G73JH max RAM

Discussion in 'ASUS Gaming Notebook Forum' started by Rishwin, Jun 16, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Rishwin

    Rishwin Notebook Deity

    Reputations:
    215
    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    886
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    1. Is 8GB the maximum supported RAM, or does it go up to 32GB (16GB with Home Prem)?
    2. Is 1333MHz the highest supported RAM? If so, is it possible to get faster RAM (ie. 1600MHz) and have it throttled down? Would there be any benefits in doing so (other than lower timings)?

    Also, does opening the main body of the laptop void the warranty automatically, or are there certain components inside which have warranty seals on them?

    Currently have 3x2GB of the default Hyundai RAM + 2GB of Elpida (That's what got put in when i opted for 8GB instead of 6GB), and I'm thinking that 4x4GB of faster RAM throttled down would do me alot better.
     
  2. tijo

    tijo Sacred Blame Super Moderator

    Reputations:
    6,944
    Joined:
    May 8, 2010
    Messages:
    9,617
    Likes Received:
    654
    Trophy Points:
    281
    The only warranty sticker is on the CPU so open away.

    I don't think the JH supports 1600MHz RAM, but i could be wrong.
     
  3. Rishwin

    Rishwin Notebook Deity

    Reputations:
    215
    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    886
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    AFAIK the motherboard officially only supports 1333MHz, but i know many desktop motherboards can run higher-than-supported RAM by simply throttling the speed down. I know some motherboards also give better Dual-Channel performance with matching sticks, depending on the memory controller.

    Just trying to see if anyone here has done it or knows if the motherboard handles it fine. Since the 'Twin Turbo' ups the BCLK to 145MHz my RAM runs @ about 1400MHz anyway, so I'm hoping that means it can support something a little faster (and throttle it back down to 1333MHz).

    1600MHz Kingston HyperX @ 1333MHz runs at about 8-8-8-20 which is a little faster than my current 9-9-9-24. With an SSD to replace my slow 5400RPM HDD aswell, I'm hoping for a nice little performance boost.
     
  4. Chastity

    Chastity Company Representative

    Reputations:
    1,144
    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2009
    Messages:
    5,859
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    206
    You'll get more performance from installing that SSD than from using faster RAM, since the JH motherboard will only clock the RAM at 1333. (I know, I tried with the 1866 RAM here) If our BIOS had some tweakability, then it would be another story.
     
  5. tijo

    tijo Sacred Blame Super Moderator

    Reputations:
    6,944
    Joined:
    May 8, 2010
    Messages:
    9,617
    Likes Received:
    654
    Trophy Points:
    281
    Time to put some pressure on Asus like we did for the GSODs hehe. I doubt it would work this time since it's not an issue in itself. :rolleyes:
     
  6. @tilla

    @tilla Notebook Evangelist

    Reputations:
    316
    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    527
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    Remember, the i7QM's 1.gen (Clarksfield) supports max. 1333MHz RAM.
    i5 (Arrendale) just 1066's.
     
  7. Rishwin

    Rishwin Notebook Deity

    Reputations:
    215
    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    886
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    I am fully aware that the performance gains will be minimal, but for my work i may require 16GB of RAM. Unfortunately the only *quality* laptop RAM kits available here are all 1600MHz, so i just want to know if the laptop will physically work with that RAM. Will it simply throttle the RAM down to 1333MHz and just chug along as usual? Or will there be some issues?
     
  8. Chastity

    Chastity Company Representative

    Reputations:
    1,144
    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2009
    Messages:
    5,859
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    206
    The RAM will just run at 1333
     
  9. Cheeseman

    Cheeseman Eats alot of Cheese

    Reputations:
    365
    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,296
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    56
    I have 12GB installed and it recognizes it all, so the maximum should be 16GB.
     
  10. Rishwin

    Rishwin Notebook Deity

    Reputations:
    215
    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    886
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    Awesome, cheers dude.

    I figured if the 1333MHz and 1600MHz are roughly the same price, it would be better to get the 1600MHz and let it throttle down. At 1333MHz the timings lower down to 8-8-8-20 so overall I'm better off.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page