How to install windows on Hybrid Hard drive (seagate momentus XT)

Discussion in 'Windows OS and Software' started by MonPireSire, Sep 14, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. MonPireSire

    MonPireSire Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    9
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Messages:
    252
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    I want to install windows on this drive.

    Now, I think it is supposed to contain 500gb but when I come to install it, I see there's 465,8 free gb.

    I also don't see the difference between the ssd part of the drive and its regular part. What do I do? Can I install windows on the SSD part?

    Thanks!
     
  2. hockeymass

    hockeymass that one guy

    Reputations:
    1,450
    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2011
    Messages:
    3,683
    Likes Received:
    84
    Trophy Points:
    116
    There is no "SSD part". There's a flash buffer.
     
  3. MonPireSire

    MonPireSire Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    9
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Messages:
    252
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    Ok thanks. Now I still cannot install it : it always restart the computer and restart the whole process... I_I

    Edit : NVM, it seems ok now.

    Hell, I ALWAYS have problems -_-
     
  4. ricksaint

    ricksaint Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2009
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    I just did a clean install on one of those myself. You should install Windows as you would on any other mechanical HD.
    Are you doing a clean install or a recovery?. What laptop do you have?
     
  5. MonPireSire

    MonPireSire Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    9
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Messages:
    252
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    Just a clean install (my previous hard drive crashed). I installed it and it goes well. Thanks!
     
  6. S.SubZero

    S.SubZero Notebook Deity

    Reputations:
    467
    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2008
    Messages:
    1,352
    Likes Received:
    120
    Trophy Points:
    81
    This is a mathematical misrepresentation of the amount of space on the drive. It's a problem that is as old as hard drives. It's all marketing.
     
  7. anseio

    anseio All ways are my ways.

    Reputations:
    1,940
    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2,421
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    55
    So true.

    MonPireSire - Here's how it works. Manufacturers market drives with 500,000,000,000bytes as 500GB. You know, divide by 1000 three times to get KB, MB, then GB.

    The problem is that operating systems do not see KB as 1000bytes, but as 1024 bytes. So, when you divide 500,000,000,000 by 1024 three times, you get 465GB. This is the true storage space of the drive.

    Actually, you can right click > properties on any file on your hard drive. Windows will give you the file size and it's corresponding amount of bytes. I just opened up a small photo:
    1.08MB
    1,138,688bytes
    Marketing would claim the file to be 1.12MB, not the 1.08 that it mathematically is. Another example is my 750GB Hitachi HDD.
    750,152,314,880 bytes
    698GB of actual space.
     
  8. res0sf9v

    res0sf9v Notebook Enthusiast

    Reputations:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    there is no ssd section of the drive there is just extra memory to speed up the drive
     
  9. anseio

    anseio All ways are my ways.

    Reputations:
    1,940
    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2,421
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    55
    From the Seagate website:
    So, yes, there is a solid state portion of the drive. If it were just increased cache/memory, how would the drive be able to organize the most used data for faster access? Information cannot be left in the cache/memory at shutdown.
     
  10. Femanon

    Femanon Newbie

    Reputations:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    I am having this exact problem and am looking for a solution. I don't see one in this thread, if there is can someone explain more clearly, or if not, can someone please tell me how to fix this error so I can get back to my life? Data recovery and moving harddisks is a headache
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page