GUIDE: How to use SETFSB with non-barebones bios!!! Look it very easy. (example shown for GT627 but should work with all similar)

Discussion in 'MSI' started by moral hazard, Apr 1, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. moral hazard

    moral hazard Notebook Nobel Laureate

    Reputations:
    2,742
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009
    Messages:
    7,809
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    206
    So I had a problem, I needed the northbridge options in the BIOS that were not given in the barebones BIOS.

    But I needed the barebones BIOS to use setfsb, or so I thought.

    Anyway, right now I'm on the 1.0T bios version for the GT627 (non-barebones BIOS) and I have setfsb working.

    Here is how I did it:

    1. Flash the barebones BIOS and EC firmware (PM me for link if needed), open setfsb, click on the diagnosis tab, click getfsb, move the top slider a bit (1-5mhz), click setfsb then click capture.

    That will give you a screenshot with the registers that are "good".

    2. Flash the non-barebones BIOS you want (if you have a GT627 I suggest 1.0T because it gives lots of overclocking options and NB options).

    3. Open setfsb, click getfsb, click on the diagnosis tab. Now look at the screenshot you made before, copy the registers from the screenshot into setfsb manually, hitting update and apply.

    now you will see your 1-5mhz overclock, but the best part is that you can also now use the slider. So using the slider, OC as much as you want.


    Only thing that is needed now is to get nando4s GRUB OC and that will let you set your registers automatically at startup.

    I will update this guide when I get that done.

    Until then, try pressing turbo* after overclocking with setfsb and see what happens;)

    Screenies:

    Here is what it used to be like (using non-barebones BIOS), you press getfsb:
    [​IMG]


    When you move the to slider and press setfsb (as you can see, you get wrong values for the FSB):
    [​IMG]


    Here is what it is like after this trick:
    [​IMG]

    *ok, I'll tell you the secret about turbo, after this mod, it's gone...

    And finally I have attached the OC that you cant get without setfsb (250mhz FSB, I can go higher since I have control over the ram now, 2.7ghz should be possible for my T7300 without a volt mod, but the temps are a bit high):
     

    Attached Files:

  2. catacylsm

    catacylsm Notebook Prophet

    Reputations:
    423
    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    4,136
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Nicely done moral, i'm sure alot of users will be happy to see this :D.
     
  3. moral hazard

    moral hazard Notebook Nobel Laureate

    Reputations:
    2,742
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009
    Messages:
    7,809
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    206
    Thankyou:)

    I believe users with the latest BIOS may be able to get a 20% OC (not 15) by changing a few bits in setfsb, I will do some tests and let you know soon.

    Also quad core users can get >4% OC too, I think, I need someone to do the test for me since I dont have a quad...

    By the way, my 3dmark06 score went from 6763 to 7183 just by taking the CPU from 2.3 to 2.5ghz.
     
  4. catacylsm

    catacylsm Notebook Prophet

    Reputations:
    423
    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    4,136
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Yeah, 06 is quite bound to CPU, pretty big jump though,

    And i agree, surely quad users can get past that, restriction? haha, we need some test puppets, i could do it but i don't have the turbo button so it'd be stupid haha.
     
  5. moral hazard

    moral hazard Notebook Nobel Laureate

    Reputations:
    2,742
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009
    Messages:
    7,809
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    206
    Found a fast way to load the "good" registers without having to type them all in, just download RW-everything, click on clock generator, change the registers to the "good" values, then save that.

    Next time you want to overclock with setfsb, just open RW-everything and load the registers you've saved.

    I have attached my saved registers for you:
     

    Attached Files:

    • good.zip
      File size:
      638 bytes
      Views:
      69
  6. Raidriar

    Raidriar Notebook Deity

    Reputations:
    589
    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1,678
    Likes Received:
    395
    Trophy Points:
    101
    CONFIRMED WORKING ON MY Q9100 in my GX720! FINALLY! I LOVE YOU!

    BIOS version 1.11 latest, replaced with proper registers, and it works! OMG!

    Quad cores now running at 2.7 GHz vs 2.26 original!
     
  7. moral hazard

    moral hazard Notebook Nobel Laureate

    Reputations:
    2,742
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009
    Messages:
    7,809
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    206
    Hey that's great:)

    I also found a way to chance the "turbo" %.

     
  8. Raidriar

    Raidriar Notebook Deity

    Reputations:
    589
    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1,678
    Likes Received:
    395
    Trophy Points:
    101
    eh? I will try this for the quad core....
     
  9. Kazy

    Kazy Notebook Geek

    Reputations:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2009
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    15
    Mine still reverts itself after a split second. :( But it did run at 2.3Ghz instead of 2.0 for a second or so.
     
  10. moral hazard

    moral hazard Notebook Nobel Laureate

    Reputations:
    2,742
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009
    Messages:
    7,809
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    206
    Maybe it's got something to do with SCM?
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page