1. You may have noticed things look a little different around here - we've switched to a new platform (XenForo) and have some new forum styles and features. This how-to guide will help you find your way around. If you find anything that looks strange, post it in this thread.

HP Quick Launch Buttons and Windows 7

Discussion in 'HP & Compaq' started by student101, Nov 17, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. student101

    student101 Notebook Enthusiast

    Reputations:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    I have HP DV5T-1200SE

    It came with vista installed and when i pressed the volume buttons on top of the keyboard a gray bar used to come indicating the volume...but when i installed Windows 7 the gray bar is not coming....even though the buttons function properly(that is volume goes up and down) (pressing the volume touch button increases the volume, but does not display the volume slider window on the screen)

    I even installed the latest HP Quick launch buttons Windows 7 driver:

    http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/...&dlc=en&cc=us&lang=en&os=4062&product=3860557

    and I also tried this one:

    http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsuppor...7248-1&prodTypeId=321957&prodSeriesId=1849082
     
  2. mattmjb0188

    mattmjb0188 Notebook Deity

    Reputations:
    82
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    953
    I just found the fix to this. The little indicator is NOT associated with Quick Launch at all. You need HP Media Center for the indicator to work and it must be running in the background when you start your PC.
     
  3. rief

    rief Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    83
    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2008
    Messages:
    114
    If you dont like HP media center but need OSD volume just install HP MediaSmart SmartMenu.
     
  4. mattmjb0188

    mattmjb0188 Notebook Deity

    Reputations:
    82
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    953
    Oh so ya don't need the whole application installed?
     
  5. student101

    student101 Notebook Enthusiast

    Reputations:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    ok i installed HP MediaSmart SmartMenu. its working but there is a problem.

    I have to run it each time I start my pc. I even dragged it to the startup folder in start menu but it doesnt work. i have to run it manually and then it works...

    any idea how to run this automatically?
     
  6. e4services

    e4services Newbie

    Reputations:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    You need to install the MediaSmart Menu utility
     

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page