Compaq Presario C700 Upgrades And Facts!

Discussion in 'HP Compaq Presario, G-series and Mini Notebooks' started by drmega0226, Apr 4, 2008.

  1. drmega0226

    drmega0226 Notebook Enthusiast

    Reputations:
    11
    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    15
    FINALLY!

    AFTER SO MANY PEOPLE LOOKING FOR A PLACE TO GET UPGRADE INFORMATION ABOUT THIS NOTEBOOK. I AM HERE TO HELP. I'VE PLAYED WITH A NUMBER OF THESE, AND UPGRADED A NUMBER OF THEM. I'VE ALSO COMPILED A NUMBER OF FACTS FOR YOU FROM HP, AND TESTING.


    FACTS:

    -THE HP COMPAQ PRESAIO C700 USES THE INTEL GM965 CHIPSET

    -THE PENTIUM DUAL-CORE T2XX IS A MEROM BASED (C2D) CHIP, NOT THE OLDER SLOWER YONAH (CD)

    -YOU CAN UPGRADE THE PROCESSOR IN THIS NOTEBOOK TO ANY SOCKET P, CORE 2 DUO, PENTIUM DUAL-CORE CHIP INCLUDING PENRYN BASED CHIPS. (T8XX, T9XX)

    -THE MEMORY COMPARTMENT HOLDS THE MEMORY/WIRELESS CARD/AND GM965 CONTROLLER. THAT IS NOT THE PROCESSOR YOU SEE THERE WHEN YOU OPEN IT. YOU MUST OPEN THE NOTEBOOK ENTIRELY TO GET TO THE CPU.

    -THIS NOTEBOOK CAN BE UPGRADED TO 2GB MEMORY ONLY! ANY OTHER COMBO WILL CAUSE WINDOWS NOT TO BOOT. HOWEVER, SOME HAVE GOTTEN 3GB BY PUTTING THE 2GB MODULE IN THE INNNER MEMORY BAY. THIS IS THE ONLY CONFIG THAT WORKED. CANNOT CONFIRM THIS THOUGH.

    -THIS NOTEBOOK DOES NOT HAVE THE SO-CALLED "MIDDLE BUTTON" ON THE MOUSE PAD.

    -THE INTEL GMA X3100 GRAPHICS ARE INTEGRATED, AND CANNOT BE UPGRADED.

    -THERE ARE XP DRIVERS, HOWEVER, THIS IS AN UPGRADE THREAD SO LET'S MOVE ON.

    -THE PENTIUM DUAL-CORE T2XX SERIES IS ARE 64-BIT CHIPS.

    -YOU CAN USE A HP 12-CELL LI-ION BATTERY WITH THIS NOTEBOOK, HOWEVER YOU CANNOT CONFIG THIS NOTEBOOK WITH A 12-CELL BATTERY, YOU MUST BUY SEPERATELY, I'VE SEEN SOME ON EBAY. IT WILL FIT THIS NOTEBOOK.

    -THE MAINBOARD ACCEPTS 800 MHz FSB. 800/533/667

    -THE OEM PRODUCT KEY WILL WORK TO ACTIVATE WINDOWS VISTA 64-BIT. I'VE USED IT. IF YOU HAVE PROBLEMS DOING THIS EMAIL ME AND I'LL GUIDE YOU THROUGH IT.

    I HOPE THIS WAS HELPFUL IN ANSWERING SOMW QUESTION ABOUT UPGRADING THE COMPAQ PRESARIO C700 SERIES NOTEBOOK. IT'S A SLEEK, ELEGANT NOTEBOOK, THAT CAN BECOME A POWERHOUSE AFTER SOME UPGRADES. WELL ENOUGH FOR NOW HAPPY UPGRADING.
     
  2. Kdawgca

    Kdawgca rotaredoM repudrepuS RBN Super Moderator

    Reputations:
    5,855
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2007
    Messages:
    8,616
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    206
    Running/installing OSX on a non-apple label computer like your C700 is a violation of Apple's OSX's EULA(end user license agreement) and thus cannot be discussed on NBR.

    Do not bring up that topic again...

    Also, try upgrading the BIOS for the 4GB issue.

    -Kdawgca
    NBR Mod
     
  3. drmega0226

    drmega0226 Notebook Enthusiast

    Reputations:
    11
    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    15
    Also, try upgrading the BIOS for the 4GB issue.

    -Kdawgca
    NBR Mod[/QUOTE]

    Sorry Buddy, even with BIOS update 4GB will not work, tested and appoved
     
  4. R4000

    R4000 Notebook Virtuoso

    Reputations:
    736
    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,762
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    55
    How did you determine that the mobo uses the GM965 chipset?
     
  5. K-TRON

    K-TRON Hi, I'm Jimmy Diesel ^_^

    Reputations:
    4,412
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2007
    Messages:
    8,077
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    205
    You can use CPU-Z to find out which chipset your motherboard uses.

    I have a 945PM chipset in my dell, and even with the latest bios revision, I can only use 2Gb of memory.
    I run XP, so it doesnt matter to me all that much. 2Gb of memory is way more than one could ever need with XP.

    K-TRON
     
  6. R4000

    R4000 Notebook Virtuoso

    Reputations:
    736
    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,762
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    55
    Can CPU-Z distinguish between a GL960 and the 965 variants?
     
  7. redrazor11

    redrazor11 Formerly waterwizard11

    Reputations:
    771
    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,315
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    55
    I find it strange that 800/533 memory can run, but not 667. Would 667 be downclocked to 533 then?


    Also, is it really nessicarry to type in caps? It drives me crazy :p
     
  8. drmega0226

    drmega0226 Notebook Enthusiast

    Reputations:
    11
    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    15

    this is only because, it does not accept the socket M 667 chips. currently i know of no socket P 667 chips.[/I]orry about the caps[/I]
     
  9. powerpack

    powerpack Notebook Prophet

    Reputations:
    7,101
    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,758
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    That has been a problem and it reports GL960 as GM965 as you are thinking.

    That caught my eye also so read twice. Does not mention memory it is talking about FSB. And 667Mhz RAM would work on 800Mhz FSB.
     
  10. R4000

    R4000 Notebook Virtuoso

    Reputations:
    736
    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,762
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    55
    The T5550 is one.............

    That is what I thought. Perhaps GPU-Z can identify, since the GL960's X3100 has a lower clock than the one with GM965............
     
Loading...

Share This Page