Installing XP on Aspire 5315 which came with Vista

Discussion in 'Acer' started by BigZZZ, Nov 7, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. BigZZZ

    BigZZZ Newbie

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    I am no expert on this, but this was what I did to install XP on the unit, which I bought at Wal-mart last Friday. I have access to another PC while doing all of these, so there was some trial and error in the sequences, but the following should work:

    1.Get a snap shot of the Device Manager of the unit before wiping everything off.
    2.Make a CD of the WLAN driver Atheros WR5007EG, which I found here:
    http://www.marlwifi.org.nz/ I downloaded Ver 5.3.0 (USB stick won't work after XP is first intalled, hence a CD)
    3.Go to BIOS and in Main change "AHCI" mode to "IDE" mode. (I did not do this initially, and XP Pro Install disk did not find any hard drives, so no go.) Set DVD Rom as first boot.
    4.Intall XP Pro.
    5.Install WLAN driver and connect it to the Internet.
    6.Do Windows Updates to include SP2.
    7.Open this PDF with Acer Drivers:
    http://www.acerpanam.com/synapse/forms/AcerDrivers/Aspire 5315.pdf?CFID=4579013&CFTOKEN=98236837
    8.From this PDF download and install the following:
    Intel Chipset Driver v8.3.0.1013
    Intel VGA Driver v6.14.10.4847
    Launch Manager v2.0.05
    RealTek Audio Driver v6.0.1.5443
    Foxconn Modem Driver Ver. 7.66.0.50
    9.Let Windows search for and find drivers for the Broadcom LAN, which eventually worked. (Somehow, I could not get the driver downloaded from the above PDF list to work).

    Anyways, no expert here, but I was able to get XP on the unit and everything seems to be working well
     
  2. adinu

    adinu I pwn teh n00bs.

    Reputations:
    489
    Messages:
    2,842
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    55
    That's basically the process to install XP on a sata drive.
     
  3. xwin

    xwin Newbie

    Reputations:
    7
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    I got an Acer Aspite 5315-2153 laptop from Walmart running XP Pro SP2 under SATA mode=AHCI set in the BIOS after completing XP Pro SP2 install under IDE mode, then rebooted and forced install AHCI_Intel_v7.5.0.1017_XP.ZIP from http://www.acerpanam.com with Intel(R) 82801HEM/HBM SATA AHCI Controller. So far so good the laptop is working normally. I dunno if I pick the correct Intel(R) 82801HEM/HBM SATA AHCI Controller though.. See the screen shots at
    http://www.flickr.com/photo_zoom.gne?id=1912110634&size=o
    http://www.flickr.com/photo_zoom.gne?id=1911277445&context=photostream&size=o
    :laugh:
     
  4. RacerX10

    RacerX10 Newbie

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    I have not been able to get a working Windows XP modem driver for this computer. Can somebody give me a link to the KNOWN working file ? I have unknow hardware as "PCI Device" that I'm assuming is the modem I can't get installed.

    Thanks !
     
  5. xwin

    xwin Newbie

    Reputations:
    7
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    I got it working by using the Agere driver. Get it from Gateway via ftp

    ftp://ftp.gateway.com/pub/hardware_support/drivers/win_vista/modem/D20004-002-001.exe

    BTW, further my previous reply about enabling SATA mode with AHCI mode, I downloaded Intel® Matrix Storage Technology from

    http://downloadcenter.intel.com/fil...XP+Professional&lang=eng&strOSs=44&submit=Go!

    It revalidated AHCI driver I installed as the correct one. Se snap shot at
    http://farm3.static.flickr.com/2375/1923290674_877b160bd4_o.jpg
     
  6. BigZZZ

    BigZZZ Newbie

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    I got the modem on mine installed by using this:
    AS5315_MODEM_Foxconn_v7.66.0.50_Vista_XP.zip
     
  7. xwin

    xwin Newbie

    Reputations:
    7
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Hi BigZZ, did you test your modem if it works? Mine does with Agere driver. When I clicked 'Query modem' in the 'Agere Systems HDA modem Properties' it return this:

    ATQ0V1E0 - OK
    AT+GMM - H.324 video-ready rev. 1.0
    AT+FCLASS=? - 0,1,8
    AT#CLS=? - COMMAND NOT SUPPORTED
    AT+GCI? - +GCI : B5
    AT+GCI=? - +GCI:(00,01,02,04,06,07,09,0A,0B,0C,0D,0E,0F,10,11,12,14,15,16,19,1A,1B,1D,1E,1F,20,21,22,23,24,25,26,27,29,2B,2D,2E,2F,31,32,33,35,36,37,38,3C,3D,40,41,43,44,45,46,47,48,49,4B,4C,4D,4E,4F,50,51,52,53,54,57,58,59,5A,5B,5E,5F,61,62,63,64,66,68,69,6B,6C,6F,70,72,73,74,77,78,7A,7B,7C,7E,7F,80,81,82,83,84,85,86,87,88,89,8A,8B,8C,8D,8E,8F,90,93,96,97,98,99,9B,9C,9F,A0,A1,A3,A5,A6,A7,A8,A9,AA,AC,AD,AE,B2,B3,B4,B5,B6,B7,B8,BB,BC,BF,C1,C4)
    ATI1 - OK
    ATI2 - OK
    ATI3 - Agere SoftModem Version 2.1.72
    ATI4 - Built on 06/29/2006 13:13:02
    ATI5 - 2.1.72, HDA MB, HDA, A3 S-Rev:2 L-Rev:2, 19
    ATI6 - OK
    ATI7 - HDA MB

    I did able to install that 'HDADIO Soft Data Fax Modem with SmartCP' but when I 'query modem' it return this...
    ---
    File: C:\WINDOWS\system32\tapisrv.dll, Version 5.1.2600
    File: C:\WINDOWS\system32\unimdm.tsp, Version 5.1.2600
    File: C:\WINDOWS\system32\unimdmat.dll, Version 5.1.2600
    File: C:\WINDOWS\system32\uniplat.dll, Version 5.1.2600
    File: C:\WINDOWS\system32\drivers\modem.sys, Version 5.1.2600
    File: C:\WINDOWS\system32\modemui.dll, Version 5.1.2600
    File: C:\WINDOWS\system32\mdminst.dll, Version 5.1.2600
    Modem type: HDAUDIO Soft Data Fax Modem with SmartCP

    Modem inf path: oem20.inf
    Modem inf section: ModemX
    Matching hardware ID: hdaudio\func_02&ven_14f1&dev_2c06&subsys_10250050
    Opening the modem device failed with error 000005aa
    --
    How about yours???
     
  8. RobertDrake

    RobertDrake Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    6
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    Take it you and BigZZZ are fellow Canadians who scored the Acers at Wally World last weekend? They screwed up a bit at ours (or so they want us to believe) and sold us the Aspire 5100 instead (Turion 64 X2 TK53, 1GB of ram, 120gb hard drive, 15.4" LCD, Windows Vista Premium). Already swapped the ram for 2gb, and Vista now moves at a reasonable speed.
     
  9. ravenslayer

    ravenslayer Newbie

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    XWIN, how do you force the installation of the SATA drivers after the OS is installed?

    Have you noticed a difference after the driver change?
     
  10. xwin

    xwin Newbie

    Reputations:
    7
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page