1. You may have noticed things look a little different around here - we've switched to a new platform (XenForo) and have some new forum styles and features. This how-to guide will help you find your way around. If you find anything that looks strange, post it in this thread.

Inspiron 1720 with 6GB RAM Tested

Discussion in 'Dell Inspiron and Dell Studio' started by SomeFormOFhuman, Oct 1, 2008.

  1. The_Snowman

    The_Snowman Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    3
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    Found this stick via a link in another 6GB or 8GB thread from below, and it is great for anyone overseas so I will share it here, the site is very easy to navigate, search and provide all details of products listed -

    MEMORY C . COM (Ireland :D )

    They also have the latest Vertex 120GB SSD at reasonable price so looks like I'm set do this :D :D :D
     
    Lasted edited by : May 8, 2015
  2. SomeFormOFhuman

    SomeFormOFhuman has the dumbest username.

    Reputations:
    1,037
    Messages:
    1,011
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    55
    It's still alive and kicking. :) Still fast and in pristine condition from the day it arrived to my home 3 years ago. I use it as my backup machine. Yes I've Windows 7 x64 installed and a 1TB HDD setup with dual Hitachi 7K500 7200rpm harddrives installed. (Would be nice if there were RAID options in the BIOS though...) Now only armed with a T9300; the X9000 is now in my M1730.
     
  3. The_Snowman

    The_Snowman Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    3
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    Thanks for the reply, now changed my mind to going with the 1 x SSD and 1 x HDD (probably the Hitachi 7K500 7200rpm) :)

    Once I do that, I will see how it is running and get the 4GB RAM later this year if I think it is worthwhile. I can get the best price and shipping to KSA from the store mentioned before, so that works good for me. :cool:

    I have checked out the processor upgrades, but will just do 1 thing at a time and make sure all is working as I go along. And they are a lot of $$$$ for maybe not to much gain from T7500 to T9500 :rolleyes:

    And now all this talk of SSD, WIN 7, and so on has me thinking of opening up my Acer Aspire One and putting new stuff in there :D
     
  4. The_Snowman

    The_Snowman Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    3
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    Yippee, I won a brand new 4GB stick of RAM on eBay for only $66.87, even with shipping it is about 60% of the best online price I can find, just have to wait for it now :)

    G.Skill DDR2 667 PC2-5300 Laptop Memory 5-5-5-15 1x4GB
     
  5. Jed_Myre

    Jed_Myre Newbie

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Inspiring *cough*

    I'm just now starting to look at upgrading my currently unmodified 1720.

    I'm planning on throwing in a Seagate Momentus XT 500 GB Solid State Hybrid Drive into my first bay and shuffling over the existing HDD to bay 2. SSD would be faster I know but the hybrid seems a good compromise.

    I have a T7700 CPU and upgrading that would be wonderful do you have any tips on that?

    Had no idea I could bump the RAM past the 4GB limit... I really wanna do that as well. Anye word on whether you can get the 1720 to support a full 8GB?

    Now that last thing is the NVidia 8600M GT I wish I could bump that up to at least a 512MB or 1024MB card. Did you tweak settings on the 8600?

    Again thank for posting this it's great to know what is possible!
     
  6. Tsunade_Hime

    Tsunade_Hime such bacon. wow Super Moderator

    Reputations:
    5,394
    Messages:
    10,537
    Likes Received:
    924
    Trophy Points:
    531
    T7700 is already a high end processor. Only thing would be jumping to a T9300 but you really won't see a performance gain.

    GM965/PM965 will support 8 GB RAM. Intel wrote the specs before 4 GB modules were available on the market.

    The 8600M GT has 256 MB discreet and with Turbo Cache can leech another 256 MB from your RAM, no way of getting it to 1 GB but kind of pointless as it's a 128 bit card with GDDR2 RAM. OC can be done.
     
  7. Jed_Myre

    Jed_Myre Newbie

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    8GB = music to my ears!

    Just downloaded Nvidia system tools to start tweakin hope I don't blow anything up ;)
     
  8. SomeFormOFhuman

    SomeFormOFhuman has the dumbest username.

    Reputations:
    1,037
    Messages:
    1,011
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    55
    GM965/PM965 supports 8GB.

    But the 1720, 1520 does NOT, due to BIOS limitation in this case. Therefore, it's up to 6GB maximum.
     
  9. Jed_Myre

    Jed_Myre Newbie

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Thanks for the clarify on that. So I take it with the mixed 2GB+4GB stick combo you lose some performance dropping out of dual channel mode?

    PS: I do see in the BIOS screenshots it shows DUAL CHANNEL but I thought that was only active for matched stick configurations...
     
  10. Tsunade_Hime

    Tsunade_Hime such bacon. wow Super Moderator

    Reputations:
    5,394
    Messages:
    10,537
    Likes Received:
    924
    Trophy Points:
    531
    An update;

    I got a 4 GB stick of Corsair DDR2 800. Does not POST with Vostro 1500 A06 BIOS. =( Had high hopes, guess not.
     
Similar Threads: Inspiron 1720
Forum Title Date
Dell Inspiron and Dell Studio Laptop doesn't start up after motherboard replacement of Inspiron 1720 Nov 24, 2014
Dell Inspiron and Dell Studio Problem Inspiron 1720 Mar 15, 2014
Dell Inspiron and Dell Studio Upgrading Inspiron 1720 wifi, CPU and more? Nov 21, 2013
Dell Inspiron and Dell Studio Dell Inspiron 1720 and Windows 7/8 Nov 29, 2012
Dell Inspiron and Dell Studio Inspiron 1720 SSD upgrade Nov 18, 2012

Share This Page