G73JH RAM Question

Discussion in 'ASUS Gaming Notebook Forum' started by HaloGod2007, Dec 16, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Ruckus

    Ruckus Notebook Deity

    Reputations:
    363
    Messages:
    832
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    None of the laptop chipsets or CPU support triple channel right now.

    But for your 3 sticks of ram, I wonder if just checking HWINfo32 could give you the answer.
     
  2. HaloGod2007

    HaloGod2007 Notebook Virtuoso

    Reputations:
    461
    Messages:
    2,465
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    if you ram is holding you back in overclocking at all, or if you want to push further, loosen the ram timings, but be careful doing this dont brick the ram. i forgot what you can use to change timings.
     
  3. ValkerieFire

    ValkerieFire God Follower

    Reputations:
    1,551
    Messages:
    1,419
    Likes Received:
    23
    Trophy Points:
    56
  4. HaloGod2007

    HaloGod2007 Notebook Virtuoso

    Reputations:
    461
    Messages:
    2,465
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    good find so thats the RAM that comes in all our g73's stock?
     
  5. ValkerieFire

    ValkerieFire God Follower

    Reputations:
    1,551
    Messages:
    1,419
    Likes Received:
    23
    Trophy Points:
    56
    If your G73 has Kingston 1333 then yes that is the ram you want. At least that's what my research shows.
     
  6. Axas

    Axas Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    1
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
  7. RainMotorsports

    RainMotorsports Formerly ClutchX2

    Reputations:
    565
    Messages:
    2,382
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    56
    spdtool didnt seem to work on my ram under xp or vista. I was actually wanting to adjust the voltage a bit, if i fried the chips i wouldnt care as long as the motherboard wasnt damaged. I have had two processors in this notebook both overclocked, ram seemed to be the common denomenator but there is always things on the mobo that can get in the way.
     
  8. KuroLionheart

    KuroLionheart Notebook Deity

    Reputations:
    147
    Messages:
    727
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    31
    I added a 4th stick of ram to my BB model awhile back. I've noticed no difference in anything, it's mostly just for show.
     
  9. puterg33k

    puterg33k Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    Where the heck would you buy those 1333 hynix modules?
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page