Clevo Overclocker's Lounge

Discussion in 'Sager/Clevo Reviews & Owners' Lounges' started by Spartan, Mar 4, 2016.

  1. Scerate

    Scerate Notebook Evangelist

    Reputations:
    222
    Messages:
    686
    Likes Received:
    644
    Trophy Points:
    106
    What VID voltage does it result in with -160mV? At 4.8Ghz allcore i reduced from -100mV to -80mV to not randomly freeze which seems to be around 1.16-1.18 according to Throttlestop.

    Gesendet von meinem GM1913 mit Tapatalk
     
  2. tps3443

    tps3443 Notebook Deity

    Reputations:
    310
    Messages:
    1,099
    Likes Received:
    484
    Trophy Points:
    101
    I’m around the same voltage as you at 4.8Ghz to be stable Probably 1.15-1.19. But my offsets are much higher to lower my voltage this much. So for 4.8Ghz I’ll run -0.175 which is 100% stress test stable.

    I will have to check and see again I forget never usually run 4.8 with -0.160
     
    Last edited: Dec 9, 2019
  3. jc_denton

    jc_denton V̖̟en̰g̻̼̰̩͙ea̲n̪c̭e̼ ͍̘̤͓̟̤Is̙͔ ̤Mi̻̭̣͎͍ͅn̰ḙ

    Reputations:
    2,822
    Messages:
    1,544
    Likes Received:
    2,031
    Trophy Points:
    181
    I think I know what you mean. So after the initial application, once the gallium soaks into copper there is a leftover "sludge". It's very paste like, being mostly made up of indium/tin leftovers. @Papusan advised to remove this and apply fresh LM, this way the surface stays even.

    @jaybee83 It's very peculiar with that 1.25v for 3600. For instance, my CL14 3333Mhz instantly trains on 1.35v and I use this daily.
     
    jaybee83 likes this.
  4. jaybee83

    jaybee83 Biotech-Doc

    Reputations:
    4,095
    Messages:
    11,564
    Likes Received:
    9,125
    Trophy Points:
    931
    yep ive had exactly that happen to me before as well....ram oc is voodoo :D

    Sent from my Huawei Mate 20 X EVR-AL00 using Tapatalk
     
    bennyg and jc_denton like this.
  5. jc_denton

    jc_denton V̖̟en̰g̻̼̰̩͙ea̲n̪c̭e̼ ͍̘̤͓̟̤Is̙͔ ̤Mi̻̭̣͎͍ͅn̰ḙ

    Reputations:
    2,822
    Messages:
    1,544
    Likes Received:
    2,031
    Trophy Points:
    181
    It really is, I remember having tested multiplier and timings to be perfectly stable. But even then, sometimes you just couldn't get them to train, even though all of the settings were tested and known to work.

    My guess is that some hidden timings are set on the initial switch to manual when on 3467/3600, second you touch anything it changes something else and you can't get it to train.
     
    jaybee83 likes this.
  6. tps3443

    tps3443 Notebook Deity

    Reputations:
    310
    Messages:
    1,099
    Likes Received:
    484
    Trophy Points:
    101
    I use to do that as an OCD overclocking thing. But I never thought my CPU actually used more than like maybe 118 watts maximum. Well, I was wrong. They’re maxed out now lol.
     
    jaybee83 likes this.
  7. tps3443

    tps3443 Notebook Deity

    Reputations:
    310
    Messages:
    1,099
    Likes Received:
    484
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Actually with a -150 voltage offset at like 4.8Ghz I think I’m in the low 1.2-1.23v range under load.

    but I’ll see what -160 applies
     
  8. jc_denton

    jc_denton V̖̟en̰g̻̼̰̩͙ea̲n̪c̭e̼ ͍̘̤͓̟̤Is̙͔ ̤Mi̻̭̣͎͍ͅn̰ḙ

    Reputations:
    2,822
    Messages:
    1,544
    Likes Received:
    2,031
    Trophy Points:
    181
    @jaybee83 This is what the system sets when changing to manual right after a bios reset, it has no issue training 3600 straight up, so long voltage is 1.2-1.25v

    [​IMG]
     
    jaybee83 likes this.
  9. tps3443

    tps3443 Notebook Deity

    Reputations:
    310
    Messages:
    1,099
    Likes Received:
    484
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Hey can we run 128GB in our laptops? Like maybe 128GB of DDR4 2666Mhz? Do our dimms support 32GB each?
     
  10. jc_denton

    jc_denton V̖̟en̰g̻̼̰̩͙ea̲n̪c̭e̼ ͍̘̤͓̟̤Is̙͔ ̤Mi̻̭̣͎͍ͅn̰ḙ

    Reputations:
    2,822
    Messages:
    1,544
    Likes Received:
    2,031
    Trophy Points:
    181
    AFAIK only Premamod allows 128gb support.
    https://twitter.com/PremaMod/status/1128620975619170304

    @jaybee83 might have found a workaround the issue with ram not training when any timings are changed for 3467/3600Mhz.
     
    Last edited: Dec 9, 2019
    jaybee83 likes this.
Loading...

Share This Page