Help, how to show fps infor in counter strike source

Discussion in 'Gaming (Software and Graphics Cards)' started by mikezhengcc, Feb 7, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. mikezhengcc

    mikezhengcc Notebook Enthusiast

    Reputations:
    0
    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    15
    anyone know?
     
  2. Sliced_Bread

    Sliced_Bread Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    1
    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    go into console and type

    net_graph 1; net_graphpos 2

    Or download FRAPS and turn it on before you enter a game.
     
  3. mikezhengcc

    mikezhengcc Notebook Enthusiast

    Reputations:
    0
    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    15
    Sorry, how to get into console? or what is console?
     
  4. RedSensiStar

    RedSensiStar Notebook Deity

    Reputations:
    178
    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    Messages:
    897
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ~

    ************** filler
     
  5. mikezhengcc

    mikezhengcc Notebook Enthusiast

    Reputations:
    0
    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    15
    ok, thanks Star. so where can i get that? Better yet, can anyone direct me a site or show me step by step process. Thanx!
     
  6. iPPi

    iPPi Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    80
    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    In game, hit the ~ key.

    If that does not bring up the console, go into the options, and, I think it's in the control or game settings, there's a checkbox to enable console window.

    Then, hitting the ~ key in game will open the console window.

    Now you can type console commands. Use the command above to get the framerate command.

    Alternatively, type 'cl_showfps 1' without the quotes to get another fps reading.
     
  7. Sliced_Bread

    Sliced_Bread Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    1
    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    I think you have to go into options, then controls/keyboard whatever it is and there should be an "advanced options" button. Click on that then enable your console.
     
  8. mikezhengcc

    mikezhengcc Notebook Enthusiast

    Reputations:
    0
    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    15
    thanx iPPi and Bread! just one more question. How do i disable it later on?
     
  9. RedSensiStar

    RedSensiStar Notebook Deity

    Reputations:
    178
    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    Messages:
    897
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    type it again and set to 1/or 0
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page