDD/SSD in the DVD bay, the DVD (now second SSD) bay device will not boot?

    Edit. My laptop is a VPCZ13. I know there are similarities to the VGN series. However is there anybody out there with my generation of the Z series who can help?
    It seems there were two versions of the VPC Z1 series issued, one with OEM SSD, another with a HDD (in the DVD bay). Having examined the strip connectors it seems that
    • The version which came with an OEM HDD (and no DVD) had a SATA ribbon that slid into the same slot on the motherboard as the ribbon that came with the SSD. In other words - it didn't use the DVD slot on the MBO.
    • Where a DVD was installed - it used another MBO slot for its own ribbon. The DVD was capable of booting.
    It is possible to fit a DVD>HDD bay adaptor and mount a second HDD/SSD in the DVD bay if one already has the SSD. I've done that. It works. However I cannot seem to get it to boot

    GalaxyGE has the impression that it is not possible to boot a HDD from the port which served the DVD. Is that true for VPC Z1s? Can anybody confirm this please?
     
    Last edited: Nov 4, 2016
  9. galaxyge

    galaxyge Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    16
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    38
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Sorry @BrunoPGomes, didn't notice your answer until just now.

    AFAIK know this limitation is not at all a hardware issue like VGN-Z vs VPC1 but simply an old limitation of Windows, on where it requires the system to initially boot from. In the newer Windows versions, this is the partition with the bootloader, labelled "System Reserved", the small partition (mine has 500 MB) which is created when you install Windows and contains everything needed to boot incl. the BCDstore.
    You can check this using diskpart in cmd.
    DISKPART> list disk
    Disk ### Status Size Free Dyn Gpt
    -------- ------------- ------- ------- --- ---
    Disk 0 Online 119 GB 108 GB
    Disk 1 Online 931 GB 502 MB


    DISKPART> list volume
    Volume ### Ltr Label Fs Type Size Status Info
    ---------- --- ----------- ----- ---------- ------- --------- --------
    Volume 0 D DVD-ROM 0 B No Media
    Volume 1 System Rese NTFS Partition 500 MB Healthy
    System
    Volume 2 R Roaming NTFS Partition 10 GB Healthy
    Volume 3 C NTFS Partition 930 GB Healthy Boot

    DISKPART>


    That partition must be on the first disk and activated, it will then be identified as Info = System in diskpart. I have two SSDs with volume 1 being on the first disk and booting into Windows 10 on volume 3 on the second one.

    I'm sorry I cannot link you to more sources now as I'm in a hurry.. but it shouldn't be a problem to get the BCD (on the 500 MB partition on the first disk) let you choose to boot Win7 from the first SSD and Win10 from the second SSD, e.g. I use EasyBCD to configure my Multi-boots.
     
    Last edited: Nov 6, 2016
  10. colibridesmontagnes

    colibridesmontagnes Newbie

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Hi,
    I've got a VPCZ13M9E and I'm unable to unlock advanced menu on my BIOS.
    I'm not even able to boot to an USB Key, there is no option to boot to it anywhere...
    I work in IT so I'm not a total noob.
    I've tried to download the latest bios from the Sony website and use the python script on it but I've got the Invalid VSS signature.
    I wanted to try to modify the file this way and flash it with the official Sony exe, is it possible or do I must dump the rom from my computer ?
    Thank you for your help

    EDIT :
    I was able to dump my rom, I had to use another USB key, I don't know why the other one didn't worked...
    Anyway I still got the Invalid VSS Signature with the dumped rom...
    Here is my dumped rom if someone can help :
    https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B3kbuXWoLHVkdFF5OGxhNl9xM2s/view?usp=sharing
     
    Last edited: Dec 1, 2016
Loading...

Share This Page