Cyberlink Youcam Can't find my camera

Discussion in 'Alienware M15x' started by Steven, Feb 27, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Steven

    Steven God Amongst Mere Mortals

    Reputations:
    705
    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2011
    Messages:
    989
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Hey Guys!

    I purchased my laptop last week and everything is running smoothly (specs in my signature) but once I installed Cyberlink Youcam and I open the application a message pops up stating "No video device detected. Please plug in a video device or if you are a using a integrated video cam please turn it on now." I pressed FN and F9 and that didn't seem to work so I went into device manager and opened up Imaging Devices but the only device in there was facap, fast access video capture which I now understand is only used for Aliensense to log onto the computer. So basically my question is, How do I get my camera to function with cyberlink youcam? And how can I test to see if my mic is working?
     
  2. pepemosca

    pepemosca Notebook Evangelist

    Reputations:
    153
    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010
    Messages:
    450
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
  3. Steven

    Steven God Amongst Mere Mortals

    Reputations:
    705
    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2011
    Messages:
    989
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    31
    I used Sound Recorder to test the mic but I couldn't hear anything after doing the test with sound recorder. Is this a bad sign or do I just have a missing driver or a disabled device?
     
  4. pepemosca

    pepemosca Notebook Evangelist

    Reputations:
    153
    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010
    Messages:
    450
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    Be sure that you have the right Sound Recording device set:
    [​IMG]

    To get to that screen, one way to get there is right click on the Volumen icon on the taskbar (just next to the clock and date), and chose "Recording device".
    [​IMG]
     
  5. Steven

    Steven God Amongst Mere Mortals

    Reputations:
    705
    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2011
    Messages:
    989
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Under the recording tab there are three devices listed:
    Microphone (Default Device has a green check on the icon)
    Microphone Array (Just says it's ready)
    Rec. Playback--states it is currently unavailable (don't know why)

    Not getting anything back from the sound recorder however. Haven't installed VLC yet however but I doubt the camera will work if the microphone doesn't and if Youcam couldn't find it.
     
  6. pepemosca

    pepemosca Notebook Evangelist

    Reputations:
    153
    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010
    Messages:
    450
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
  7. Steven

    Steven God Amongst Mere Mortals

    Reputations:
    705
    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2011
    Messages:
    989
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    31
    I tried but nothing really happened. Although, when the computer made a sound the volume indicator went up a little bit.
     
  8. pepemosca

    pepemosca Notebook Evangelist

    Reputations:
    153
    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010
    Messages:
    450
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    Sorry, no idea... I just can think about maybe there is a problem with the gain control:
    [​IMG]

    Also, did you try using an external mic to record?
     
  9. Steven

    Steven God Amongst Mere Mortals

    Reputations:
    705
    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2011
    Messages:
    989
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    31
    I have an external microphone/cam but I rather use the one built in. And what should my gain control be set to?
     
  10. pepemosca

    pepemosca Notebook Evangelist

    Reputations:
    153
    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010
    Messages:
    450
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    Does the "Sound recorder" works if you use the external mic?

    The mic gain should go all to the right to "amplify" the mic volume.
    I mean, you could try to increase both sliders to the maximum right to increase the "volume" of the mic.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page