How to disable UAC for select programs

Discussion in 'Windows OS and Software' started by Joyscant1980, Aug 21, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Joyscant1980

    Joyscant1980 Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
  2. houstoned

    houstoned Yoga Pants Connoisseur.

    Reputations:
    2,835
    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,019
    Likes Received:
    168
    Trophy Points:
    81
    check out this thread for all yur vista tweaks and customizations.
     
  3. ScuderiaConchiglia

    ScuderiaConchiglia NBR Vaio Team Curmudgeon

    Reputations:
    2,674
    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Messages:
    6,045
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    205
    What does that have to do with disabling UAC for a single process? I am a contributor to the thread you mentioned, but don't see the relevance to this thread.

    Gary
     
  4. crash

    crash NBR Assassin Super Moderator

    Reputations:
    2,221
    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    5,541
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    206
    Wow, that's a lot of work to disable UAC for just one program. Fortunately, I almost never get a UAC prompt unless I'm installing something or changing some settings in the control panel.

    I believe houstoned intention was either

    1. Indicate that this particular fix/tweak was already in that thread (which it is NOT)
    -or-
    2. Indicate that this should be posted in that thread (which I don't think it should be for multiple reasons)
     
  5. ScuderiaConchiglia

    ScuderiaConchiglia NBR Vaio Team Curmudgeon

    Reputations:
    2,674
    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Messages:
    6,045
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    205
    Yep, it is a bit of a pain in the rear. But I did do it for one program many months ago. But don't remember which one. It might have been SpeedFan, which I run as part of my startup group so I have temps in the notification area (aka system tray). It always prompted for permissions, so I used the mentioned "trick".

    Gary
     
  6. crash

    crash NBR Assassin Super Moderator

    Reputations:
    2,221
    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    5,541
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    206
    Can't you use task scheduler to allow the program to start up with elevated permissions without prompting?
     
  7. swarmer

    swarmer beep beep

    Reputations:
    2,071
    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2007
    Messages:
    5,234
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    205
  8. crash

    crash NBR Assassin Super Moderator

    Reputations:
    2,221
    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    5,541
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    206
    Regarding that method... Can you use task scheduler to make the task automatically run on startup, or do you have to manually run it (even if from a simple shortcut) each time?
     
  9. swarmer

    swarmer beep beep

    Reputations:
    2,071
    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2007
    Messages:
    5,234
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    205
    There's an option you can select in Task Scheduler if you want it to run automatically at startup (or at login).
     
  10. crash

    crash NBR Assassin Super Moderator

    Reputations:
    2,221
    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    5,541
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    206
    Ok that's what I thought. Thanks for clearing that up (I'm on XP at work right now with no access to Vista, so I couldn't check myself).
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page