CF19 mk2 WWAN enabled??

Discussion in 'Panasonic' started by Cwmdylan, Oct 24, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Cwmdylan

    Cwmdylan Newbie

    Reputations:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Hello

    I'm wondering if anyone can help me work out if my CF19 is WWAN enabled?

    Model CF-19FHGAXAE

    There is an option for it in the bios which is "enabled", there is also the sim card slot in the back. I don't seem to be abled to find anything relating to it in the device manager?
    I've tried reading the model on the CF19 wiki site, but according to that it only has 1GB of ram? When windows says there is 2GB. So not sure what to make of that? The US may code theirs differently to the euro model? Or mine has been upgraded? Its also got a GPS dongle in the side of it which i've never bothered with?
    I'm running W7sp1. I don't think there any offical drivers for W7 running on the mk2? but I followed the procdure and installed the vista drivers , which work fine!

    Any help please....
     
  2. Rob

    Rob Toughbook Aficionado

    Reputations:
    435
    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2007
    Messages:
    4,015
    Likes Received:
    38
    Trophy Points:
    116
    We need to know which module you are using. Might I suggest this for the WWAN DIP switch settings: Index of ./CF-19 Stuff/

    Be sure that the battery is REMOVED and that the unit is UNPLUGGED before switching the 4 little switches.

    Also, if the WWAN doesn't show up in the BIOS, it won't show up in windows under device manager so don't even try

    Thanks.

    P.S, welcome to the NUTHOUSE! :)
     
  3. Cwmdylan

    Cwmdylan Newbie

    Reputations:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Hi There ,

    Thanks for the speedy reply, I've removed the bottom panel and the module matches the pictures "CF-19 Sierra Wireless (EVDO) WWAN Dip Switch Settings" (The 2nd lot pictures in the list)
    Shall I adjust the switches to on,off,off,off? as advised?

    The WWAN setting DID show up in the bios before but not in device manager.

    Any more advice would be great.. As you've noticed I am a little new to all this so please be patient... Thanks again
     
  4. Rob

    Rob Toughbook Aficionado

    Reputations:
    435
    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2007
    Messages:
    4,015
    Likes Received:
    38
    Trophy Points:
    116
    As long as the WWAN shows up in the BIOS, I would NOT NOT NOT touch the dip switches! Leave them the way they were! I was under the impression that it wasn't showing up in the BIOS.

    From there, you need to make sure that the Wireless Switch Utility is installed! If it isn't, that's an issue! Make sure it's installed and go into it (just left click on it once) and make sure that "Wireless WAN ON" is checked. This utility sleeps next to the clock in the lower right corner at the bottom.

    Good luck!
     
  5. orange_george

    orange_george Notebook Evangelist

    Reputations:
    288
    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2010
    Messages:
    412
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    Welcome Boy-o,

    From your model number "X" indicates "Wireless Ready" which means you have all the components necessary to use WWAN with the exception of the WWAN Modem!

    Check this thread.. http://forum.notebookreview.com/panasonic/587603-wwan-sierra-mc5720-european-sim.html

    If your in Welsh Wales, you could be trying to use a WWAN Modem that works on a different frequency. :confused:

    o.g.
     
  6. Cwmdylan

    Cwmdylan Newbie

    Reputations:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Thanks Rob

    I've found the option you were referring to but its shaded out and is fixed in the OFF position. I checked all the drivers, which all seemed present and good.
    From when i removed the plate I'm assuming I was looking at an Sierra Wireless (EV-DO) WWAN card? which you showed above.
    I think the drivers for this may be missing? I've checked their website for drivers, but "Sierra EV-DO" is listed many times.. Is there anyway of determining the model?

    Your on going help is appreciated
     
  7. Cwmdylan

    Cwmdylan Newbie

    Reputations:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Hey George

    i was Thinking much the same with the "X" in the model no. Before I pulled the bottom access panel off. Now I'm not so sure? As I think the board with the switches on is a Sierra Wireless WWAN card? Just need to locate the model number now?
     
  8. orange_george

    orange_george Notebook Evangelist

    Reputations:
    288
    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2010
    Messages:
    412
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    What I actually meant was the WWAN Modem & the additional ram have been added after your unit left the factory. :eek: By who?

    Has the correct Modem for your location been installed. ;)

    Confirm your location so that when Rob gets back to you he knows whats what!

    o.g. << I've got the right parts but nothing works >>
     
  9. db04p71

    db04p71 Notebook Deity

    Reputations:
    513
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    739
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Is the hardware wireless switch turned on. It's inside the SD door on the left side.
     
  10. Rob

    Rob Toughbook Aficionado

    Reputations:
    435
    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2007
    Messages:
    4,015
    Likes Received:
    38
    Trophy Points:
    116
    GOOD CALL on this... Be sure to check it! If it is indeed on, then you need to determine if the card is Sprint or Verizon (what are you using anyways?!?!? If it's EVDO then it HAS TO BE EITHER SPRINT OR VZW).

    If its Sprint, get the software and drivers from HERE: Index of ./CF-30 Stuff/CF-30 XP Drivers/Sprint Internal Card/ - SCM3.3.12.0.zip (Yes, I know it says CF-30, but if it is in fact Sprint, this driver/software WILL WORK)

    If it's Verizon, get the software and Drivers from HERE: Index of ./VZAccess Manager/ - VZAccess-6.2.2.zip FILE

    Thanks

    P.S, might I ask??? Is the driver installed? what do you see in device manager (Right click my computer -> properties -> system tab -> device manager. Check under Networking devices for something related to Sierra Wireless MC57xx devices... Or do you see a yellow bubble with an exclamation point in it?? What does it say?
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page