1. You may have noticed things look a little different around here - we've switched to a new platform (XenForo) and have some new forum styles and features. This how-to guide will help you find your way around. If you find anything that looks strange, post it in this thread.

Cloning the Dell Hard Drive Image

Discussion in 'Dell' started by doggie, Oct 9, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. doggie

    doggie Notebook Enthusiast

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    So I want to make a backup of the hard drive as it was delivered by Dell, with the hidden partitions, etc before I install Linux.

    How can I do this?
     
  2. Les

    Les Not associated with NotebookReview in any way

    Reputations:
    4,706
    Messages:
    5,391
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Get Acronis Disk Image Trial version. It lasts 15 days but is free and you can make a complete disk backup. the backup as no time limitations.
     
  3. Anzial

    Anzial Notebook Evangelist

    Reputations:
    7
    Messages:
    611
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    acronis will screw up the MBR and MediaDirect partition won't work any more after the cloning.
     
  4. Devedander

    Devedander Notebook Evangelist

    Reputations:
    12
    Messages:
    383
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    I thought the 15 day trial of acronis didn't let you make bootable media? So how would you get an image without loggin into windows? Or am I missunderstanding the issue (sounds to me like someone wants an image of it before accepting the EULA).
     
  5. Les

    Les Not associated with NotebookReview in any way

    Reputations:
    4,706
    Messages:
    5,391
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Acronis works fine. You log into windows, install the trial, backup the system to disk and its done...
     
  6. Devedander

    Devedander Notebook Evangelist

    Reputations:
    12
    Messages:
    383
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    OIC I was thinking he wants to back up the drive before he gets windows loaded (ie the way it ships from dell... gotta accept EULA, do initial setup etc) the only way to do that is the bootable disc.
     
  7. Anzial

    Anzial Notebook Evangelist

    Reputations:
    7
    Messages:
    611
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    Care to elaborate? I've made a backup of the original Dell HDD image using acronis, then used the image to create a copy of the factory hdd, vista worked on the copy but MediaDirect didn't. Every time I try booting computer using mediadirect button it takes me to vista and launches media direct there instead of going to the mediadirect partition. THe original, of course, works just fine, but the copy is screwed up.
     
  8. Les

    Les Not associated with NotebookReview in any way

    Reputations:
    4,706
    Messages:
    5,391
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I dont really understand... if the original backup disk works fine then it performed correctly no?

    Next, although I havent used Acronis in3-4 months, I recall it doing the exact backup you want. If you want a complete system backup, it will give you exactly that. When I tested it and then restored the Acronis System Image after its expiry date, it worked perfect (and this was with a MD3/Vista/XP boot setup.

    You seem to be describing that you only backed up the OS or that you created a backup of the factory Image and then tried to back that up from disk once again?.
     
  9. Anzial

    Anzial Notebook Evangelist

    Reputations:
    7
    Messages:
    611
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    i backed up the whole thing. WHen I made a copy of the drive using the image or using the cloning, either way the MediaDirect partition got disabled. Acronis does not do it's job of copying the MBR properly or something, 'cause the MediaDirect partition hook up gets broken.
     
  10. Devedander

    Devedander Notebook Evangelist

    Reputations:
    12
    Messages:
    383
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    Interesting... I made a backup of one of my vostro drives specifically to get the working MD partition. Now it's a bit fuzzy exactly what steps I took (because I have done so many) but I am pretty sure the full HD Backup I did with Acronis restored a working MD partition.

    In fact I used that exact feature to get MD working on my Vostro that, for whatever reason, would not install MD right using the MD restore CD by imaging the working drive, then putting that image on the drive of the one that didn't work.
     
  11. itcrains

    itcrains Notebook Enthusiast

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    15
    humm... no !

    When you take your computer out of the box, boot it with a Knoppix CD which has all the included tools for what you need, specifically qtparted and partimage
     
  12. B2TheEYo

    B2TheEYo Notebook Deity

    Reputations:
    141
    Messages:
    939
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    OP,

    http://www.drivesnapshot.de/

    It's 128kb..no install needed, back a backup once and you can restore at any time free. After 30 days you will need to buy it in order to continue making images. It makes a bit for bit company..

    Recommended by Steve Gibson, the man who created Spinrite, and discovered spyware.. www.grc.com

    Can be ran in windows and dos.

    This will allow you to do exactly as you requested.
     
  13. Chuckles

    Chuckles Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    40
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    Acronis costs money. If you have Vista, it already comes with Complete PC Backup, which produces an image of every partition. It is misleading because it says it will back up c: and d:, but in fact it makes an image of the whole drive with all partitions. You can then restore it using the Vista DVD, onto any drive; you don't have to partition or format it. (This is basically what Dell System Restore does in Vista; it uses Vista's imagex.exe to restore the whole drive. Only difference is that it restores from a virgin image.)

    There are other free drive imaging programs:
    http://www.thefreecountry.com/utilities/backupandimage.shtml

    Another possibility is to buy a new hard disk (cheap these days, although laptop HDs are more expensive than desktop HDs). That way the original HD can be put away as a backup. If you factor in the cost of effort and hassle, this could even be the cheapest solution. And this way you don't have to worry about whether the restored image will be the same as the original image.

    PS I don't know Acronis, but the debate may have to do with whether the "image entire drive" or "image the OS partition" option was used. Acronis may have both capabilities.
     
  14. traveller

    traveller Notebook Deity

    Reputations:
    115
    Messages:
    928
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    Hi & thx for the tip :)
    I'm afraid I have zero (etwa... Null) experience with Linux and would like to know if Knoppix supports USB and/or eSATA interfaces so that I can do a Disk Image directly to another HDD (of same or greater size). This will do away with using X-mal DVDs for the drive image, etc.
     
  15. prashanthm

    prashanthm Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    20
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    As Anzial says the Acronis TI screws up the MBR. I tried this a week back. I cloned my original 80GB HDD into a 320GB HDD and found that only the OS part is working and nothing else. The media-direct, the Dell Utility partition won't work. It's a full Drive Cloning that i did. May be it has got something to do with the difference in sizes of the source & destination HDDs. I am yet to experiment on that part.

    I was going through some other threads on NBR and read in one of the threads that by booting with the Vista DVD and by choosing the repair Option, this problem will be solved. I can't confirm it as i am yet to try it.
     
  16. Kdawgca

    Kdawgca rotaredoM repudrepuS RBN Super Moderator

    Reputations:
    5,855
    Messages:
    8,616
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    206
    Please dont revive old(in this case ancient) threads.

    Thanks

    -Kdawgca
    NBR Mod
     
Similar Threads: Cloning Dell
Forum Title Date
Dell XPSM1710-Cloning HD to upgrade to larger drive Jan 1, 2008
Dell Cloning hard drive question Nov 16, 2007
Dell Cloning New HardDisk Sep 7, 2007
Dell Cloning 9300 hard drive Aug 4, 2005
Dell Dell Power Companion Jan 24, 2015

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page