Clevo 2020

Discussion in 'Sager and Clevo' started by Dakka3, Aug 28, 2019.

Tags:
  1. Prema

    Prema Your Freedom, Your Choice

    Reputations:
    9,002
    Messages:
    6,238
    Likes Received:
    16,096
    Trophy Points:
    681
    Clevo NH5xAx Ryzen models are not exclusive to any reseller.
     
    Last edited: Jan 25, 2020
  2. electrosoft

    electrosoft Tick Tock Clarice....

    Reputations:
    1,953
    Messages:
    2,955
    Likes Received:
    712
    Trophy Points:
    131
    Yep, Intel dominates the per core battle with raw frequency. If you need serious multi threading (>10 cores), then AMD becomes a serious option and at a certain point is the clear and logical choice.

    JayZTwoCents just updated their 2020 rig to a 9900ks precisely for that reason. They were starting to see bottlenecking in games that were CPU capped.



    I run a 9900k @ 5.2 that passed all my stability criteria *on air* no problem. For my needs, I don't see an AMD chip that will top my 4-8 core performance.

    You can keep flinging tons of cores at the performance crown problem, but up to a certain point, actual performance per core is the primary criteria....and yes, this is where overclocking shines, but even without overclocking, the 9900ks @ 5ghz stock all cores is a monster unless your workflow requires a very large amount of cores.
     
    Papusan, 1610ftw and hmscott like this.
  3. SamuelL421

    SamuelL421 Notebook Enthusiast

    Reputations:
    6
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Anyone have a guess at the timeframe for NH57ADS availability? I figured we wouldn't see anything until at least Q2 but I'm hoping for some dates or announcements sooner than later.
     
    hmscott likes this.
  4. 1610ftw

    1610ftw Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    179
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    274
    Trophy Points:
    76
    Interesting video and another proof that for utmost performance in CPU heavy games an Intel 5+ GHz CPU will still be king.

    Your 5.2 GHz aren't too shabby either!
     
    electrosoft and hmscott like this.
  5. tps3443

    tps3443 Notebook Deity

    Reputations:
    330
    Messages:
    1,138
    Likes Received:
    503
    Trophy Points:
    131
    Plenty of games are CPU bottlenecked and GPU bottlenecked depending on the action in the game.

    Far cry new dawn

    Kingdom come deliverance

    Battlefield 5

    I have tested all of these with my CPU at default 4.3Ghz, and at 5.1Ghz. I can literally see the higher GPU utilization at 5.1Ghz. With the exception of BF5 as I can only run 5Ghz in that title due to AVX.

    ^ A 9900K doesn’t help at all in any of these titles, even though I use to think it would. But these games pretty much perform the same with 12 threads or 16 threads. And only the clock speed of the cpu improves performance greatly!

    My GPU utilization drops are not to bad due to me only having a GTX1080, but I can still see as low as 82-88% GPU usage if the CPU gets really really hammered with a lot of explosions and action going on. More slower cores are not going to help me at all.
     
    1610ftw and hmscott like this.
  6. Meaker@Sager

    Meaker@Sager Company Representative

    Reputations:
    8,724
    Messages:
    54,417
    Likes Received:
    15,853
    Trophy Points:
    931
    When you get to higher resolutions like 1440p and up that goes away a fair bit on the CPU side.
     
    hmscott likes this.
  7. jc_denton

    jc_denton V̖̟en̰g̻̼̰̩͙ea̲n̪c̭e̼ ͍̘̤͓̟̤Is̙͔ ̤Mi̻̭̣͎͍ͅn̰ḙ

    Reputations:
    6,392
    Messages:
    2,360
    Likes Received:
    3,976
    Trophy Points:
    281
    Resurrecting this. I've experimented with the Core/IA VR Domain "AC/DC Loadline" setting, 210 being bios default and trying setting 160 for 9th gen spec.

    CBR15 5Ghz x47 cache
    AC/DC 210
    VID ~1.275v
    Max temp 85c
    Package draw: 165.7W
    Offset: -120mV

    CBR15 5Ghz x47 cache
    AC/DC 160
    VID ~1.305v
    Package draw: 162.7W
    Max temp: 80c
    Offset: -100mV

    Setting System Agent VR AC/DC to 160 instead of the default 0 shows no effect.


    @Falkentyne @ole!!! @Papusan
     
  8. ole!!!

    ole!!! Notebook Prophet

    Reputations:
    2,476
    Messages:
    5,823
    Likes Received:
    3,773
    Trophy Points:
    431
    yea i already tested that with 8700k i put ac/dc at 1. but only 3w for a 5c difference seems kinda too much though i dont remember the numbers anymore as i got 8cores now. in my test i also got about 3-5c lower for 6 cores, thign is with 8 cores, having ac/dc at 1 means I can't boot at 5ghz it'll just crash, i needed it to lower bios multiplier to like 47x to be able to boot at ac/dc at 1.
     
    Last edited: Mar 5, 2020
    jc_denton likes this.
  9. ole!!!

    ole!!! Notebook Prophet

    Reputations:
    2,476
    Messages:
    5,823
    Likes Received:
    3,773
    Trophy Points:
    431
    alright, can't reproduce those results no more, not sure whats wrong with my system lmao.
    heres what i've got.

    ambient ~19C
    80% single fan (~65% relative to fn+1)
    4 consecutive runs nonstop to heat up heatsink
    -------------------------------
    CBR15 48x 35x HT off
    AC/DC 210
    Low core: 77C
    Max core: 82C
    Avg temp: 80C
    Package draw: 102.5W
    Offset: -190mV

    CBR15 48x 35x HT off
    AC/DC 40
    Low core: 74C
    Max core: 79C
    Avg temp: 77C
    Package draw: 108.5W
    Offset: -15mV

    so somehow I can get higher wattage but less temp this literally makes no sense. I went back and test each settings twice too and it is consistent and made sure no throttling. not sure whats going on here.
     
    Last edited: Mar 5, 2020
    jc_denton likes this.
  10. Papusan

    Papusan JOKEBOOKs Sucks! Dont waste your $$$ on FILTHY

    Reputations:
    29,181
    Messages:
    25,727
    Likes Received:
    46,577
    Trophy Points:
    931
    The package power draw is only an estimate. Higher temps will always reflect in real voltage. Remember there ain't any Voltage sensor. Package power will only be estimated from Vid. Tricking with AC Loadline in combination with fake voltage won't give proper results. Either put 160 or 210 for AC Loadline and call it a day. The differences is minor.
     
    jc_denton, electrosoft and Fire Tiger like this.
Loading...

Share This Page