HD3650 in ifl91

Discussion in 'Other Manufacturers' started by Ayle, Sep 14, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Ayle

    Ayle Trailblazer

    Reputations:
    877
    Messages:
    3,707
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Basically it's just getting whatever vbios you want to use and adding it as a module in the bios. The problem is that the phoenix bios editor floating on the internet cannot rebuild any of the recent compal bios correctly and if you try to flash it you will end up with a semi-brick like I did...
     
  2. p_mor

    p_mor Notebook Guru

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    15
    Results so far:
    8600M GT dying
    HD 2600 XT dead
    FX 770M - With this one, I can't even switch the laptop on.

    on to the junkyard it seems...
     
  3. Ayle

    Ayle Trailblazer

    Reputations:
    877
    Messages:
    3,707
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    106
    What's wrong with the 8600? And what happens when you try to boot with the fx770?
     
  4. p_mor

    p_mor Notebook Guru

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    15
    I got the laptop to switch on yesterday with the FX, but didn't get pass that. Doesn't boot. External monitor not working either.

    The 8600 displays plainly weird, with psychodelic colors and strange shapes. Must have bent a capacitor or something of that sort.
     
  5. Ayle

    Ayle Trailblazer

    Reputations:
    877
    Messages:
    3,707
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ouch. Don't throw the laptop away I'm receiving my ms1651 next week. I'll test the hd3650 in it. If it works, I might be able to sell you my 8600 for really cheap. In the mean time sell the fx770 on eBay. You should be able to get a good price for it.
     
  6. p_mor

    p_mor Notebook Guru

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    15
    Thanks for the offer, but as it turns out it's not the VGA I think... I tried an external monitor and it works perfectly. Hope it's just the LCD panel, or maybe (worst case scenario) something on the motherboard.

    The 770 and the 2600 are up for auction as we speak, so are the x9000 and 7200 rpm HD I got for it. Guess I'll send it to tech support and sell afterwards. Thinking about buying a Gateway or Asus rig.

    Thanks again, Ayle.
     
  7. Liberty

    Liberty Notebook Enthusiast

    Reputations:
    33
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    15
  8. Ayle

    Ayle Trailblazer

    Reputations:
    877
    Messages:
    3,707
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    106
    I got mine from that seller too. Good luck.
     
  9. protivakid

    protivakid Notebook Evangelist

    Reputations:
    88
    Messages:
    607
    Likes Received:
    25
    Trophy Points:
    41
  10. Liberty

    Liberty Notebook Enthusiast

    Reputations:
    33
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    15
    I've received and installed the AMD ATI HD3650 I ordered from eBay seller osstore001 last Wednesday.
    Results:
    _The laptop goes through post and the bios reports 256 MB of video memory. But windows Advanced Settings VGA Adapter properties shows 512 MB I don't understand why?
    _Windows boot, drivers installed. Doing basic tasks is fairly uneventful.
    _vBios upgrade or downgrade no need yet.
    _Gaming: Yes full detailed games runnig perfectly. For examples NFS Carbon full detail and x4 AA on 16-22 FPS looking.
    _Benchmark: When I start any benchmark program examples 3DMark06 don't response I don't understand why? It's the same problem for 3DMark05-03.
    _Default GPU Core Clock:600 MHz and GPU Memory Clock:700 MHz Runnig perfectly.
    _GPU Temperature Full load on game at 94C and GPU idling at 52-55C

    Here are my pictures;

    http://img219.imageshack.us/img219/9151/06052009201.jpg
    http://img219.imageshack.us/img219/5763/06052009202.jpg
    http://img219.imageshack.us/img219/9788/06052009203.jpg
    http://img219.imageshack.us/img219/3233/06052009204.jpg
    http://img219.imageshack.us/img219/8273/06052009205.jpg
    http://img219.imageshack.us/img219/9203/06052009206.jpg
    http://img16.imageshack.us/img16/6198/06052009207.jpg
    http://img16.imageshack.us/img16/7639/06052009208.jpg
    http://img16.imageshack.us/img16/3189/06052009209.jpg
    http://img16.imageshack.us/img16/9967/06052009210.jpg
    http://img16.imageshack.us/img16/8615/06052009211.jpg
    http://img16.imageshack.us/img16/5003/06052009212.jpg
    http://img16.imageshack.us/img16/779/06052009213.jpg
    http://img16.imageshack.us/img16/324/06052009214z.jpg
    http://img16.imageshack.us/img16/1607/06052009215b.jpg
    http://img16.imageshack.us/img16/4892/06052009216k.jpg
    http://img16.imageshack.us/img16/828/06052009217.jpg
    http://img16.imageshack.us/img16/4278/06052009218m.jpg
    http://img219.imageshack.us/img219/4193/06052009219.jpg
    http://img219.imageshack.us/img219/8527/06052009220.jpg
    http://img219.imageshack.us/img219/2418/06052009221.jpg
    http://img219.imageshack.us/img219/5311/06052009222.jpg

    I'll be add later any games screenshot picture.
    But Why I can't run any benchmark, I don't understand what's the problem?
    I open any ideas.
    Thanks.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page