Dell Precision 7540 and 7740 Owner's Thread

Discussion in 'Dell Latitude, Vostro, and Precision' started by djdigitalhi, Aug 13, 2019.

  1. TunaDog

    TunaDog Notebook Enthusiast

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Thanks. That doesn't quite do it. I can put the cover on without holding the slider over, and it seems like I have to together correctly, but the slider doesn't go 100% under the lock icon. I was about say that the cover is locked in place anyhow, but actually it's not. It's a firm fit and isn't sliding off or rattling, but yep, I can slide it off.

    Yes, HX426S15IB2K2/32 is the memory that I'm using. It passes the extended length memory test from the built in diagnostics. And you are correct, they are in the slots under the keyboard, which is where Dell's 8GB stick was. The Dell service manual does say to put the first pair under the keyboard.

    I saved a picture of the Dell-supplied SSD but it's at work. I do remember that it is a Toshiba.
    The SSD from Dell is a Toshiba KXG60ZNV256G.

    WD Blue 3D Sata is in slot #6. That's the only one that I have tried so far. It is reported Windows as drive 0, which bugs me, and may be a little weird if/when I reinstall Windows. When I do that I may just disconnect that SSD so that there's just one drive present.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 28, 2019
  2. Judicator

    Judicator Judged and found wanting.

    Reputations:
    1,098
    Messages:
    2,596
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    56
    Unless you are installing to a RAID array, it is almost always best to disable or disconnect any drive other than your intended boot drive. Windows has had a tendency to install "extra" bits to other drives, so if you end up needing to pull one of your non OS drives later, Windows will break and you will need to repair it.

    Sent from my LG-H872 using Tapatalk
     
  3. TunaDog

    TunaDog Notebook Enthusiast

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    6
    FYI: The 7740's BIOS let you disable a slot, so it doesn't need to be physically pulled.

    My paranoia/trust wants me to disconnect anyhow, just to be sure, but on the other hand m.2 connectors don't inspire confidence that they were design for lots of connect/disconnect cycles.
     
  4. Aaron44126

    Aaron44126 Notebook Prophet

    Reputations:
    774
    Messages:
    4,449
    Likes Received:
    1,357
    Trophy Points:
    231
    Disabling in the BIOS is fine. The drive totally disappears, even from the list of installed drives in the BIOS status page.
     
  5. xklis

    xklis Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    7
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    31
    WD Blue 3D Sata is in slot #6 and Toshiba KXG60ZNV256G in slot #5 right ?

    If so, do you confirm that if you go to bios under ''system information' like the following picture

    [​IMG]

    you see this correspondence ?

    M.2 SATA--------------------->(none)
    M.2 SATA2------------------->2 TB WD Blue 3D
    Primary Hard Drive-------->(none)
    M.2 PCIe SSD-0------------>256 GB Toshiba
    M.2 PCIe SSD-1------------>(none)
    M.2 PCIe SSD-2------------>(none)
    M.2 PCIe SSD-3------------>(none)
     
  6. TunaDog

    TunaDog Notebook Enthusiast

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Yep just like that. You're being quite precise, is there a problem you're trying to resolve?
     
  7. xklis

    xklis Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    7
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Just wanted to see if you were actually experiencing same 'weird' bios behaviour like in that 7740 unit reviewed on 51nb
     
  8. win32asmguy

    win32asmguy Moderator Moderator

    Reputations:
    871
    Messages:
    2,491
    Likes Received:
    1,233
    Trophy Points:
    181
    Well, after spending some time testing this feature, it appears that the HDMI port is always connected to the discrete GPU regardless of what is set in the bios. The TB3 port does output to Intel GPU as expected. I don't have an adapter to test the mDP but hopefully it can output to the Intel GPU as well.
     
  9. Easa1912

    Easa1912 Newbie

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Hey guys, just a quick question for those that own 7540:

    1) Is it an "adult" RTX 3000 that´s inside, or is it an MAX-Q design?

    2) Is it overclockable through Afterburner? Any performance gains?

    And please, would anyone kindly inform me what panel is inside FHD 7540 ? Use AIDA64 or HWInfo, i would really appreciate it.
     
    Last edited: Oct 6, 2019
  10. Ionising_Radiation

    Ionising_Radiation ?v = ve*ln(m0/m1)

    Reputations:
    690
    Messages:
    2,929
    Likes Received:
    2,464
    Trophy Points:
    181
    The GPU unit in the Quadro RTX 3000 is equivalent to the RTX 2060 (same number of cores and memory, 1920 and 6 GB), but the power limit is much reduced, at 80 W vs 100 W (and 160 W on the desktop version).

    Nope. The Quadro is fully locked, so core/memory clocks and voltages, and power limits cannot be modified at all through Afterburner/Inspector. And at this moment, not even through the TDP Tweaker and with a direct hardware EEPROM flash.

    If they haven’t changed things around from the 7530, it is likely to be the LG LP156WF6, or the AUO B156HAN06.0. Both are 6-bit Full-HD panels with FRC, running at 60 Hz refresh rate.
     
Loading...

Share This Page