Flash MSI GP76 140W Bios onto Gigabyte 17G that has 105W bios ?

Discussion in 'Gigabyte and Aorus' started by ImFrozen, Aug 21, 2021.

  1. ImFrozen

    ImFrozen Newbie

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Hi all,

    Last night i bought a Gigabyte 17G XD with a RTX 3070 and i started to inform myself about tgp's from these cards, and i found out that mine only does 105W with boost, but i saw that the other msi gp76 that i almost bought but didn't at the end because of less Hz in screen and slower CPU has an RTX 3070 with a tgp of 140W
    And after gaining some more information i saw that it's possible to flash a bios from one to another but you have to be careful because of the PSU not being enough, but i figured that both of these laptops come with a 230W charger so i guess the gigabyte shouldn't have any problems if i manage to flash the bios and increase its tgp to 140W?

    Nonetheless I never did that before and I'm not sure of how to do that really... This vbios from the msi gp76, it's this file i can Download on the msi website under "Bios" section for this laptop model or where can I get this vbios from?
    Do you guys think flashing it with these specs would work? Maybe you guys have this bios somewhere around there to share it with me as well as somewhere where i can get a good explanation on how to flash the bios, i didn't even get the laptop yet but the idea that my rtx 3070 from a better spec'd laptop would run 35w slower than the rtx from a lower priced laptop really triggers me, so i really would like to learn if it's possible and if it is on how to flash this bios on to the laptop i will get

    If you guys could help me I'd really appreciate that
     
  2. DaMafiaGamer

    DaMafiaGamer Notebook Deity

    Reputations:
    1,269
    Messages:
    1,231
    Likes Received:
    1,590
    Trophy Points:
    181
    Could you provide the hardware ID of your laptop? To to this right click the start icon and click on device manager. Inside device manager expand the display adaptors section. Right click the rtx 3070 gpu and click on properties. Click on the details bar at the top of the new window that's opened, then from the drop down menu click on hardware ID. Could you take a screenshot of that hardware ID and post it here?

    Once I know the hardware ID I can provide the vbios you desire to use.

    Hope this helps :)
     
  3. ImFrozen

    ImFrozen Newbie

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Hi
     
    Last edited: Aug 21, 2021
  4. ImFrozen

    ImFrozen Newbie

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Hi, thanks for your willingness to help! I will get the laptop on Thursday that's what it's stated on Amazon, as soon as I will have it I'll look for the ID and i will give it to you, do you think it will be possible to flash the bios and get 140w out of the 3070 instead of just the poor 105 that it comes with ?!

    Thanks for you help in advance !!
     
  5. DaMafiaGamer

    DaMafiaGamer Notebook Deity

    Reputations:
    1,269
    Messages:
    1,231
    Likes Received:
    1,590
    Trophy Points:
    181
    It depends entirely on the hardware ID, if it matches the high wattage ones then it will definitely work but if not then you’ll be stuck at 105w.

    I upgraded my strix scar 15 3080 from 130w to 155w (actually uncapped) and it made a 15% performance difference. So doing the vbios upgrade does lead to benefits.
     
  6. ImFrozen

    ImFrozen Newbie

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Okay, as soon as I will get the laptop I'll check that and I'll let you know asap!
    Thanks for now ^
     
  7. seba84_2005

    seba84_2005 Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    11
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    56
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Flashing vbios without removing Aorus Control Center application will not do anything. This app blocking TDP GPU on factory settings. Otherwise, all video ports on laptop may not be working.
    I have msi vbios if You want from latest GP76 model with i7-11800H.
     
  8. ImFrozen

    ImFrozen Newbie

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Hi, i just got it and i didnt even install anything yet, here you got the Hardware ID. I hope this is what you wanted, and if you can tell me if i can get more TGP out of it or not, and if what i will have to do to get it! Kind regards in advance!

    https://imgur.com/a/St1zICW Thats the hardware ID
     
  9. ImFrozen

    ImFrozen Newbie

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Is it hard to remove the aorus control center or it is easy? Which are the steps?
    Your vbios has the 140w rtx 3070 i guess?
    If it would work to flash it onto mine I'd appreciate if you could give me the bios!
    Regards
     
  10. seba84_2005

    seba84_2005 Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    11
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    56
    Trophy Points:
    41
    @ImFrozen on msi vbios some display ports 100% do not work at all, and correct power of graphics card is not shown.
     
Loading...

Share This Page