How to Enable Intel Dynamic Acceleration (IDA) on Both Cores of a Core 2 Duo

Discussion in 'Windows OS and Software' started by unclewebb, Apr 21, 2010.

  1. dontcha

    dontcha Notebook Enthusiast

    Reputations:
    2
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    6
    It would be nice if there was anything about modding AMI BIOS. At least after some searching I know that I need other tool than used in tutorial, cause the one from tutorial can't do antything with AMI BIOS - it's for Phoenix/Award/Insyde only.

    So now I have the proper tool (al least I think that AMI SLIC MOD is the right one) and I stuck, cause I don't know if anything of Kizwan's guide is suitable for totally different kind of BIOS.:(
     
  2. AlpineWhie

    AlpineWhie Newbie

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Just wanted to drop in and confirm that DualIDA works on an HP EliteBook 8530w/T9600/FX770M.

    DualIDA.jpg

    Getting almost 3Ghz is pretty snazzy! Now for more RAM, IC7 TIM (on its way :D ), possibly an x9100 upgrade, and maybe a GPU upgrade somehow.

    ETA: Does the whitelist remove BIOS locks for only WLAN cards or does it remove locks for GPUs as well? A 9800GTm might fit in here...
    Edit2: For some reason I cannot adjust the voltage. DualIDA runs at 1.175V which bugs me, because I was able to get 10.5x running 100% stable at 1.06V
     
  3. sleepylilazn

    sleepylilazn Newbie

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    I have a dell studio 1555 with a p8600 and I can't disable EIST using ThrottleStop it's grayed out. Am I doing something wrong?

    EDIT: Whoops my bad. /facepalm
    I figured out what I did wrong. I needed to turn it off in the bios. >.<
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 7, 2015
  4. natekron

    natekron Notebook Enthusiast

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Hi everyone,

    I was wondering whether it would be possible to DISABLE IDA completely...

    Also, the MSR Tool does not work on this laptop, I change the values, but they are back to the default after clicking Read MSR again to verify - is it locked or is it just the tool that doesn't work (I have Windows 7 64 bit)?

    Thank you!
     
  5. unclewebb

    unclewebb ThrottleStop Author

    Reputations:
    5,765
    Messages:
    4,892
    Likes Received:
    2,023
    Trophy Points:
    231
    The VID voltage has to be set before you go into Dual IDA mode. When EIST is disabled, the FID and VID adjusters in ThrottleStop don't work anymore.

    Many bits in many MSRs are locked. Let me know what MSR you are trying to modify. When the EIST lock bit is set, you can't unlock it with the MSR Tool. The CPU ignores changes to locked bits.
     
  6. natekron

    natekron Notebook Enthusiast

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Thanks unclewebb for your advice!
    I found out how to disable EIST and/or IDA by modding the BIOS, so I edited this post as it's not related to enabling Dual IDA.
     
  7. User Retired 2

    User Retired 2 Notebook Nobel Laureate NBR Reviewer

    Reputations:
    4,127
    Messages:
    7,893
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Dual-IDA working on Linux

    Briefly, I was able to engage dual-IDA on my 2530P while running Linux using specific codes for my L9400 (non-IDA=x7/1.86Ghz, IDA=x8/2.13Ghz) in the spoiler improving a prime95 run from 197.098ms to 173.248ms (12%)/

    Code:
    [Worker #1 Jul 19 11:58] Timing 10 iterations of 8192K FFT length.  Best time: 196.833 ms., avg time: 197.098 ms.
    [Worker #1 Jul 19 12:05] Timing 10 iterations of 8192K FFT length.  Best time: 173.023 ms., avg time: 173.248 ms.
    Code:
    #############################
    ## CPU MSRS based off http://img223.imageshack.us/img223/6914/msr.png
    ##
    ## 0xCE: 7:0  - min VID
    ##       12:8 - absolute minimum FID (SLFM)
    ##       39:32 - absolute max VID
    ##       44:40 - absolute max FID (IDA) 
    ## 
    ## 0xEE: 28:28 - SuperLFM (1)
    ## 
    ## 0x198 (IA32_PERF_STATUS)
    ##      7:0 - Current VID
    ##      12:8 - Current FID
    ##      14:14 - HALF (1)
    ##      15:15 - SLFM (0)
    ## 
    ##       39:32 - current max VID
    ##       44:40 - current max FID
    ##       46:46 - HALF (1)
    ##       47:47 - SLFM (0)
    ##       55:48 - current min VID
    ##       60:56 - current min FID
    ## 
    ## 
    ## 0x199 (IA32_PERF_CTL)
    ##       7:0 - requested VID
    ##       12:8 - requested FID
    ##       14:14 - HALF (0)
    ##       15:15 - SLFM (0)
    ## 
    ## 0x1A0 (IA32_MISC_ENABLE)
    ##       16:16 - EIST (1)
    ##       20:20 - LOCK (0)
    ##       38:38 - IDA (0)
    ##############################
    # rdmsr 0x198
    rdmsr: open: No such file or directory
    ## Load msr module
    # modprobe msr
    # rdmsr 0x198
    617071c06008611
    ## Set governor to performance
    # echo performance > /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq/scaling_governor 
    # echo performance > /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu1/cpufreq/scaling_governor
    ## Check existing VID/FID of both codes
    # rdmsr -p0 0x198
    617071c0632071c
    # rdmsr -p1 0x198
    617082706000827
    ## Check the required VID/FID for both cores
    # rdmsr -p0 0x199
    827
    # rdmsr -p1 0x199
    827
    ## EIST is bit 16 of 0x1a0 - need to toggle that 
    # rdmsr 0x1a0
    1364872488
    # wrmsr 0x1a0 0x1364862488
    ## Check if both cores are running x8
    # rdmsr -p1 0x198 
    617071c0600071c
    ## Toggle EIST again
    # wrmsr 0x1a0 0x1364872488
    # rdmsr -p0 0x198
    617071c0632071c
    # rdmsr -p1 0x198
    617071c0632071c
    # rdmsr -p1 0x198
    827
    ## Toggle EIST again
    # wrmsr 0x1a0 0x1364872488
    # wrmsr 0x1a0 0x1364862488
    # rdmsr -p1 0x198
    617071c06000827
    # rdmsr -p0 0x198
    617071c06000827
    ## BOTH cores are running x8
    Or see the more thoroughly explained example at http://forum.notebookreview.com/hp-...87-hp-2510p-owners-lounge-92.html#post8599758 .

    It's easy for me to write a script that writes hardcoded values to my CPUs MSR to enable dual-IDA and undervolt the CPU. However I was wondering if anybody might want to write a Throttlestop for Linux wrapper that uses rdmsr/wrmsr? Would be handy to have a generic tool to set VID/FID/IDA/EIST/c-states/dual-IDA.

    The exact same thing could be achieved on MacOS if there's a rdmsr/wrmsr equivalent utility.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 7, 2015
  8. bense

    bense Notebook Geek

    Reputations:
    7
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    15
    I would LOVE this :D

    Check it. These are all the same system. Look at the measured speed.
    http://einstein.phys.uwm.edu/show_host_detail.php?hostid=4148884 Darwin 10.8.0
    http://einstein.phys.uwm.edu/show_host_detail.php?hostid=4148417 Linux-2.6.36
    http://einstein.phys.uwm.edu/show_host_detail.php?hostid=4180141 Win7x64
     
  9. Hellhog

    Hellhog Notebook Evangelist

    Reputations:
    16
    Messages:
    449
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    31
    First of all, I never even knew the Core 2 Duo's had some form of Turbo. Anyway, this is really neat! I'm running a Dell Studio 1535 [BIOS Revision A06] with a T8100. Before I was running 1.2V at 2.1GHz with stepping, now I'm at 1.05V at 2.3GHz without stepping. I was able to run a TS Bench and got a 3 second improvement. Also, my Windows Experience Index went from 5.1 to 5.2. The only unfortunate thing is, that you have to redo this everytime you boot up your computer. From boot, it runs at a 6 multiplier, using this I get to a fixed 11.5. It's nice, but I'll probably end up deleting it and re-enabling SpeedStep and IDA in the BIOS.

    Now if only I can find a way to OC my GPU a few MHz then I'd be excited to try out StarCraft II with the CPU/GPU performance boost.
     
  10. User Retired 2

    User Retired 2 Notebook Nobel Laureate NBR Reviewer

    Reputations:
    4,127
    Messages:
    7,893
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Throttlestop can most certainly be setup to automate dual-IDA on startup and on resume-from-standby/hibernate. Save your desired TS AC and DC profile and put a link to TS in your startup folder.
     
Loading...

Share This Page