Diablo 2 - Can't connect to Server - TCP/IP

Discussion in 'Gaming (Software and Graphics Cards)' started by xTank Jones16x, Apr 18, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. xTank Jones16x

    xTank Jones16x PC Elitist

    Reputations:
    848
    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1,276
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    56
    A friend of mine just got Diablo 2: Lord of Destruction, and we wanted to play together.

    We want to play through the TCP/IP, but every time we try it says "Cannot connect to server".

    I had him try and host, and me try and host, and still didn't work.

    We are both on the v1.12 patch.

    Anyone have any idea why we can't connect?
     
  2. Angelic

    Angelic Kickin' back :3

    Reputations:
    4,496
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2006
    Messages:
    2,075
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    55
  3. HTWingNut

    HTWingNut Mostly Harmless...

    Reputations:
    20,964
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    33,232
    Likes Received:
    5,297
    Trophy Points:
    931
  4. xTank Jones16x

    xTank Jones16x PC Elitist

    Reputations:
    848
    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1,276
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    56
    Thanks for the tips guys.

    I tried the port forwarding with no luck, and the Firewall thing.

    Fortunately Hamachi does work just fine.

    Is it only a 14 day free trial? Or can i use it for free?
     
  5. Angelic

    Angelic Kickin' back :3

    Reputations:
    4,496
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2006
    Messages:
    2,075
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    55
    It says free for non-commercial use. :)
     
  6. HTWingNut

    HTWingNut Mostly Harmless...

    Reputations:
    20,964
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    33,232
    Likes Received:
    5,297
    Trophy Points:
    931
    Yes, 100% free for up to 16 computers (surprised they let that many, but hey). Hamachi is great.

    I only offered the tip because you're a fellow Wingnut! ;)
     
  7. unreal25

    unreal25 Capt. Obvious

    Reputations:
    1,102
    Joined:
    May 29, 2008
    Messages:
    2,373
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    55
    Uh I tried Hamachi to play Football manager 2010. It was super-slow. Direct TCP/IP connection with ports open works quite a bit better. I do not however recommend disabling the firewall, just find out which ports are being used by Diablo2 and enable those ports both on the Firewall and on your router.
     
  8. xTank Jones16x

    xTank Jones16x PC Elitist

    Reputations:
    848
    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1,276
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    56
    Lol. Guess I owe you one now. :D

    Ya, I did. The only thing I didn't do was mess around with the ports, but I got it working now with Hamachi.

    Speed is just fine for me, and we live across the US from eachother too.
     
  9. HTWingNut

    HTWingNut Mostly Harmless...

    Reputations:
    20,964
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    33,232
    Likes Received:
    5,297
    Trophy Points:
    931
    There is nothing "slow" about Hamachi. It's basically a client side app that acts as a networking device to route packets. It should be no slower than opening a hole in your firewall.

    If anything it should be faster because the "VPN" most likely has the quickest route from point to point.
     
  10. shindoxxshuichi

    shindoxxshuichi Newbie

    Reputations:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    hey.... my siblings and i downloaded the hamachi, created a Network and added the two other computers to the network, but the TCP/IP doesn't allow for the other two computers to join the host game

    ... could you guys maybe describe the steps or maybe point out any problem?
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page