Dell Vista Laptop Reformat and Bloatware Removal Guide

Discussion in 'Dell' started by Les, Aug 18, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. crash

    crash NBR Assassin Super Moderator

    Reputations:
    2,221
    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    5,541
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    206
    Oh :eek:

    I would make your secondary partition and create a backup image of your OS partition. That way you can always revert back to a clean install setting if you need to.

    After doing that, I installed all my programs, did all the tweaks, and then created a backup image of both partitions (I have it all on an external hard drive).
     
  2. Widge

    Widge Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    18
    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2006
    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    Haha! No worries, I'm one of the rare few who like to sit and hoover up info FIRST before asking away.

    Ah right, so plough on with my plan then. Partition off, make image and then tweak away.

    Is 8 GB enough? EDIT: No! I'm using 17GB after a clean install anyway! :D Looks like about 25GB...

    Gah, I've got no DVDs left, I'll have to put this on hold until I scrounge one up. OH actually, I'm being an idiot, I can make an image on the big partition and then burn to DVD at my leisure.
     
  3. crash

    crash NBR Assassin Super Moderator

    Reputations:
    2,221
    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    5,541
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    206
    What I would do :)

    I personally have my OS partition set at 35 GB, but I also have Office 2007 Ultimate installed on it. Those 2 things together total to be 20.4 GB currently, with a few more to be used by SP1 and future updates.

    :D
     
  4. kulboy

    kulboy Newbie

    Reputations:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    reinstalled vista and did all the tweaks for my vostro 1500, thanks op. My only problem is that I can't get my wireless going. under other devices network controller has the question mark to it. i downloaded the 1390 wireless driver is there something else that i am missing. when i go into the dell wireless utility i get the error "the wireless network adapter could not be accessed". the switch is in the on position. i had it on my network before i uninstalled, i know i am missing something, please help. thanks!
     
  5. vitog123

    vitog123 Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2006
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    thanks it worked!
     
  6. Widge

    Widge Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    18
    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2006
    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    Interesting, vista 'drive' sits there at about 19GB full.... I did an Acronis Image and that shows up as 5.34GB. I wonder if it compresses it?

    May get some DVD9's, get a 'fresh install' disc and an 'install with steam and ableton and fave programs' disc.
     
  7. darthsat

    darthsat Notebook Deity

    Reputations:
    220
    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    819
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    Excellent to hear.
     
  8. Beech

    Beech Newbie

    Reputations:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Hi

    One final thing...

    Do you need to install the Intel Matrix at the end even if you use the Dell OS disk?

    Ta
     
  9. NSFW

    NSFW Notebook Enthusiast

    Reputations:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    15
    Second time I've tried now.

    I follow the steps, and when windows boots up, I insert the dell media direct CD. Nothing happens. So I open it manually, open the dell kit folder and attempt to execute the dell kit program.

    It takes FOREVER to load, and then comes up with an Error message stating "Data Cyclic error, D: something something"
     
  10. Les

    Les Not associated with NotebookReview in any way

    Reputations:
    4,706
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2007
    Messages:
    5,391
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    That might occur if the original installation of MediaDirect was not completed.

    Can you confirm that you followed the steps by initially creating the partitions through the Mediadirect disk first, then reboot and install Vista, and only then put the mediadirect disk back in and find and execute dellkit?
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page