1. You may have noticed things look a little different around here - we've switched to a new platform (XenForo) and have some new forum styles and features. This how-to guide will help you find your way around. If you find anything that looks strange, post it in this thread.

Finding your PLL with ClockGen

Discussion in 'Windows OS and Software' started by WarlordOne, Mar 18, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. WarlordOne

    WarlordOne Notebook Evangelist

    Reputations:
    99
    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2005
    Messages:
    380
    I'm posting this for those who are interested in software overclocking with Clockgen but don't know thier PLL . Basically PLL selection for a laptop is trial and error because let's face it my Dell didn't come with it written down anywhere and I doubt your notebook did too. So, here is how you do it:

    Disclaimer: I take no responsibility for what you do with your notebook, period.

    1)Open ClockGen, make sure that "apply settings at startup" is unchecked in the options screen.

    2)Choose a PLL from the drop down menu. Make sure that "ignore GSB/PCI" is checked. Select "Read" clocks and close PLL Setup

    3)Open "PLL Control" and check to see if CPU, FSB, RAM are reading exactly correct. IF NOT than this is not the correct PLL, repeat starting at step 2 with the next PLL

    4)Once you find a PLL that reads correct you can try a small overclock. It is still possible for a PLL that reads correct to be the wrong PLL. If you try a very small overclock and your system frezes or artifacts this is what has happened. Restart your computer and repeat starting at step 2 with the next PLL.

    5)Once you find a PLL that reads correctly and allows you a small overclock you have found the correct PLL, write it down. You may continue standard overclocking. (slightly raise clock, test stability, repeat)

    6)If you've gone thought all the PLL's an have not been able to overclock than your computer isn't capable of being software overclocked with Clockgen.

    Once you are sure of your computers stability only then should you enable "apply settings at startup" in Clockgen's options.

    Good Luck!

    BTW, If you own a Dell B120 or B130 like I do your PLL is ICS 950405
     
  2. powerpack

    powerpack Notebook Prophet

    Reputations:
    7,101
    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,758
    All looks good. But one question is, why does it ever have to run on start up? I mean someone who is willing to figure all this out can't press one button after start up? I mean yea I know you could start in safe mode if you had a problem but why?
     
  3. Pai

    Pai Notebook Evangelist

    Reputations:
    464
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    657
    humans are lazy... :p
     
  4. ikovac

    ikovac Cooler and faster... NBR Reviewer

    Reputations:
    872
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2005
    Messages:
    1,637
    Thanks for the info. I have tried the described technique some time ago and found some PLLs that worked, but ended up with the crashed disk full of lost chains and needed to reinstall windows. I could overclock but after some time disk would just start making errors. I hope I will find clockgen and pll that will allow me overclock without any issues.

    BTW I overclocked and undervolted every notebook CPU and GPU I had so far (5). Every time all worked well and speed increase and temp drop was good. My current notebook is heavily undervolted, and gpu overclocked, but I would like to see CPU/FSB overclocked too.

    Cheers,

    Ivan
     
  5. WarlordOne

    WarlordOne Notebook Evangelist

    Reputations:
    99
    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2005
    Messages:
    380
    Because otherwise you'd have to open clockgen, select the PLL, and adjust the overclock manually every time you start the computer.

    NP, just like you said undervolting is the way to go. It really increases batt life and you lose no performance.
     
  6. tavara

    tavara Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    21
    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2007
    Messages:
    213
    PLL don't work with my T7500, please help me!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page