1. You may have noticed things look a little different around here - we've switched to a new platform (XenForo) and have some new forum styles and features. This how-to guide will help you find your way around. If you find anything that looks strange, post it in this thread.

HDMI output not full screen

Discussion in 'Dell XPS and Studio XPS' started by sergeh, Feb 20, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. sergeh

    sergeh Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    1
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2009
    Messages:
    125
    Hey guys,

    I have a studio xps 16 and whenever I plug it via HDMI to my tv (which has a 1080p resolution) there are black bars all around the image, meaning the image is smaller than the tv. I've set the resolution of the tv (from Catalyst Control Center) to 1920x1080 and it still won't do full screen...

    Does anyone know what I can do to make it work??
     
  2. Gazza_DJ

    Gazza_DJ Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    5
    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2008
    Messages:
    188
    For some reason, ATI set the Catalyst control centre to 10% underscan by default when using the HDMI connection, which results in a small, distorted image. To rectify it, open the ATI CCC, and in the properties for your display set the underscan value to 0%.
     
  3. ampedxpinoy

    ampedxpinoy Notebook Enthusiast

    Reputations:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    38
    Same issue with the U330 with ATI switchable graphics. I shall look into that also.
    Sometimes my 1330 defaults to clone screen via HDMI resulting in a poor quality output on my TV. I never change my options, as I leave it as external display at max resolution.
     
  4. StudioXPS16

    StudioXPS16 Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    1
    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    226
    Yeah, I have all kinds of problems with HDMI. My TV is 1366x768 resolution, but this is not an available resolution on the computer, so the display looks like cr*p.
     
  5. sergeh

    sergeh Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    1
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2009
    Messages:
    125
    thanks Gazza I'll give it a shot this evening when I get back home and let you know what happens.

    The image isn't even distorted though, it looks perfect, just not full screen which is really annoying...
     
  6. sergeh

    sergeh Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    1
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2009
    Messages:
    125
    Hey Gazza,

    so I tried that setting and it works perfectly. My only problem now is that when I only use the HDMI output and not the LCD the max resolution is 720p but CCC reports that the max resolution of my tv is 1080p and I just can't select that resolution unless I either clone my lcd or extend it to the tv.

    Any ideas why it does that?
     
  7. StudioXPS16

    StudioXPS16 Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    1
    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    226
    Same thing happens on my TV. 1366x768 is the max res, but it's reported as 1080p.
     
  8. paper_wastage

    paper_wastage Beat this 7x7x7 Cube

    Reputations:
    479
    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    2,488
    wat model is your tv.. does your tv accept 1080i input.. 1080i means that the TV will downscale to 720p automatically if u give it any 1080 input

    (my 32" Sharp Aquos is 720p/1080i, will accept 1920x1080 from my m1330 via hdmi)
     
  9. StudioXPS16

    StudioXPS16 Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    1
    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    226
    It's a 32" SONY Bravia we bought in Singapore, a few years old. Not sure what input is accepted, but I would imagine 1080i is fine.

    Playing a BlueRay looks fine on it, but not the computer desktop. It looks like as if the 1920x1080 desktop gets downscaled and becomes blurry. The computer won't let me set the desktop reolution to match the TV's 1366x768 native, or even 1280x720.
     
  10. sergeh

    sergeh Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    1
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2009
    Messages:
    125
    mine is a samsung hp-t454

    I guess looking at the specs found here it's display resolution is 1024x768 with a display format of 720p...

    Weird that CCC reports it's maximum resolution is at 1080i and that I can select that resolution when I clone or extend my desktop but not when I use it as my only display...

    *EDIT*
    The specs also say Input Video Formats 480i , 480p , 720p , 1080i
     
Similar Threads: HDMI output
Forum Title Date
Dell XPS and Studio XPS Dell XPS 15 9530 - Can't get 2560x1440 resolution on HDMI output. Jun 16, 2014
Dell XPS and Studio XPS I need to output my Dell XPS 11.6 to a vga monitor. How? It has mini hdmi - will this work?? Feb 21, 2014
Dell XPS and Studio XPS HDMI Output - Closing lid? Feb 27, 2012
Dell XPS and Studio XPS 5.1 sound over the l502x hdmi output, how? Aug 23, 2011
Dell XPS and Studio XPS L702X HDMI output, integrated graphic, nvidia gpu Jun 11, 2011

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page