DIY eGPU experiences

Discussion in 'e-GPU (External Graphics) Discussion' started by master blaster, Sep 18, 2009.

  1. docusync

    docusync Notebook Enthusiast

    Reputations:
    28
    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    nando, thank you for the updated toolkit!
    I have a question - I'm still trying to get my vaio z13 working with gtx 460 without switching the laptop to the sleep mode. I've used RW-everything to get a memory dump from the working video card, the dump is 4kb only. If I'm getting the dump using the memory address proposed by DIY Vidock Setup, the RW tool always returns random data. So I loaded the normal dump, nvflash was able to detect the video card, but windows still freezes and shows the blank screen. I've tried the pci compaction (several ways, but I don't think it's really useful in my case) - no luck :(
    What I'm doing wrong?
     
  2. AzzMan

    AzzMan Notebook Enthusiast

    Reputations:
    7
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    I'm have no idea why my benchmark scores are so low. 3GB vs 4GB RAM? Windows 7 Enterprise 32-bit? Is there any info I can post that might help diagnose it?

    Regardless, I'm happy now that Optimus works. Without it my 3DMark06 score is only 5156
     
  3. docusync

    docusync Notebook Enthusiast

    Reputations:
    28
    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Natuis, for some reason when I restart the laptop, almost all elements from the NVidia Control Panel main menu (like PhysX, etc.) disappear. But PhysX is still working, the video card performance is always same... I have the full main menu when the 260.99 driver just installed (did it several times to make sure this is not a coincidence), but everything except of 4 major items will be gone as soon as I boot the laptop next time. Not sure why? Have I forgotten something in the INF file?
     
  4. Rizzett

    Rizzett Notebook Enthusiast

    Reputations:
    21
    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    I edited the last !edit config on grub4dos to change my disk partition root, i just edited the very last line, i think it's alright cause it actually lets me chainload to windows but i'm really having hard time trying to chainload to w7 when i do the 256mb allocation.

    Can anybody offer some advice?

    Also my System recognizes the gpu NVdia 460 either booting the computer normally or standby/plugging it. However it does show the dreaded "code 43" which nando thinks it's actually because i can't chainload properly.

    UPDATE: I tried 32-bit allocation with external graphics ignored. SUCCESS it chainloaded perfectly and i can now play games with Internal LCD with Optimus drivers 258.96 Now i need to do more repetitions on it to see if it always chainloads and figure out how to use my external monitor.
     
  5. ualwayslose

    ualwayslose Notebook Enthusiast

    Reputations:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    This could be problems I have been stating about stuttering. Seems to be Driver issues. Pretty much for me All source games are unplayable. Run MSI Afterburner, Confirm that it is low GPU usage... COMPLAIN TO NVIDIA. Also try running at higher settings to have higher GPU usage.
    Try the Quadro 265.90 drivers from laptopvideo2go website. Made BC2 playable, also made Heroes of Newerth 60 Fps with no more drops with V-sync on.

    gtx gpu usage - Google Search

    According to some people on this Forum they do not have any of these problems. I believe this has been mentioned before, but some people do not have problems with their GTX 460. Any tips?
     
  6. User Retired 2

    User Retired 2 Notebook Nobel Laureate NBR Reviewer

    Reputations:
    4,127
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Messages:
    7,897
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    In the NVidia Control Panel -> Power Management, change from "Adaptive" to "Prefer Maximum Performance" to see if it makes any difference. You are also running an AMD chipset which might have some bearing on your results.
     
  7. Nautis

    Nautis Switchable Graphics Guy

    Reputations:
    579
    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,163
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    55
    I will check out your INF to see if I notice anything out of place.

    I have 265.90 64bit Universal Optimus/Optimus Retrofit ready for testing. If anyone wants to try it PM me.
     
  8. Rizzett

    Rizzett Notebook Enthusiast

    Reputations:
    21
    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    I'll download the tests, and should have some benchmarking later today/early tomorrow about my implementation on Acer Aspire 6930.

    Do i have to make changes on setup 1.x everytime i power the computer on? cause it doesn't seem to be working when i save it to the startup.bat file. I might find a way later, but now i'm just stress testing this thing out haha.

    Thanks to Nando who did a little troubleshoot for me when i started this out yesterday!
     
  9. zzilong

    zzilong Notebook Enthusiast

    Reputations:
    21
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Reporting another result:

    Lenovo X201 i5 M520
    4GB ram
    Asus GTS450
    x1 with Optimus

    3dmark06 = 11835

    **Strange problem**
    After installing the optimus drivers provided here, I can't enable aero when running off the card. Any others with this symptom?
     
  10. User Retired 2

    User Retired 2 Notebook Nobel Laureate NBR Reviewer

    Reputations:
    4,127
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Messages:
    7,897
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Dell Latitude E43xx/E64xx/E65xx owner's request

    It's been noted here that 36-bit PCI compaction has not been successful on these systems. My previous IGP relocation success was with Win7/32. So I've just loaded Win7/64 on an 4500MHD equipped 4GB Inspiron 1440, finding the following sequence would enable 36-bit allocation of the 4500MHD. Can an owner of one of these systems please test this sequence and report if this works for them?

    1. Boot Win7/64.
    2. Uninstall the 4500MHD or Intel HD driver
    3. Boot Setup 1.x
    4. create pci.bat containing the following line which does a 36-bit relocation of the 4500MHD/HD to the 12GB boundary.
    Code:
    setpci -s 0:2.0 18.l=c 1c.l=3 
    5. Run pci.bat and chainload win7
    Code:
    call pci.bat
    call grub4dos w7
    6. Allow Win7/64 to PNP the 4500MHD/HD.
    7. Reboot, again running Setup 1.x, doing steps 3-5 above.
    8. Confirm 4500MHD/HD is allocated to 36-bit space as shown.
     
Similar Threads: eGPU experiences
Forum Title Date
e-GPU (External Graphics) Discussion DIY eGPU MacOS Experiences May 1, 2012
e-GPU (External Graphics) Discussion Alienware 14 eGPU Setup? Jun 17, 2015
e-GPU (External Graphics) Discussion Thinkpad T410 & eGPU nVidia Quadro K620 not detected Jun 7, 2015
e-GPU (External Graphics) Discussion Thunderbolt 3 eGPU solutions arriving 4th quarter 2015, mainstream in 2016 Jun 6, 2015
e-GPU (External Graphics) Discussion EGPU Setup super slow Jun 2, 2015

Share This Page