1. You may have noticed things look a little different around here - we've switched to a new platform (XenForo) and have some new forum styles and features. This how-to guide will help you find your way around. If you find anything that looks strange, post it in this thread.

GL960 with T7500 800Mhz FSB

Discussion in 'Hardware Components and Aftermarket Upgrades' started by mrpeepee, Feb 27, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. mrpeepee

    mrpeepee Newbie

    Reputations:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Hi,

    I bought got a Toshiba a205-s5804 back in Jan at Best Buy for around 400 bucks. I really loved it for work, but the Pentium Dual core T2330 was really too slow for CE6 compiles... I searched the web but no one knew for sure if GL960 supported 800Mhz processors or 4GB of memory. Some people were saying the Toshiba a205 really had a GM965 on it? I decided to find out:

    The a205 IS GL960, I didn't take a picture of the actual chip but trust me, it said GL960.
    Everest reports GL960 correctly, CPUz and Intel chipset utility are WRONG they both detect GL960 as GM965 and report GM965:
    [​IMG]

    I decided to try the upgrade so I added 4GB drr2 800 and the T7500.
    before:
    [​IMG]

    after:
    [​IMG]

    GL960 at 800MHZ!
    [​IMG]

    The chipset does only support 667DDR2 (I think thats all GM965 supports also) so the DDR2 800 was a waste. Also, and this is this is the big downfall I can only get 3GB to work in the laptop. With 2- 2GB sticks the machine will lock on the post screen. With 1-2GB stick and 1 -1GB it's all good. Im using bios 1.7 and have tried older bios file but I can not get anything more then 3GB booting, no matter what. If anyone has any ideas, or places to get Toshiba beta bios (fat chance right) let me know...
    THANKS,
     
  2. goofball

    goofball Notebook Deity

    Reputations:
    358
    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,711
    did you update your chipset/video driver before putting in the 2nd 2GB dimm? Weird as that sounds, it allowed me to get into Windows with 4GB. Before that, it would never let me get into Windows. I"m not sure if you mean POST'ing when you say booting?
     
  3. =CHAVEZ=

    =CHAVEZ= Newbie

    Reputations:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    W0000000000000000T! That's awesome news. I have gl960 in an Acer 5620Z. I already upgraded to 3 gig of ram DDR2-667. I was just waiting for someone to try and install a socket p merom above the T5450 in their gl960 laptop! That's awesome dude. So gl960 supports 800Mhz FSB.

    Can you tell u more about it? Like has battery life changed, does your laptop run hotter? Also, what performance increases have u had? any examples.

    Oh and was ur T2330 reported as a socket P merom in everest?
     
  4. =CHAVEZ=

    =CHAVEZ= Newbie

    Reputations:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    btw doesn't 4gig of ram only work in 64 bit windows vista/xp?
     
  5. Commander Wolf

    Commander Wolf can i haz broadwell? Super Moderator

    Reputations:
    2,960
    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,233
    It should still "work" without the need for a 64bit OS, but a 32bit OS just won't recognize all 4GB of memory. But I mean you should still be able to use the machine normally, just only utilize something like 3.odd GB of RAM.

    But this is relatively big news, 800MHz FSB on the GL960. I'll be interested to see if all GL960s can do 800MHz or if its just a few select units. Before it seemed like almost everyone and their mom had been able to use a 667MHz FSB C2D on the GL960, but no one has even tried an 800MHz FSB C2D 'til now.

    Congrats on pulling the trigger on that XD
     
  6. mrpeepee

    mrpeepee Newbie

    Reputations:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    3

    Updating my chipset drivers wouldn't help, I can't get past the post summary (Toshiba logo boot screen). Do you have a gl960 chipset? It seems weird that some gl960's would work with 4 GB and some will not. I was skeptical this was a bios issue but maybe it is. What kind of memory are you using?
     
  7. mrpeepee

    mrpeepee Newbie

    Reputations:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    With the upgrade the battery life hasn't much at all, maybe a few minutes if at all... It now runs 2 degrees cooler under 100% load, that could just be the AS5 I used when I reatached the heatsink, at idle the temp is the same as before.

    The T2330 was reported as "Merom-2M", it was basically an Allendale so the upgrade isn't as Day and Night as you would think for normal web browing, email and such... But for CE6.0 compiles :) the new system will do a full Sysgen 20 MINUTES FASTER! Half the time it was taking before the upgrade.
     
  8. powerpack

    powerpack Notebook Prophet

    Reputations:
    7,101
    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,758
    mrpeepee congrats. I do know CPU-Z reports correctly but does Windows report CPU correctly in "Device Manager" I ask because others have had this problem.

    Also I would not be so certain updating chipset drivers might not solve 4GB problem. I am in no way saying this is the answer, as BIOS also likely the problem but until you try you will not know. Even though you stop on post screen. The start up process (post, boot) is not as linear as you seem to think, much is happening simultaneously and to think no low level hardware OS interaction is happening ( and maybe with conflicts) based on not proceeding to a screen is not definitive so consider at least trying driver update. You really have nothing to use.
     
  9. michacerboy

    michacerboy Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    0
    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    Messages:
    158
    I installed a T5450 in my friends Acer Aspire 4315, Chipset 960GL a few weeks ago!! It was a flawless install, works AWESOME :cool:
     
  10. pfreeze

    pfreeze Newbie

    Reputations:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    After reading this thread, I installed a T7100 in my Gateway ML6720 (GL960 chipset) with NO problems at all. The install was easy as the CPU is not soldered in.

    After uninstalling the existing T2310 in Device Manager, Windows recognized the T7100 upon reboot. I'm a very happy lappy camper.
     
Similar Threads: GL960 T7500
Forum Title Date
Hardware Components and Aftermarket Upgrades another GL960 with T7500 800Mhz FSB Aug 21, 2008
Hardware Components and Aftermarket Upgrades FSB downclock mod on the intel GL960 and GL40 --- useful info for PLL Modders Aug 21, 2011
Hardware Components and Aftermarket Upgrades Intel GL960 chipset ... 4GB of "low-density" DDR2? Aug 19, 2009
Hardware Components and Aftermarket Upgrades Max Processor in HP 6720s with GL960 Jul 26, 2009
Hardware Components and Aftermarket Upgrades Who says GL960 doesn't do penryn or 800 MHz FSB ??? Nov 3, 2008

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page