1. You may have noticed things look a little different around here - we've switched to a new platform (XenForo) and have some new forum styles and features. This how-to guide will help you find your way around. If you find anything that looks strange, post it in this thread.

Crossover cable - still needed?

Discussion in 'Networking and Wireless' started by Greg, Jul 8, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Greg

    Greg Super Moderator Super Moderator

    Reputations:
    7,857
    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2006
    Messages:
    16,219
    Likes Received:
    57
    Trophy Points:
    466
    So I want to connect two GigE network interfaces together to create a small two PC network. I'm not sure if a crossover cable is still required, or if the internal circuits auto-detect when the RX/TX lines should be swapped.

    ???
     
  2. Duct Tape Dude

    Duct Tape Dude Duct Tape Dude

    Reputations:
    568
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2007
    Messages:
    1,817
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    56
    I think routers generally auto-detect crossover cables, and PC's generally don't. I could very well be wrong, but I remember talk of that a year or two back--perhaps newer PC ethernet jacks are also auto-detecting.
     
  3. Meetloaf13

    Meetloaf13 fear the MONKEY!!!

    Reputations:
    535
    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,468
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    55
    I don't know if this helps, but I've had mixed success networking to computers with a regular cat5 cable...but it has worked.
     
  4. blue68f100

    blue68f100 Notebook Virtuoso

    Reputations:
    1,020
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    3,439
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    105
    If the mfg added the detection in as per spec it should work. Some work some don't, give it a try and let us know.
     
  5. Wirelessman

    Wirelessman Monkeymod

    Reputations:
    4,429
    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2008
    Messages:
    4,401
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    105
    You would normally need a crossover cable unless;

    Automatic crossover

    Automatic MDI/MDI-X Configuration is specified as an optional feature in the 1000BASE-T standard[1], meaning that straight-through cables will usually work between Gigabit capable interfaces. This feature eliminates the need for crossover cables, obsoletes the uplink/normal ports and manual selector switches found on many older hubs and switches, greatly reducing installation errors. Note that although Automatic MDI/MDI-X is generally implemented, a crossover cable would still be required in the occasional situation that neither of the connected devices has the feature implemented and enabled.

    Even for legacy 10/100 devices, many NICs, switches and hubs automatically apply an internal crossover when necessary. Besides the eventually agreed upon Automatic MDI/MDI-X, this feature may also be referred to by various vendor-specific terms including: Auto uplink and trade, Universal Cable Recognition and Auto Sensing.
     
  6. Greg

    Greg Super Moderator Super Moderator

    Reputations:
    7,857
    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2006
    Messages:
    16,219
    Likes Received:
    57
    Trophy Points:
    466
    Alright, I'll try a standard cable tonight.

    Question two: Is Cat5e good for GigE connections?
     
  7. Wirelessman

    Wirelessman Monkeymod

    Reputations:
    4,429
    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2008
    Messages:
    4,401
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    105
    Absolutely, Cat5e is actually full spec for Giga Ethernet.
     
  8. nizzy1115

    nizzy1115 Notebook Prophet

    Reputations:
    2,557
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    6,682
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    205
    Cat5e is fine for gig ethernet. However, on all the switches i set up i use a cross over cable between them. I also like to use a different colored cable (yellow) for cross over, and blue for between patch panels and switches. It looks much nicer that way and is easier to find cables...but i think your just doing it at your house so you probably don't have many devices, or even a patch panel.

    Err edit. i thought you were connecting 2 gig switches together.
     
  9. Greg

    Greg Super Moderator Super Moderator

    Reputations:
    7,857
    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2006
    Messages:
    16,219
    Likes Received:
    57
    Trophy Points:
    466
    Nope...just two GigE adapters. I think both are Broadcom ICs, which gave me hope that I didn't need a crossover.

    And it turns out that it looks like I do not need one :D. Just tried.

    Turns out I'm pretty lucky too...a random Cat5 cable I found allowed the two to auto-negotiate to a 1Gbps link...perfect.
     
  10. Wirelessman

    Wirelessman Monkeymod

    Reputations:
    4,429
    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2008
    Messages:
    4,401
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    105
    Good for you, enjoy it ;)
     
Similar Threads: Crossover cable
Forum Title Date
Networking and Wireless USB 3 crossover cable? Mar 16, 2013
Networking and Wireless Connect two computers using a crossover cable Jul 2, 2011
Networking and Wireless How is a crossover cable distinguishable from an RJ45 cable? Apr 12, 2008
Networking and Wireless problems with crossover cable and 1000mbit connection Dec 10, 2007
Networking and Wireless Direct From PC to Laptop using Crossover cable Aug 26, 2007

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page