Help, how to show fps infor in counter strike source

Discussion in 'Gaming (Software and Graphics Cards)' started by mikezhengcc, Feb 7, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. mikezhengcc

    mikezhengcc Notebook Enthusiast

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    15
    anyone know?
     
  2. Sliced_Bread

    Sliced_Bread Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    1
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    go into console and type

    net_graph 1; net_graphpos 2

    Or download FRAPS and turn it on before you enter a game.
     
  3. mikezhengcc

    mikezhengcc Notebook Enthusiast

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    15
    Sorry, how to get into console? or what is console?
     
  4. RedSensiStar

    RedSensiStar Notebook Deity

    Reputations:
    178
    Messages:
    897
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ~

    ************** filler
     
  5. mikezhengcc

    mikezhengcc Notebook Enthusiast

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    15
    ok, thanks Star. so where can i get that? Better yet, can anyone direct me a site or show me step by step process. Thanx!
     
  6. iPPi

    iPPi Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    80
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    In game, hit the ~ key.

    If that does not bring up the console, go into the options, and, I think it's in the control or game settings, there's a checkbox to enable console window.

    Then, hitting the ~ key in game will open the console window.

    Now you can type console commands. Use the command above to get the framerate command.

    Alternatively, type 'cl_showfps 1' without the quotes to get another fps reading.
     
  7. Sliced_Bread

    Sliced_Bread Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    1
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    I think you have to go into options, then controls/keyboard whatever it is and there should be an "advanced options" button. Click on that then enable your console.
     
  8. mikezhengcc

    mikezhengcc Notebook Enthusiast

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    15
    thanx iPPi and Bread! just one more question. How do i disable it later on?
     
  9. RedSensiStar

    RedSensiStar Notebook Deity

    Reputations:
    178
    Messages:
    897
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    type it again and set to 1/or 0
     
Similar Threads: Help show
Forum Title Date
Gaming (Software and Graphics Cards) Help!! Steam Game (L4D2) Not Showing Up Aug 12, 2010
Gaming (Software and Graphics Cards) Need Serious Help ! my 8600m gt only shows 16 shaders /;! Jan 31, 2008
Gaming (Software and Graphics Cards) Crysis does not show up in Vista Game explorer help Nov 23, 2007
Gaming (Software and Graphics Cards) Please help!!! nvidia go 6150 + BF2...any ideas? also not showing proper core speed? Nov 3, 2007
Gaming (Software and Graphics Cards) Gaming on the Gother Help! Jun 5, 2015

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page