How do i find my RAM Frequency? and a little more

Discussion in 'Hardware Components and Aftermarket Upgrades' started by DutyHunter, Oct 8, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. DutyHunter

    DutyHunter Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    48
    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Messages:
    259
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    hello, I think the stock ram that came with my lappy is a little slow... CPUZ says its maximum bandwidth is 333mhz, which is the clock speed right? and i was wondering how do i find out the max my motherboard can handle... is the typical 533mhz?
     
  2. fabarati

    fabarati Frorum Obfuscator

    Reputations:
    1,904
    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2006
    Messages:
    3,374
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    105
    The ram is DDR, which stands for Double Data rate. That means that your ram is running at 667MHz. And that's the max for your motherboard.
     
  3. DutyHunter

    DutyHunter Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    48
    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Messages:
    259
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    ohh thanks for the clarification. i never really knew what ddr meant and never took the time to actually find out.

    max for my motherboard... i've used 2 gigs of ram on this laptop and its not impressive... i was hoping that it would be much better with faster ram but i guess it wont be too much better........

    the other ram was at 333mhz as well...


    Thanks!
     
  4. fabarati

    fabarati Frorum Obfuscator

    Reputations:
    1,904
    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2006
    Messages:
    3,374
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    105
    If you remove the bloatware that comes with your copmuter, it will perform better. I ran a clean install of Vista RC1 quite fine on 1GB, so memory shouldn't be the issue.
     
  5. dicecca112

    dicecca112 Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    44
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2007
    Messages:
    236
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    More than likely like said above its the combination of the bloat on the laptop and that your running a 5400rpm Hard Drive as well
     
  6. fabarati

    fabarati Frorum Obfuscator

    Reputations:
    1,904
    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2006
    Messages:
    3,374
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    105
    5400RPM won't affect normal usage that much.
     
  7. dicecca112

    dicecca112 Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    44
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2007
    Messages:
    236
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    on vista it does.
     
  8. STEvil

    STEvil Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    119
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    216
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    get rid of whatever the preload option in vista is and it doesnt.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page