GT73VR 6RE Titan SLI no LAN at all + single 1070GTX after restart post pone only on second display

Discussion in 'MSI' started by Tomaszz1975, Sep 17, 2020.

  1. Tomaszz1975

    Tomaszz1975 Notebook Enthusiast

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi Guys
    Since yesterday I am a new owner second hand of GT73VR 6RE Titan SLI.
    There is only 1pcs of 1070GTX installed, previous owner don't know full history of this unit.
    I have 2 problems that I cannot get over without your help :)
    I done fresh install of Win10 Pro 64, all latest drivers etc..
    I stuck on:
    1. Lan Driver, I believe I should have KILLER e2400 Lan and Killer AC1535 - WiFi work in order.
    I trying Killer software for uninstalling and fresh install of latest drivers, for some reason my e2400 is not recognized by Win10...
    2. 1070m GTX seems to work ok, all 3D test pass OK but there is one annoying - I have to always shot down system and after power on I have signal on laptop display. If I using restart options or hibernate laptop post pone signal only on external display, then I have to go to device manager and update display adapter driver and Then I can switch to laptop display. Guys please note that I cannot get this laptop working with 2 display together at all.

    https://www.fotosik.pl/zdjecie/usun/MzGMQOaK0I2dvwL0_73JFDPgZ0Jd7i
    https://www.fotosik.pl/zdjecie/usun/uCW1xvYyldWUJFhXssJLCzAM8RhYK_
    https://www.fotosik.pl/zdjecie/usun/xUQeiw2gKC3mUWUGvK5Jqa9emeuyUo
    https://www.fotosik.pl/zdjecie/usun/zJYwUmAPbH~fnhkQcYrTpBfzOIwky1

    I will kindly appreciate for your wise suggestions.

    Regards
    Tomasz
     
    Last edited: Sep 17, 2020
  2. Tomaszz1975

    Tomaszz1975 Notebook Enthusiast

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Update:

    cannot be any better: laptop seems to be brick.
    I run Intel batch file from MSI site and after restart I getting boot loop.
    I tare down unit, take off cmoss battery. Assembled back everything and no change at all.
    Can I blind flashing this bios?
    PLZ advise me what else I can do...
     
  3. Falkentyne

    Falkentyne Notebook Prophet

    Reputations:
    7,939
    Messages:
    5,760
    Likes Received:
    8,170
    Trophy Points:
    681
    Press power button down for 60 seconds, without releasing it (45 seconds is enough). Then wait.
     
    Tomaszz1975 likes this.
  4. Tomaszz1975

    Tomaszz1975 Notebook Enthusiast

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thank you for your help.
    I was trying this a numbers of time and no succeeded.
    I even tare down laptop and disconnected CMOS battery and left mainboard w/o power for 2h. No change at all.
    I remember before I mess up that bios for my GT73VR 6RE Titan SLI was up to date: E17A1IMS.10E, somethin went wrong when I use Intel-ME-Update-Tool_ME118H.zip. After I installed I run batch file and then after all procedure laptop restart and stuck on Logo MSI. Please note now is that if I leave laptop running then my unit is keeping restarting every 10 seconds.
    I know you your knowledge is far superior than mine, if I could ask you for your opinion - If there no other options I believe I have to reprogram my bios.
    I can do that myself but I guess my unit have more than 1 bios on board. I have no problem to soldering bios on my programmer board and flash but I am worrying what is the new procedure, if there is more bios chip on mainboard than 1 do I have to re-flashing all of them? If not, could you please guide me where is located chip for re-flashing(if there is more then 1 also I will be thankfully for help. Last question - I guess I just have to downloading latest bios from MSI web for my unit and simple use this .bin for programing eprom?
    If this help I can tare down laptop and make pictures of both sides mainboard.
    Kind Regards
    Tomasz
     
  5. Falkentyne

    Falkentyne Notebook Prophet

    Reputations:
    7,939
    Messages:
    5,760
    Likes Received:
    8,170
    Trophy Points:
    681
    I can't help you with this laptop in this way. I am not a tech like Prema or Khenglish.

    The bios chip is under the graphics MXM video card, marked with a red dot.
    Yes you can force flash the raw bios bin 10E file from the MSI website with a Skypro programmer, but doing this will make you lose the product name (the laptop will still work, but Dragon Center will not function properly, you will need to use MSI Afterburner and Throttlestop to set clocks, and MSI Silent Option (Skylake beta version) for custom fan speed curves.
     
    Tomaszz1975 likes this.
  6. Tomaszz1975

    Tomaszz1975 Notebook Enthusiast

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I prefer to have MSI logo and all other things.

    Ok so what I should do to keep MSI logo and have full functionality? I guess different bios that have all data?
    Maybe someone have uploaded full bios and share bin file?
    I am happy to pay for prepared bios in new chip (if unlockef that be perfect like cherry on the top of the cake :) if there's no other way to get this laptop back to work.

    Like I said soldering chip is no problem.
    Thank you again for your time and help.
     
  7. Falkentyne

    Falkentyne Notebook Prophet

    Reputations:
    7,939
    Messages:
    5,760
    Likes Received:
    8,170
    Trophy Points:
    681
    The only way to keep the product name is to make a full backup of the BIOS chip with a programmer read, when it is still fully working and stable, then just write the backup back.
     
    Tomaszz1975 likes this.
  8. Tomaszz1975

    Tomaszz1975 Notebook Enthusiast

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thank you, that's clear for me.
    So I have to ask here for uploaded fully working bios compatible with my unit. Maybe I am not out of luck and someone of you guys who worked on unlocking mod bios have dumpted copy. I will appreciate if I could have it.
    Kind Regards
    Tomasz
     
  9. senso

    senso Notebook Deity

    Reputations:
    519
    Messages:
    1,561
    Likes Received:
    702
    Trophy Points:
    131
    A dump made with AFUWIN or even FPTW wont be a full dump, because there are protected regions on the flash chip, that can be only read with an HW programmer, you will need a full dump, because BIOS files on MSI website are update files only and dont contain a full BIOS.

    And you will then need an HW programmer to program the dump into the flash chip.
     
    Tomaszz1975 likes this.
  10. Tomaszz1975

    Tomaszz1975 Notebook Enthusiast

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I have an EZP2019 + programmer, I don't have a soldering station with me, but that's not a problem. I just hope someone here made such a full bios backup with a programmer and will be able to share it with me.
     
Loading...

Share This Page