1. You may have noticed things look a little different around here - we've switched to a new platform (XenForo) and have some new forum styles and features. This how-to guide will help you find your way around. If you find anything that looks strange, post it in this thread.

How to disable UAC for select programs

Discussion in 'Windows OS and Software' started by Joyscant1980, Aug 21, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Joyscant1980

    Joyscant1980 Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    107
  2. houstoned

    houstoned Yoga Pants Connoisseur.

    Reputations:
    2,835
    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,999
    check out this thread for all yur vista tweaks and customizations.
     
  3. ScuderiaConchiglia

    ScuderiaConchiglia NBR Vaio Team Curmudgeon

    Reputations:
    2,674
    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Messages:
    6,045
    What does that have to do with disabling UAC for a single process? I am a contributor to the thread you mentioned, but don't see the relevance to this thread.

    Gary
     
  4. crash

    crash NBR Assassin Super Moderator

    Reputations:
    2,221
    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    5,540
    Wow, that's a lot of work to disable UAC for just one program. Fortunately, I almost never get a UAC prompt unless I'm installing something or changing some settings in the control panel.

    I believe houstoned intention was either

    1. Indicate that this particular fix/tweak was already in that thread (which it is NOT)
    -or-
    2. Indicate that this should be posted in that thread (which I don't think it should be for multiple reasons)
     
  5. ScuderiaConchiglia

    ScuderiaConchiglia NBR Vaio Team Curmudgeon

    Reputations:
    2,674
    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Messages:
    6,045
    Yep, it is a bit of a pain in the rear. But I did do it for one program many months ago. But don't remember which one. It might have been SpeedFan, which I run as part of my startup group so I have temps in the notification area (aka system tray). It always prompted for permissions, so I used the mentioned "trick".

    Gary
     
  6. crash

    crash NBR Assassin Super Moderator

    Reputations:
    2,221
    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    5,540
    Can't you use task scheduler to allow the program to start up with elevated permissions without prompting?
     
  7. swarmer

    swarmer beep beep

    Reputations:
    2,071
    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2007
    Messages:
    5,234
  8. crash

    crash NBR Assassin Super Moderator

    Reputations:
    2,221
    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    5,540
    Regarding that method... Can you use task scheduler to make the task automatically run on startup, or do you have to manually run it (even if from a simple shortcut) each time?
     
  9. swarmer

    swarmer beep beep

    Reputations:
    2,071
    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2007
    Messages:
    5,234
    There's an option you can select in Task Scheduler if you want it to run automatically at startup (or at login).
     
  10. crash

    crash NBR Assassin Super Moderator

    Reputations:
    2,221
    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    5,540
    Ok that's what I thought. Thanks for clearing that up (I'm on XP at work right now with no access to Vista, so I couldn't check myself).
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page