How do I know if I am logged in as administrator ?

Discussion in 'Windows OS and Software' started by Laptopaddict, Aug 21, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Laptopaddict

    Laptopaddict Notebook Deity

    Reputations:
    9
    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    818
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    When I bought my computer I had to register a username and password , say it was X

    when I go to "switch user" I see "Samsung" and "X" , which 1 of the 2 id admin ?
     
  2. CooLMinE

    CooLMinE Notebook Deity

    Reputations:
    315
    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,834
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    55
    Control panel -> User accounts

    If the account is register as admin it will say it under the name of the account at the right.
     
  3. Laptopaddict

    Laptopaddict Notebook Deity

    Reputations:
    9
    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    818
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30

    Ok, found it, thanks !

    Is admin level, the highest control level you can have on your PC ?
     
  4. CooLMinE

    CooLMinE Notebook Deity

    Reputations:
    315
    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,834
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    55
    Pretty much yea :)
     
  5. Laptopaddict

    Laptopaddict Notebook Deity

    Reputations:
    9
    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    818
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    Well, it says it is administrator but still I get messages when I want to save a file or unzip that I do not have admin privileges ?!
     
  6. CooLMinE

    CooLMinE Notebook Deity

    Reputations:
    315
    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,834
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    55
    You mean UAC ? (when the screen gets a bit darker and asks you if you want to allow that program to bla bla bla) ?
     
  7. Laptopaddict

    Laptopaddict Notebook Deity

    Reputations:
    9
    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    818
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30

    No, it says I need admin authority if I want to save in that location.
     
  8. davepermen

    davepermen Notebook Nobel Laureate

    Reputations:
    2,972
    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,791
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    205
    that's because, even while you're the admin, you're not supposed to act as admin all day long. so you can't save to places you just shouldn't do. save to desktop and move the file to your target of choise, and UAC will pop up, and ask if you're sure to mess with your system. agree, and it gets placed there.

    if you have some place that you have to access often, check my sig for some fixing of rights-issues.

    and yes, even the admin shouldn't behave as an admin all day long and be allowed to just mess everything up with every step he does. the admin has the right to do so. but with right follows responsibility, and that means you don't get the right by default, but have to learn how to use it when needed.
     
  9. comrade_commissar7

    comrade_commissar7 Notebook Evangelist

    Reputations:
    87
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2009
    Messages:
    461
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    Go to control panel, choose user accounts, and you can all the users displayed below with their labels as "administrator", etc.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page