HP Omen 15 (5XXX series) Gaming Notebook

Discussion in 'HP' started by DrClone, Oct 8, 2014.

  1. Th4tRedhe4d

    Th4tRedhe4d Notebook Evangelist

    Reputations:
    12
    Messages:
    450
    Likes Received:
    62
    Trophy Points:
    41
    @Ishkash

    When you get your 960M version let us know if you can overclock or not. I'd like to know if it has a locked VBIOS.
     
  2. bdizzle329

    bdizzle329 Notebook Enthusiast

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    6
    HP is ridiculous...

    So, apparently, after ordering an HP Omen 15 on 5/9/2015, I was told today (5/22/2015) that my order had been canceled on 5/21/2015. They debited my bank account on 5/11/2015 and have not received any refund nor email from HP (I called to check my order status and learned it had been canceled). At this point, I'm not receiving any product for the $1500 HP has taken from me. So, basically, HP has stolen my money.

    Unless they can do something to rectify this situation, I'm done with HP.
     
  3. Ishkash

    Ishkash Notebook Enthusiast

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    15
    Just call their sales line and explain your situation, they'll sort you out. There's no way they can get away with just stealing $1500 from you, lol.

    Shouldn't take more than 10-15 minutes.
     
  4. Th4tRedhe4d

    Th4tRedhe4d Notebook Evangelist

    Reputations:
    12
    Messages:
    450
    Likes Received:
    62
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Did you order an 860M model?
     
  5. darthluiggi

    darthluiggi Newbie

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Heya! What settings are you using? My Witcher 3 runs like a slide show...
     
  6. Auduno

    Auduno Notebook Geek

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    16
    All post processing settings on with SSAO
    1920x1080
    vSync off
    NIDIA HairWorks off
    Hardware cursor off
    Everything on medium except:
    Terrain Quality High
    Grass Density High
    Texture Quality High
    Detail Level High
     
  7. darthluiggi

    darthluiggi Newbie

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Thanks... I assume you are changeing the settings right from in-game?
     
  8. Auduno

    Auduno Notebook Geek

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    16
    That's right =)
     
    Last edited: May 24, 2015
  9. mrmaestrom

    mrmaestrom Newbie

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Has anybody played around with the resolution in Civ 5 and solved the scaling problems? I'm trying to run at 1440x900, as 1080p is asking too much even at medium settings. The NVIDIA scaling options aren't available, as apparently they go by the Intel graphics settings. At native resolution the Intel settings don't give you any choice, only 'maintain display scaling', whatever that means. In-game at 900p this results in 1:1 mapping with big black borders.

    There is a workaround, which is to lower the desktop resolution to 900p before starting the game (at which point the Intel settings give you a 'maintain aspect ratio' option), but this crude switching is obvs pretty irritating. Has anybody found a real solution?

    Also, fun-fact - it's limited to the DX11 executable; DX9 scales no worries.

    *sigh*. I bought this laptop today and at first I was absolutely thrilled by it. But not now. GRID Autosport also has an issue where it only runs windowed. I've tried three games and two of them have not-insignificant issues.
     
  10. Th4tRedhe4d

    Th4tRedhe4d Notebook Evangelist

    Reputations:
    12
    Messages:
    450
    Likes Received:
    62
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Is it unplayable at higher settings @ 1080p or are you just looking for 60 FPS?

    Something doesn't sound right... I would think the 860M could handle Civ 5 on ultra settings @ 1080p. Are you sure the game is using the 860M and not the iGPU? Go to the Nvidia control panel and change the settings for Civ 5 to ensure it always uses the 860M.

    As for scaling issues, you could try updating to the latest Intel HD Graphics driver to see if that fixes anything.
     
Loading...

Share This Page