Dell Precision M6700 Owners Thread

Discussion in 'Dell Latitude, Vostro, and Precision' started by Bokeh, Aug 9, 2012.

  1. TheQuentincc

    TheQuentincc Notebook Evangelist

    Reputations:
    85
    Messages:
    675
    Likes Received:
    214
    Trophy Points:
    56
    I checked the schematic and there is a MUX between the GPU and the HDMI output, which is limited at 1.4a by specs, however you could get HDMI 2.0 with an DisplayPort adapter (which is DP 1.2)
     
  2. rmacgowa

    rmacgowa Notebook Evangelist

    Reputations:
    181
    Messages:
    357
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Even with 1.4a specs, shouldn't 1080p 120Hz be possible?
    It seems like this GPU is unable to properly detect monitor output settings on multiple monitors. Its either a driver thing or a GPU thing?

    I tried installing the stock latest nvidia drivers (462.59) with INF modified via NVCleanInstall. Still not able to output anything above 1080p 60hz.
     
  3. TheQuentincc

    TheQuentincc Notebook Evangelist

    Reputations:
    85
    Messages:
    675
    Likes Received:
    214
    Trophy Points:
    56
    Indeed that's a strange issue, are you using the nvidia control panel to set the video output settings ?
    Can you provide a GPU-Z screenshot and the version of the driver you want to mod, I can mod you the inf file
     
    rmacgowa likes this.
  4. rmacgowa

    rmacgowa Notebook Evangelist

    Reputations:
    181
    Messages:
    357
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Thank you so much. Please see the GPU-Z screenshot below. I am running the provided M4000M VBIOS right now 84.04.9B.00.06, but ive also tried the DELL vbios (List here : https://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios...ro+M4000M&interface=&memType=&memSize=&since=)

    I have tried both stock Dell and Nvidia vBIOS to the same effect.
    Running DELL VBIOS:
    GPU-Z-DELL VBIOS.PNG

    Running STOCK VBIOS (unlocked):
    GPU-Z-Stock VBIOS.PNG


    I am currently running the following drivers (latest nvidia release for M4000M) : https://us.download.nvidia.com/Wind...tebook-win10-64bit-international-dch-whql.exe

    For additional context that might help, when flashing from DELL to Stock vbios, this is what NVFLASH states about PCI subsystems:
    DellToStockVBIOS.PNG

    Any help you can give is much appreciated.
     
    Last edited: Jun 2, 2021
  5. TheQuentincc

    TheQuentincc Notebook Evangelist

    Reputations:
    85
    Messages:
    675
    Likes Received:
    214
    Trophy Points:
    56
    try this inf file, should work for optimus enable and disable (or none if I inverted thoses 2 lines)
     

    Attached Files:

    rmacgowa likes this.
  6. rmacgowa

    rmacgowa Notebook Evangelist

    Reputations:
    181
    Messages:
    357
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Thanks, I tried this and it still didn't work.
    Something odd that I noticed though.
    With Optimus Enabled, but no external display attached, it seems to think I have 2 monitors attached. One called Internal Display and one called Wired Display.
    Nvidia control panel doesn't even detect any displays with optimums enabled (no external monitors connected) and when I am on "Show Only Display 2" then the Intel Graphics manager disappears (on an external monitor).

    I think there is some weird thing happening where the resolution options of my external displays are limited to the limits of my internal display. I am going to completely reformat the PC and see what happens.

    Update: Reformat didnt fix it. Also, can anyone else confirm, do 3.5mm headsets with built in microphones work in the headphone jack? I swear it worked for me before, but now its only detected as headphones. The microphone part cant work at the same time.
     
    Last edited: Jun 4, 2021
  7. Academic6xxx

    Academic6xxx Notebook Geek

    Reputations:
    34
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    15
    Yes, 3.5mm headsets with built in microphones definitely work in the headphone jack. Sorry I cannot provide helpful info on the other matters above.
     
  8. Gerduder

    Gerduder Newbie

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Greetings to all!

    I have been trying for a long time to find a dell m6700 laptop with a 3d vison pro screen(120hz) on sale, can anyone help? Maybe someone wants to sell theirs?
     
    Last edited: Jun 22, 2021
  9. Aaron44126

    Aaron44126 Notebook Prophet

    Reputations:
    864
    Messages:
    5,540
    Likes Received:
    2,026
    Trophy Points:
    331
    Well... Huh.

    [​IMG]

    "3 years old" is a bit laughable, but I guess they are basing that on the fact that I did a new Windows install on this system in late 2017.

    The requirements are here:
    https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/windows-11?OCID=2_101_pchc_windows_app_omc_win

    The app doesn't say which requirements specifically it fails on, but looking at the list, it seems to fail on TPM 2.0 (system has TPM 1.2) and WDDM 2.0 (if you have Optimus enabled, the Intel GPU driver is WDDM 1.3).
    I suspect that it will work fine anyway, these seem like artificial limitations. I already did a VMware install and it did not complain, and the VMware environment would fail on both of those counts as well (no TPM, and WDDM 1.1). Granted, that was a leaked build... but not a very old one.

    All 7000-series Precisions should meet the requirements. Early ones (7X10) might need the TPM 2.0 firmware update.
     
  10. bklawton

    bklawton Notebook Enthusiast

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    16
    upload_2021-6-24_15-31-33.png

    So I thought my 7710 had all available firmware updates applied but I'm also receiving the "this PC will not run Windows 11" message. Where might I find this TPM 2.0 update you mention? According to Dell's Command Update and web site, none are being flagged as needed. Thx!
     
Loading...

Share This Page