GL960 Chipset Processor Upgradability

Discussion in 'Hardware Components and Aftermarket Upgrades' started by michacerboy, Jan 25, 2008.

  1. spektykles

    spektykles Notebook Guru

    Reputations:
    17
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    70
    Trophy Points:
    26
    CPUID 10676 doesnt have Plat 07, but you could insert both 10676 microcodes into BIOS or update via Windows. It works anyway (Im running ver 612 on T9500 without issue)
    FYI, the latest microcode right now for Penryn: 612 for plat 04/40, 60F/610 for plat 44 and 60C for plat 54
     
  2. kit0001

    kit0001 Notebook Enthusiast

    Reputations:
    2
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    16
    There is a microcode CPUID 10676 for Plat 7 - "cpu00010676_plat00000080_ver0000060f_date20100929" and for CPUID 1067A is also there - "cpu0001067a_plat000000a0_ver00000a0b_date20100928"
     
    Last edited: Jun 3, 2018
  3. kit0001

    kit0001 Notebook Enthusiast

    Reputations:
    2
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I made a modified version of the BIOS, but did not apply, I'm not sure that everything is done correctly.
    [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  4. mlb18uk

    mlb18uk Notebook Enthusiast

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    6
    So I'm concerned the T9300 I ordered won't work in my acer extensa 4220 laptop The current cpu states intel celeron 530 single core. However looking at pictures on Google the pin layout under the 530 appears different to the T9300. Are there two variations of the 530 cpu? Cpuz stated it was socket GL960 so does that mean the t9300 should still fit? I'm away so can't physically check. Thanks
     
  5. darnok44

    darnok44 Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    177
    Messages:
    279
    Likes Received:
    79
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Yes, there are two versions of celeron 530. One for socket M and another for socket P. T9300 will definitely fit into the socket.
     
    mlb18uk likes this.
  6. mlb18uk

    mlb18uk Notebook Enthusiast

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    6
    OK thanks very much. I ordered a t7200 just incase it was the other socket, it was only £4 if it doesn't fit.
     
  7. kit0001

    kit0001 Notebook Enthusiast

    Reputations:
    2
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    16
    You do this: Install AIDA64 and find out the following things - the name of the chipset and what FSB speeds it supports (you need FSB800 for the T9300), what type of memory and frequency it supports. Also find out (motherboard - CPU - physical information - body type). For the T9300, there must be a (FSB800, DDR2-667 (or 533) SDRAM), there must be a Socket P (478 Pin PGA), then find out if your BIOS has the required microcode for the T9300 (010676). If it does not, look in the new BIOS on the official website, if it's not there, then the T9300 will not work, even if everything else is right. To know the microcode list in the BIOS, downloaded from the BIOS site, use the program "intelmicrocodelist".To do this, you need to drag the file with microcodes to the program intelmicrocodelist, the result is a command line in which there will be a list of microcodes (010676 is needed). You need to get this - [​IMG][​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: May 31, 2018
  8. mlb18uk

    mlb18uk Notebook Enthusiast

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Got my T9300 installed in my Acer extensa 4220 laptop, was a complete success. I updated the bios prior to installation, I think v1.33 was latest. It's now running 3gb ram and windows 10 64bit. Works a treat. One thing of note though is the fan doesn't seem to spin up till cpu gets to around 70c...highest I've seen is 75c. is this normal? Thanks
     
  9. DylRicho

    DylRicho Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    12
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Honestly, that's not normal behavior. Typically, a T9300 under load will reach mid-40s at most, but it does entirely depend on each individual system's cooling configuration. Is your Windows power plan configured correctly?
     
  10. kit0001

    kit0001 Notebook Enthusiast

    Reputations:
    2
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi DylRicho, how are alive and well?

    Tell me if you know.

    Maybe you remember ... a year ago we talked about how I wanted to fix the BIOS for my laptop, install new and update old versions of microcodes, and that’s all to install a new Intel Core 2 Duo T9500 processor to replace my "Intel Core 2 Duo T7700".
    You, like all other thinking people in this, dissuaded me from this idea, so the laptop will not work like a “brick under the Christmas tree”.
    I updated the BIOS. Everything turned out perfectly, the T7700 works even better, quickly, it does not heat up, but now the temperature in the room is 22C, not 28C, as in summer.
    Everything was done with one goal: to put a new cold processor.
    On a T7700 processor (2x2.400, architecture 65 nm), but I would like to change it to T9300 (2x2.500, architecture 45 nm), because of the smaller architecture, it heats up less than approximately (15-20) C,

    I put a new T9300, but there is one “but”, multiplayer in the BIOS is on, and the frequency of Intel Core 2 Duo T9500 does not change, the minimum performance mode is set to - (2x1.200 GHz), and the multiplier is 6 (6-12.5), voltage 1v from (1-1.225) in, and their values depending on the load does not change.

    I installed the program “ThrottleStop”, the multiplayer started working as it should, changing the frequency value, but the voltage went max (1.225v) and does not change depending on the load, as a result of which the processor on the motherboard does not overheat and the power chips overheat.
    The Intel Core 2 Duo T9500 bought the old one, so there is a suspicion that it is trotling.
    In connection with all the above, the question arises - if the processor, previously obtained trotling when installed on another laptop will work without trotling?
    And how can I fix this?

    [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Dec 13, 2018
Loading...

Share This Page