Clevo Overclocker's Lounge

Discussion in 'Sager/Clevo Reviews & Owners' Lounges' started by Spartan, Mar 4, 2016.

  1. Arrrrbol

    Arrrrbol Notebook Deity

    Reputations:
    3,129
    Messages:
    708
    Likes Received:
    1,046
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Run HWInfo/HWMonitor or something to check your CPU clock speeds when you've got it running at 5.2. You might be getting current/power limit throttling.
     
    cq842000 likes this.
  2. Meaker@Sager

    Meaker@Sager Company Representative

    Reputations:
    8,724
    Messages:
    54,408
    Likes Received:
    15,847
    Trophy Points:
    931
    Prime95 will be throttling with the standard BIOS at those speeds yes.
     
    cq842000 likes this.
  3. cq842000

    cq842000 Notebook Evangelist

    Reputations:
    183
    Messages:
    449
    Likes Received:
    86
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Hey, how are you guys getting straight 100mhz Bclk? I dont have spread spectrum or other options.

    Edit**
    My problem was thermal. I mis-diagnosed since I'm used to having alot of options at my disposal. I'm used to the Gulftown/X58/ Triple Channel days where all that could be disabled and it would simply give you a fault code and shutdown if thermals got too close to the junction. I'll give Intel this though, their thermal management is so aggressive that I suspect these CPUs will have a longer life due to that. I'll just have to wait for the new rads, fans, reservoir, and pump to get here today, then I can know more. Idle temps tell me that the waterblock is up to the job, but load temps tell me that the single small rad, low rpm fans, tiny reservoir, and weak pump are not.
     
    Last edited: Apr 17, 2019
    bennyg likes this.
  4. jc_denton

    jc_denton V̖̟en̰g̻̼̰̩͙ea̲n̪c̭e̼ ͍̘̤͓̟̤Is̙͔ ̤Mi̻̭̣͎͍ͅn̰ḙ

    Reputations:
    6,337
    Messages:
    2,357
    Likes Received:
    3,942
    Trophy Points:
    281
    I've seen something similar with mine, it hits the "electrical design" around 5.2 and struggles. Max VR limit on the stock bios is 1023 for me, setting it to 8191 resets it to 563 afair.
     
    cq842000 likes this.
  5. Prema

    Prema Your Freedom, Your Choice

    Reputations:
    9,002
    Messages:
    6,238
    Likes Received:
    16,096
    Trophy Points:
    681
    Tip: 1023 (256A) is not only far beyond the hardware limits and hence will cause sudden shutdowns but is likely to even gonna damage the board in the long run...more isn't always better. ;)

    Temporarily overcame my Ray Tracing Allergy today and did a first Port Royal run:

    http://www.3dmark.com/pr/79888
     
    Last edited: Apr 17, 2019
    Ashtrix, raz8020, MiSJAH and 6 others like this.
  6. Meaker@Sager

    Meaker@Sager Company Representative

    Reputations:
    8,724
    Messages:
    54,408
    Likes Received:
    15,847
    Trophy Points:
    931
    256 amps, that's almost enough power to run Intel's 48 core cpu at stock. :p
     
    Ashtrix, raz8020 and Prema like this.
  7. cq842000

    cq842000 Notebook Evangelist

    Reputations:
    183
    Messages:
    449
    Likes Received:
    86
    Trophy Points:
    41
    So that begs the question. What should the upper limit be set at?
     
  8. yrekabakery

    yrekabakery Notebook Virtuoso

    Reputations:
    934
    Messages:
    2,744
    Likes Received:
    2,592
    Trophy Points:
    181
    Isn't the BIOS setting in 1/8 amps? So 1023 would be 128A.
     
  9. Prema

    Prema Your Freedom, Your Choice

    Reputations:
    9,002
    Messages:
    6,238
    Likes Received:
    16,096
    Trophy Points:
    681
    All models are different. For your specific model it is quiet high with 150A (600) being the upper limit.

    Nope, that was for very old firmware. It's been 1/4th for a few years now.
     
    Last edited: Apr 17, 2019
    Ashtrix, raz8020, MiSJAH and 3 others like this.
  10. cq842000

    cq842000 Notebook Evangelist

    Reputations:
    183
    Messages:
    449
    Likes Received:
    86
    Trophy Points:
    41
    My Bios still says it's represented in 1/8 A increments. Is this erroneous?

    Edit**
    Still XTU shows that you are correct and the bios descriptor is incorrect. 600 it is then...
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Apr 18, 2019
Loading...

Share This Page