1. You may have noticed things look a little different around here - we've switched to a new platform (XenForo) and have some new forum styles and features. This how-to guide will help you find your way around. If you find anything that looks strange, post it in this thread.

Insyde BIOS modding (dv4,dv5,dv6,dv7 at least)

Discussion in 'HP Pavilion Notebooks' started by dannyres, Jun 26, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. 0.0

    0.0 Notebook Consultant

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    237
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    See http://forum.notebookreview.com/showpost.php?p=5109023&postcount=19 IMHO I wouldn't be too inclined to take those core readings as gospel.

    Well not a thousand times but a few hehe, thanks though all the same. Unfortunately even after reading it I'm none the wiser, which is why I went and did the EFI_IFR_FALSE patch instead.

    The way things are at the moment I think it might be better to go with Danny's original concept of using something external to manipulate variables in the store but this might be a lot of work. Best of all though would be if HP decided to implement the extra settings that work in their next BIOS update. Maybe if they were asked nicely by enough people. :)
     
  2. ygor.almeida

    ygor.almeida Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    WoW

    That´s look good.

    Would you mind to mod my bios to do that?
    I want to replace atheros card from my dv5-1250us to an Intel 5100 card

    Any other options that could also be changed, like enable any other good hidden stuff on bios ?

    I really would like it...

    Maybe i can help paying with paypal for mod ??? :D

    http://go.notebookreview.com/?id=52...&dlc=en&cc=us&lang=en&os=2100&product=3860529

    ftp://ftp.hp.com/pub/softpaq/sp43501-44000/sp43870.exe
     
  3. Shyster1

    Shyster1 Lazy as the Day is Long

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    Messages:
    8,179
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    205
    Location:
    The SSR of NYC
    Ah well, my apologies. I probably should have known that it was easy pickin's since it came up so readily when googling on a fairly unique term.:eek:
     
  4. Th3_uN1Qu3

    Th3_uN1Qu3 Notebook Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2009
    Messages:
    1,192
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    55
    Location:
    Bucharest, Romania
    Private messaging should be available via the User CP. If it's not, make a few posts and then it will be. :)
     
  5. drapos

    drapos Notebook Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Already knows about de 45nm DTS problem. But it should be stuck under some value, as my Q9450 ones. Not lower than MB external one.

    And it's better to undervolt under Bios than by software.

    A lot better.
     
  6. Th3_uN1Qu3

    Th3_uN1Qu3 Notebook Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2009
    Messages:
    1,192
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    55
    Location:
    Bucharest, Romania
    It's the same. That is, of course, if you don't want to prove your theory by patching the BIOS yourself. :)
     
  7. Ruley

    Ruley Notebook Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    google helped me to find the "HP EEPROM utility for service tool"
     
  8. drapos

    drapos Notebook Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5

    Sure?

    Let's check, for example, CPUGENIE.

    OS dependant. Needs to load under Windows.
    Resources. It wastes memory and CPU clocks.
    Unstability. It need drivers and low level hard access.

    And incompatibility.

    My P8400 have a 8'5 multi. RM clock even can't recognizes it. CPU GENIE reset configs on every reboot because of the turbo mode (x9 on a single core).

    Same applies to OC utilities.

    OC and UV under BIOS, please.

    Risky if you need to reflash, you are right there.
     
  9. jsykidd

    jsykidd Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    my laptop is dv5 1157ca and im trying to change the wireless card from a intel to a atheros. but i get error "104 - unsupported wireless. please shutdown and remove"

    I was told i should modify bios so that this will skip the checking. But i do not know how to do modify.

    Can someone help me?

    my bios is located here:

    ftp://ftp.hp.com/pub/softpaq/sp43501-44000/sp43819.exe

    Why are there two *.fd files? is the bios file too big?

    Can this be done?

    Please.
    Thanks very much.
     
  10. 0.0

    0.0 Notebook Consultant

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    237
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    The getting stuck below 40°C is one problem but also there is talk of ±10°C @50°C and only getting better at ~90°C. With my own temperature measurements showing the core 6°C lower than the case I don't feel so confident in the DTS anymore. I don't know if the CPU THERM temperature is generated using the DTS and some formula or involves the CPU diode but it seems much closer than the DTS temperatures.

    I hear you about setting voltage and mutipliers in the BIOS. I really could have used something like that while trying to overclock the P8400 to get Windows or other OSes to boot but the BIOS had locked EIST so it wasn't possible.
     
  11. highlandsun

    highlandsun Notebook Evangelist

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2004
    Messages:
    607
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    Too bad there appear to be no voltage adjustments anywhere in these menus...
     
  12. 0.0

    0.0 Notebook Consultant

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    237
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    No there don't, but there is a setting for P-States which once disabled gets rid of the lock bit, then because I have written my own MBR loader it would have been easy for me to change the multiplier and voltage to any legal combo that my P8400 supported or even running with the "Max Battery" OS hand off would have let me run 1.000V @ 6x instead of an unstable 1.1375V at 8.5x.

    Quite a few of those functions in the menu's don't work anymore which goes along with the abandoned code theory rather than being hidden secret code. Things such as the RAM timing, which IMHO would have been nice to have. :(
     
  13. highlandsun

    highlandsun Notebook Evangelist

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2004
    Messages:
    607
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    I was looking for RAM voltage actually. Now that there are 1.6V DDR2 SODIMMs, it would have been nice to stick them in there and get a corresponding reduction in power usage and heat as a result. Since we can already control processor P-states post-boot, that's less crucial to control from the BIOS, but without full hardware specs we can't do much about RAM voltage.
     
  14. drapos

    drapos Notebook Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    How do you overclock the P8400?
     
  15. 0.0

    0.0 Notebook Consultant

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    237
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    By increasing the Bus Clock. If your lucky and your notebook has a PLL with an unlocked programmable clock divider then you can change it using software, perhaps setFSB for instance. If your not so lucky then it's a hardware mod.

    If your interested there is quite a bit of info in the forum's Hardware section.
     
  16. metamasterplay

    metamasterplay Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Is there an option to activate the hardware RAID by modding the BIOS? Cause i think it's supported by the chip (ICH9M/M-E)
     
  17. drapos

    drapos Notebook Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Thanks.

    I'm not going to Oc it for real use, but like to investigate.
     
  18. 0.0

    0.0 Notebook Consultant

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    237
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    Unfortunately there doesn't seem to be one. Regarding the Southbridge AFAIK the ICH9ME supports RAID but not the ICH9M. Hopefully someone will confirm if this is correct.
     
  19. Ruley

    Ruley Notebook Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    I just installed bluetooth in my dv5, and i was wondering if it had an option similar to this
    System Configuration->Built-in Device Options->Embedded Bluetooth Device Radio with that mod
     
  20. 0.0

    0.0 Notebook Consultant

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    237
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    No it doesn't, what are you trying to do with your BT?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page