]]>

help with a cf-30 mk3

Discussion in 'Panasonic' started by 2002tiiguy, Feb 1, 2018.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. 2002tiiguy

    2002tiiguy Newbie

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    cf-30 mk3 i was having an issue and panasonic support told me to reset default bios settings. i did and it set a password on the bios, apparently its not supposed to do this. does anyone have any ideas on why this happened or how i go about getting the password (legally)?
     
  2. SHEEPMAN!

    SHEEPMAN! Freelance

    Reputations:
    814
    Messages:
    2,435
    Likes Received:
    264
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Contact Panasonic Support. We can't talk about it. Forum rules.

    Sorry about that and good luck.
     
  3. 2002tiiguy

    2002tiiguy Newbie

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Lol i did, thats why im turning to you guys, not looking to break the law or get you in trouble, im honestly just looking for where to go next, and has anyone had a bios password set by default?
     
  4. toughasnails

    toughasnails Toughbook Moderator Moderator

    Reputations:
    1,947
    Messages:
    5,747
    Likes Received:
    874
    Trophy Points:
    281
    Your only other option is to call Heartland services. They do all Panasonic service work but it will not be cheap. Motherboard replacement.
    Sorry but thread closed..per rules.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page