CF-52 WWAN retrofit

Discussion in 'Panasonic' started by Tarkin, Mar 16, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Tarkin

    Tarkin Newbie

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Hi everyone,

    I am trying to field upgrade my CF-52 with a WWAN card. as I have a model cf-52gcmbvag (which should be a Mk2) I went ahead and got myself a GOBI1000 card (not the original 52GOBIFU though).
    Installation was not a problem, but the card will not show up in Bios. I tried all possible settings of the 2 dip-switches (and of course the wireless switch was on and I had a SIM inserted as well).
    I also found that trick of covering pin20 (underside 2nd pin after gap) before installing the card - which did not help me as well.

    any idea what could be wrong?
    thanks in advance :)
     
  2. Rob

    Rob Toughbook Aficionado

    Reputations:
    450
    Messages:
    3,941
    Likes Received:
    61
    Trophy Points:
    116
    I would also like to know an answer to this question, which I asked over a YEAR ago and STILL don't know...

    I tried ALL of the EXACT same things that you tried!

    :(
     
  3. Pinecone

    Pinecone Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    75
    Messages:
    256
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    When units are sold with no WWAN, Panasonic usually locks the BIOS so that even if a WWAN card is inserted, it doesn't show up in BIOS or in Windows. You'd probably need the software tools from Panasonic to enable it, unless they are already floating round the internet.
     
  4. User Retired 2

    User Retired 2 Notebook Nobel Laureate NBR Reviewer

    Reputations:
    4,127
    Messages:
    7,860
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Panasonic may be whitelisting WWAN/wifi cards where it checks your WWAN's usb vid:pid against supported cards and only then enables the USB port. If so, then need a hacked bios as a workaround OR isolate the WWAN card's USB pin36+38 using cellphane tape then run a shielded patch lead a a normal USB port.
     
  5. ohlip

    ohlip Toughbook Modder

    Reputations:
    1,110
    Messages:
    2,358
    Likes Received:
    107
    Trophy Points:
    81
    Let see if it help you, on your journey. A while ago, I mean a couple of months ago I installed a gobi 1,000 to cf-19MK1 on which they say doesn't support gobi for mk1 unit. The same what is happening to you guys no show up on the bios in any setting. I made some research that this modem will only be seen on the system if you have panasonic misc driver. Fortunately my MK1 OS Xp installed by a recovery disk. So, you probably said that I've got no problem but not, I've check the utility folder if there is a misc. driver but it is absent/missing. I've checked on device manager under system and it was not there either. Instead I look for a misc driver from other model and force it to install into MK1 unit(i've forgot which model) under panasonic hotkey plus. It installed with no problem. rebbot the unit and wha..lah! it recognized the goobi. then installed the CSA packaged and work like a champ. But there is a problem my hotkey button infront doesn't function. I then go back to device manager under system then to misc. driver then update it again to its original driver which is the hotkey plus. Still the front button doesn't work. I then go back again to device manager and reinstall the hotkey driver. Reboot the system and all are works, front button and goobi 1000.

    ohlip
     
  6. Tarkin

    Tarkin Newbie

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    many thanks for the replies

    Pinecone: I always thought that Panasonic introduced the Bios-Lock with the Mk3 version of the CF-52 (which uses the GOBI2000). But not sure there now. At least my model is "wwan ready" (i.e. has the SIM card reader installed - or do they all have that?)

    nando4: if I would be running the patch to another usb port - would I "block" that usb port then with the wwan card? (I am really not sure if I am able/willing to do that anyway)

    ohlip: was the card then showing up in your Bios as well or just in windows? I will check on my restore disks as well if I can find anything

    Tarkin

    [Edit]
    P.S. any idea what the DIP switches should be set to if I want to use GSM/UMTS mode in europe ?
     
  7. ohlip

    ohlip Toughbook Modder

    Reputations:
    1,110
    Messages:
    2,358
    Likes Received:
    107
    Trophy Points:
    81
    On my system there are four dip switches. I set it up to 1=on, 2=off, 3=on and 4=off while on the original guideline from pana is on,on,off, off for HSPDA.


    ohlip
     
  8. Pinecone

    Pinecone Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    75
    Messages:
    256
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    I can't remember exactly which models the BIOS lock is on - like you I know it's on the Gobi 2000 models, and I thought it was on the Gobi 1000 models as well...but I might be wrong. I don't do an awful lot of swapping hardware between devices :) The physical SIM card slot is on pretty much all models now, whether it is wwan or not - saves on manufacturing costs I'd imagine.
     
  9. mcompton1973

    mcompton1973 Notebook Enthusiast

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    I asked my guy internally about this. he does all our GOBI installs here including retrofiting the GOBI2000 on the newer ones. This was his reply...Hope that it helps. If not, you can maybe call him.

    "There are two small DIP switches next to the card when installing the unit. Switch 1 needs to be off, Switch 2 needs to be on.

    The card may not be enabled in the BIOS (If the switches are configured wrong it won’t show up at all)

    The antenna wires are crossed"
     
  10. Tarkin

    Tarkin Newbie

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    mcompton1973: that helps alot - at least I know the correct DIP settings now.
    unfortunately the card still doesn't show in bios.
    Basically I could have 3 problems:
    1) my card is defunct
    2) the bios will only accept certain wwan modules (and taping pin20 does not help)
    3) the bios is "locked" not to accept any wwan cards and needs updating (getting correct bios/flash tools will probably be very tough)

    so I am hoping for 2) and a solution for it (maybe flashing something in the wwan module)
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - WWAN retrofit
  1. mustangii
    Replies:
    12
    Views:
    1,260
  2. Mexiwi
    Replies:
    10
    Views:
    962
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page