1. You may have noticed things look a little different around here - we've switched to a new platform (XenForo) and have some new forum styles and features. This how-to guide will help you find your way around. If you find anything that looks strange, post it in this thread.

D-Link Router: 'Hacked'?

Discussion in 'Networking and Wireless' started by davron, Sep 3, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. davron

    davron Notebook Evangelist

    Reputations:
    312
    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    577
    Hello everyone,

    I have a D-Link router and about a month ago - as I remember - when I turned off my laptop, the 'data' (WAN and WLAN) light stopped blinking, which is right because it's saying it's idle. When I'd turn it on, it would start 'blinking' again. Ok.

    But now, when I turn off both of my laptops - it keeps blinking.

    Is someone else using it? Has it been 'hacked'? I mean the password... ?

    I noticed that after my download speed decreased.
    I'm going to change the password, but WILL doing just that help?
    PS: I've also had some 'attacks' (according to Norton) from the IP of my router, which was kind of funny - but anyway, does anybody know what's going on?

    Thank you
     
  2. blue68f100

    blue68f100 Notebook Virtuoso

    Reputations:
    1,020
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    3,439
    Routers can be hacked, very easily if the def has not been changed. If it a routers provided by your ISP, most have back doors in them.

    Did you open any ports up for gaming or servers? .... Do you have DynDNS running? all of these can generate wan activity.

    If you have your PC turned off and/or disconnected and have activity. I would first check for new Firmware for the router. If not down load the latest. Disconnect the WAN and blow all you settings back to factory. Then do the FW upgrade.

    I'm not a big fan of Norton. Uses way to much resources. Beside releasing a bad def forcing my PC's OF line. And Never acknowledge they Messed up. All they would have done was posted a notice saying it was a bug on their part. But No forced me to restoring pc that received the update over the weekend. Do you and your PC happy dump Norton while it's working. Another unknown features is if your sub expires, it will force you to reinstall your OS from scratch to fix wat it messed up. Buy a new subscription does not fix the problem. That my 2cents on Norton. You will not fine it on any of my pc's.
     
  3. mfmbcpman

    mfmbcpman Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    59
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    289
    Do you have a password on the router and wireless security implemented(WEP,WPA)?
     
  4. Ice-Tea

    Ice-Tea MXM Guru NBR Reviewer

    Reputations:
    476
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,260
    Go to the status page of your router. You should be able to see there who is connected.
     
  5. davron

    davron Notebook Evangelist

    Reputations:
    312
    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    577
    Thanks for replying, all of you!
    I don't think I have any ports open and I don't do any online gaming.

    I'll try to update FW now.

    I already uninstalled it a long time ago :) I use AVG now. However, I don't have a firewall now, using Vista's firewall (which doesn't count :)) - can you recommend a free firewall? Thank you.

    Yes. Password was enabled. Plus I just changed it. (WPA)

    Thank you, I'll try that, great suggestion.
     
  6. davron

    davron Notebook Evangelist

    Reputations:
    312
    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    577
  7. Reezin14

    Reezin14 Crimson Mantle Commander

    Reputations:
    365
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2006
    Messages:
    934
  8. davron

    davron Notebook Evangelist

    Reputations:
    312
    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    577
    Didn't find anything on how to install the fw
     
  9. Reezin14

    Reezin14 Crimson Mantle Commander

    Reputations:
    365
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2006
    Messages:
    934
    The firewall should already be installed on the router,I think blue68f100 is talking about the firewall running on your notebook.
     
  10. davron

    davron Notebook Evangelist

    Reputations:
    312
    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    577
    Ok, I went to http://192.168.0.1/tools_firmw.html

    and uploaded the firmware file... and this is what I'm getting:

     
Similar Threads: D-Link Router
Forum Title Date
Networking and Wireless DD-WRT Settings for a dorm on D-Link 615 router? Aug 29, 2013
Networking and Wireless How to connect my d-link router to internet using latop Jun 24, 2013
Networking and Wireless D-link router problem Sep 26, 2012
Networking and Wireless D-link DIR 655 router and comcast question. Please help. Apr 24, 2011
Networking and Wireless D-link router stops WiFi after inactivity. HELP! Apr 19, 2010

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page