Computer loads but only shows background HELP

Discussion in 'Hardware Components and Aftermarket Upgrades' started by laptop4life, May 31, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. laptop4life

    laptop4life Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    25
    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    265
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    Hey my mates computer will load up fine and come up with the choose an account on XP and once you click on an account it will load up and then only show the background, no desktop, taskbar or anything all suggestions and help will be great.

    Thanks, jack.
     
  2. eleron911

    eleron911 HighSpeedFreak

    Reputations:
    3,886
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    11,105
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    456
    Ok, first question.
    -Are you using NOD32 by any chance? I have it and sometimes when booting up, it just shows the background image,as it`s trying to connect for updates , about 1 min(on my old HP).
    If so, don`t worry.
    -Secondly,give it a little time,but if you want a faster boot, try TuneXp and CCleaner to remove ancient stuff from the `puter.

    Look at the guide in my sig, it referrs to some very good guides here on the forum, you`ll drop seconds from boot time and make the laptop snappier.
     
  3. schoko

    schoko Custom User Title

    Reputations:
    405
    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2007
    Messages:
    1,090
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    55
    - try to open the taskmanager by pressing control +alt+del

    - look if there is a task called explorer.exe

    if it´s not in the list make a new task -> file -> new task -> type in explorer.exe

    if you see the desktop and traybar now, something does prevent your windows from loading the explorer interface which is essential for proper function.
     
  4. laptop4life

    laptop4life Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    25
    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    265
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    ok guys thansk alot.
     
  5. laptop4life

    laptop4life Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    25
    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Messages:
    265
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    could a virus be preventing this?
     
  6. eleron911

    eleron911 HighSpeedFreak

    Reputations:
    3,886
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    11,105
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    456
    Maybe , you never know.
    Also, if you can afford the waste of time, a full system reinstal would make things faster again and remove fragmenting.
    I do a FSR every 2-3 months for fast operations :p
     
  7. K-TRON

    K-TRON Hi, I'm Jimmy Diesel ^_^

    Reputations:
    4,412
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2007
    Messages:
    8,077
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    205
    I actually would get the same thing on my inspiron 8500. The cause of teh problem, was actually the standby button. Sometimes the button would get stuck in the down position, so everything would load, except for the taskbar and desktop icons.
    I dont know how standby is related, but when it happens, I take the bezel above the cd drive off, and push the button, than wake it up and everything is fine.

    K-TRON
     
  8. flipfire

    flipfire Moderately Boss Super Moderator

    Reputations:
    6,151
    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Messages:
    11,217
    Likes Received:
    58
    Trophy Points:
    466
    corrupted profile.. try creating a new user
     
  9. Leon

    Leon Notebook Deity

    Reputations:
    746
    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,552
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    56
    Reformat and Reinstall.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page