Cleaning up and Speeding up my MK1 CF-19

Discussion in 'Panasonic' started by thewanderlustking, Jan 7, 2018.

  1. thewanderlustking

    thewanderlustking Notebook Evangelist

    Reputations:
    42
    Messages:
    312
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    41
    For the MK1, I snagged a 90gb Kingston last night. It was cheap! That guy now has only 41gb on the drive. And it is fully loaded with everything needed and used JUST for tuning my car. I grabbed a 160gb drive for the MK5, I actually put stuff onto that one.
     
  2. safn1949

    safn1949 I'm sure I'm on the wrong planet

    Reputations:
    128
    Messages:
    1,041
    Likes Received:
    273
    Trophy Points:
    101
    So what is the verdict on performance with the SSD?
     
    thewanderlustking likes this.
  3. thewanderlustking

    thewanderlustking Notebook Evangelist

    Reputations:
    42
    Messages:
    312
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    41
    I am waiting for it off of eBay, so it will be a few days or weeks! But the cleanup seemed to do wonders at least! I don't do much that is intensive with it, but I will try beating on it for a couple days once the SSD is installed.

    My MK5 has to be fixed first as its HDD locked up HARD after I decided to use it as a jackhammer. Fell of the workbench and chipped the concrete floor. Didn't leave a mark on the case, but it was a hard hit and drive stopped screaming...

    I am actually building another MK5 tonight for a friend/coworker. I have an image I made here that should have it running pretty quickly once I get to the software side of it!
     
  4. thewanderlustking

    thewanderlustking Notebook Evangelist

    Reputations:
    42
    Messages:
    312
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    41
    HOLY CRAP! I just finished the SSD install in my MK5, and it is night and day difference in boot times! The MK1 here is REALLY the computer that needs this speed!!! It is the computer I need to have almost instant boot up times with. When I am grabbing it, it is usually a small crisis. Needing to figure out why my car is doing something specific.

    Problem here is the whole setting up drivers deal. As the old hands here know, drivers were not offered for W7 (I am guessing they still aren't). The 2-3 times I have had to do it, it took days of beating my head into walls to get the right magical order of the wrong drivers to make it work. The info is buried in several threads, including my old thread. But not easy to follow either.... Well at least my old thread was only 6 pages long...

    I will try the "long game" approach with getting the MK1 online from scratch, but I am leaving the original platter drive intact. I did see some new software tools specifically for transferring from platter to SSD drives. I may explore that as an alternative, if the long game takes too long, or comes up against too many obstacles.

    I have a nagging thought that somebody made a W7 installer DVD with the Panasonic drivers setup and slipstreamed into it for the MK1....

    I still want to grab a spare caddy for the swap, but not sure that, and another power adapter I really need, are both in the immediate budget. In the meanwhile, I am going to see what oddities I have on hand for the MK1...
     
  5. safn1949

    safn1949 I'm sure I'm on the wrong planet

    Reputations:
    128
    Messages:
    1,041
    Likes Received:
    273
    Trophy Points:
    101
    I need to look but I think I have the Mk1 Vista restore disk, then go and upgrade to Win 7. I also have a Mk2 win 7 acronis .tib image. Did that trick a bunch of times with CF-30Mk1's to get win 7.
     
  6. ADOR

    ADOR Evil Mad Scientist

    Reputations:
    500
    Messages:
    1,876
    Likes Received:
    136
    Trophy Points:
    81
    I will see if istill have my driver folder with me at work. Should have the windows 7 drivers for a Mk1 with me.
     
  7. thewanderlustking

    thewanderlustking Notebook Evangelist

    Reputations:
    42
    Messages:
    312
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Well, I haven't proceeded with this project yet... I really need to get this done!

    I have a few problems to solve before moving forward. The first problem is I have a lot of software on it that is not easy to find or setup again. Might just be something I just have to deal with though. The most important software I have backups for at least.

    The second problem is the actual setup of W7 on it and getting all the drivers working again. This is not a simple problem and my motivation for spending 3-4 weeks AGAIN dealing with it just isn't there. This was a big deal on the initial install, and why I have not done a clean W7 install in 5yrs. My attention span to get this done will be more like 2-3 evenings, TOPS.

    And third, lets not even talk about getting W7 running "legitimately" on it. I don't remember what my solution was for that last time, but it has run legally without issues for 5yrs now. However I solved it, it was done effectively.

    The only reasonable solution for the above problems, is to just clone the drive over... I have gone through and done a pretty thorough cleanup on it a few times now. It is at a point where I have room to clone it to the 90gb drive. I have been told before that this is not the most optimal way to do it, but in this situation, it is likely the ONLY way it will happen.

    Either I do a cleanup and tuneup then clone the drive over to the SSD, or it just sits again and nothing happens.

    You guys have been super helpful so far! Shawn sent me an XP Recovery disc, and I also got downloads for a W7 image. Still, those miss all the needed bullets to get this done.

    So, can I get Acronis to do this clone job "well enough"? Is there a way to optimize the SSD drive before or after the clone job? My goal here is to get the new drive fully operational without costing me the ability to swap the other drive back in in the meantime. I simply do not want to risk my data on the original drive, before I have the new SSD in there fully online.

    I suspect that anything I do could jeopardize my W7 install. But if that is the only issue once the swap is finished, hopefully, a simple a call to Microsoft fixes that.
     
  8. thewanderlustking

    thewanderlustking Notebook Evangelist

    Reputations:
    42
    Messages:
    312
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Let me add a quick thought. This machine still works "well enough" for what I usually use it for. Mostly it is just used to tune my car, and other diagnostic stuff like running a Hantek oscilloscope.

    The only real reason to bother with it any more is so that when it is sitting on my toolbox at work, I can use it on the internet. Right now, browsing is impossibly slow.

    The future plans may include using it to control a CNC router setup. And toying with the idea of a software radio setup.

    It is not worth weeks of effort or much additional cost to accomplish this. As is, I kinda need to grab a cheap parts machine to freshen up some of the broken plastics and to have a spare HDD caddy to do the swap nicely. But again justifying more than $40-50 for that is pretty hard to do.

    Worst case scenario, it gets a Linux Mint (or similar) install on the hidden thumbdrive plugged into the WWAN card slot.
     
  9. thewanderlustking

    thewanderlustking Notebook Evangelist

    Reputations:
    42
    Messages:
    312
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    41
    I have hit a couple snags. First, my copy of Acronis I paid money for, seems to have been a trial that is now expired. Or perhaps it is not the copy I paid for. Not sure there, but either way I currently can't make use of Acronis to clone the drive over to SSD. So that part of the project is temporarily on hold until I can sort something out.

    Second, I sock at this whole software hacking aspect of things. And more specifically anything that has to do with partitioning. Very specifically, trying to install linux mint. It was supposed to be a very simple "fully guided" install. Yeah, whatever.

    So, I started a new thread here; "Installing Linux Mint on MK1 CF-19" as this really deserves its own thread where it could be useful to others and easier to find.
     
    Last edited: May 16, 2018
  10. Shawn

    Shawn Crackpot Search Ninja and Options Whore

    Reputations:
    1,450
    Messages:
    7,162
    Likes Received:
    1,273
    Trophy Points:
    331
    Once Acronis is installed and registered, You can make the usb or cd boot disk.
    I made the bootable usb stick and just boot it. Then I can clone whatever I want.
     
    thewanderlustking likes this.
Loading...

Share This Page