1. You may have noticed things look a little different around here - we've switched to a new platform (XenForo) and have some new forum styles and features. This how-to guide will help you find your way around. If you find anything that looks strange, post it in this thread.

How can I find out the maximum amount of RAM my laptop can hold?

Discussion in 'HP & Compaq' started by cowboyzfan, Jan 10, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. cowboyzfan

    cowboyzfan Notebook Enthusiast

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    On HP system information it says that I can hold a max of 4GB of RAM, but when I look on online where I bought it (tigerdirect.com) it says I can only get 2GB of RAM at most in this laptop. This is leaving me very confused. How can I find out the maximum amount of RAM that I can hold for sure on this laptop? I have a Wistron 30B5 mobo and the laptop model is the HP DV2415NR (part of the DV2000 series). Any help would be greatly appreciated.
     
  2. Eleison

    Eleison Thanatos Eleison

    Reputations:
    1,677
    Messages:
    1,463
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    55
    I would trust what the manufacturer (HP) says. They would know better than Tiger what their systems support.
     
  3. Envision

    Envision Notebook Deity

    Reputations:
    146
    Messages:
    1,129
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    55
    I'm betting when they say 2GB, they mean per slot. All HP laptops have 2 slots of RAM which support 2GB max for upto 4GB total. Older HP laptops won't support 2GB per slot so I would recommend to all if you aren't sure to ask before you buy. Also, never buy 4GB of RAM from HP, they charge out the #@!# for it. You can find 4GB of RAM from www.newegg.com, www.tigerdirect.com, or other internet places for around $100.

    Anyways, yes cowboyzfan, your laptop will support up to 4GB of RAM. If you have a 32bit Windows OS however, you will only be able to use about 3.2GB of it. That is a restriction of 32 bit Windows OS's. If you got a 64-bit Windows OS you would be able to use all 4GB though.
     
  4. orev

    orev Notebook Virtuoso

    Reputations:
    809
    Messages:
    2,827
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    56
    The chipset in the 2400 series is only 32bit, so you will not be able to access all 4GB even if you have 64bit Windows. The system will report that it has 4GB, but it won't all be used. The limit will be somewhere in the 3GB range, so you can just get 1 2GB and 1 1GB and save a little money.
     
  5. mikelets456

    mikelets456 Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    36
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    I have a C700T series laptop with the T2310 processor and 965 chipset. The HP site says it will only support 2 GB ram. However, I thought the 965 chipset and the T2310 would support full use of 4 GB ram in 64 Bit Vista OS?
     
  6. orev

    orev Notebook Virtuoso

    Reputations:
    809
    Messages:
    2,827
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    56
    965 does support 4BG RAM, but the 945 doesn't. The HP systems < x500 series contain the 945 chipset, so they don't support full 4GB.

    Another issue (with HP), is that originally they said it only supported 2GB, then changed it later, but lots of documentation did not get updated accordingly. Hp doesn't seem to be concerned with those kinds of discrepancies.
     
  7. Eleison

    Eleison Thanatos Eleison

    Reputations:
    1,677
    Messages:
    1,463
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    55
    @orev:

    Unfortunately, most manufacturers aren't overly concerned with those specifications. Generally, the first-run specification is all you ever get, so if a notebook was released when the largest SODIMM was 512 MB, it's entirely possible that the notebook can use 1 GB, or even 2 GB SODIMMs, but the manufacturer's spec sheet will never change to reflect this.
     
  8. cowboyzfan

    cowboyzfan Notebook Enthusiast

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Thanks everyone! I'm gonna get 4 gigs from newegg whenever I get paid. More is better...especially with Vista.
     
  9. unknowntt

    unknowntt Notebook Evangelist

    Reputations:
    94
    Messages:
    652
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    Yeah my DV9548ca supposedly couldn't support 4 GB, but when I tried it, it worked great. Some of the documentation wasn't updated from HP. If you have the 945 chipset it will NOT support it, but if you have the 965, it WILL support it.
     
  10. cowboyzfan

    cowboyzfan Notebook Enthusiast

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Nevermind, you guys were referring to the other guy.
     
  11. cowboyzfan

    cowboyzfan Notebook Enthusiast

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Sorry to bump this again people, but I really don't wanna waste money on extra RAM if it isn't going to work. I went to the Kingston website (they make RAM) and I looked up my laptop and it says it can only hold 2GB of RAM at the most. Check it out here.
     
  12. orev

    orev Notebook Virtuoso

    Reputations:
    809
    Messages:
    2,827
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    56
    I guess I'll just quote myself, which answered your question last time:

     
  13. unknowntt

    unknowntt Notebook Evangelist

    Reputations:
    94
    Messages:
    652
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    Kk, if you have the Intel 965 chipset, you WILL support 4 GB of RAM. I checked kingston and corsair's website, they said I would only support 2 GB, but when I popped in 2 more gigs, it worked fine. And yeah if you use a 32 bit o/s, then you'll only see 3 GB of ram.

    Your motherboard, however, DOES support up to 4 GB.
     
  14. strategist333

    strategist333 Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    23
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    Should I expect that 4 GB is also accepted for AMD mobos? (Winstron 30B5 also) I have the dv2000z
     
Similar Threads: find maximum
Forum Title Date
HP & Compaq HP being a bit unnerving - and help me find Oct 24, 2014
HP & Compaq Help me find HP laptop wtih .... Jul 17, 2011
HP & Compaq Need help in finding all the drivers for my HP 9220US for XP! Mar 23, 2010
HP & Compaq Find me a display driver that will install DV6t Quad Feb 28, 2010
HP & Compaq Need Help Finding correct system board Jan 3, 2010

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page