CF-31 upgrades...

Discussion in 'Panasonic' started by ELCouz, Aug 14, 2016.

  1. ELCouz

    ELCouz Notebook Enthusiast

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Hi,

    I currently have a CF-31 MK1 with a i5-540M.

    Is the cpu upgradable or soldered to the board?

    Max ram support?

    If it use the Socket G1, will it support a higher dual core (i7-640M or even a quad core Core i7-940XM?)

    Thanks!

    EDIT: anyone with service manual? Can't find any for the CF-31 , i've seen one with part list only.
     
  2. Shawn

    Shawn Crackpot Search Ninja and Options Whore

    Reputations:
    1,420
    Messages:
    6,749
    Likes Received:
    1,090
    Trophy Points:
    331
    CPU is soldered and not upgradeable.

    Panasonic lists max RAM as 8gb
     
    Kent T likes this.
  3. toughasnails

    toughasnails Toughbook Moderator Moderator

    Reputations:
    1,927
    Messages:
    5,686
    Likes Received:
    834
    Trophy Points:
    281
    Welcome to the Panasonic Toughbook forum

    What you seen on ebay is the service manual and all it is, is just a break down of the parts and part numbers so you can order replacement parts from Heartland services. They are Panasonic Toughbook repair center. Also shipping is not cheap. It starts at $20.00 but they do ship fast by FedEx if they have it in stock.
     
    Last edited: Aug 14, 2016
  4. ELCouz

    ELCouz Notebook Enthusiast

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Thank you guys!
     
  5. CWB32

    CWB32 Need parts for my flying saucer.

    Reputations:
    179
    Messages:
    1,540
    Likes Received:
    394
    Trophy Points:
    101
    if you are into the GPS stuff ...
    a good upgrade is one of those aftermarket GPS modules that outperforms the factory unit .
    the module and antenna are mounted in the corner of the lid ... so , there is not hardly any coaxial cable loss .
    four thin wires snake back and connect (via an adapter) to the point where the old module connected .
    all in all , it is a pretty easy upgrade and if memory serves me correctly (ha !) the price has dropped a bit .
    (i do not have the ebay link handy)

    one of the members here (Shawn) provided myself with a custom module/antenna ... it works a bit better than the aftermarket version (!) .
     
    Last edited: Aug 17, 2016
    Shawn likes this.
  6. Azrial

    Azrial Notebook Deity

    Reputations:
    598
    Messages:
    1,399
    Likes Received:
    82
    Trophy Points:
    66
    hy

    Why can we improve many aspects of the Toughbook, proving them beyond theory, and still quote the book knowing that it is based on dated information?

    Panasonic, nor its engineers, are going to go back and test newer RAM with a product that the company has declared obsolete.

    My CF-31J has run with 16GB of RAM for over a year with no problems, under both Windows 7 x64 and Ubuntu x64.
     
    toughasnails likes this.
  7. Shawn

    Shawn Crackpot Search Ninja and Options Whore

    Reputations:
    1,420
    Messages:
    6,749
    Likes Received:
    1,090
    Trophy Points:
    331
    Because the information is correct.

    The original poster has a mk1. Your CF 31J is a mk2. Different CPU and chipset.
    Your mk2 second generation i5 2520m will support 16gb.

    The mk1 uses a first generation i5 cpu. 540M

    As per the INTEL datasheet the Max memory for a 540M is 8gb. This is an Intel thing, not a Panasonic thing.

    Read it here:
    http://ark.intel.com/products/43544/Intel-Core-i5-540M-Processor-3M-Cache-2_53-GHz
     
    UNCNDL1, Kent T, Toyo and 1 other person like this.
  8. CWB32

    CWB32 Need parts for my flying saucer.

    Reputations:
    179
    Messages:
    1,540
    Likes Received:
    394
    Trophy Points:
    101
    most of us here know that the limit of ram with a 32 bit OS is 3.xx gig (call it four to make it simple) .
    this holds true , no matter what with , normal motherboard and bios designs .
    adding ram above this amount is an exercise in futility .
    in years gone by , the limit was 1 or 2 gig ! this was due to processor and MB design and the bios .
    man , i am pretty sure i had a MB that supported 512 meg of ram .

    along came the true 64 bit processors and MB/bios design took a giant leap .
    but still , even with a 64 bit processor the processor design as well as MB/bios design was the deciding factor in maximum ram supported (read as : would actually use/work with) .
    i recall seeing MBs with a 4 gig max supported (kinda silly in my book) but the cost of ram was fairly high , so the manufacturers of MBs and processors limited their designs to 4 gig .
    today , ram is about as cheap as it gets and you will find more processors , motherboards and the bios able to address more ram .
     
    Last edited: Aug 27, 2016
  9. Tishers

    Tishers Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    70
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    187
    Trophy Points:
    56
    Back in the ugly days of 8 bit processors (PC-AT and DOS) you could support more RAM by doing something called "paging". You would think that it would be possible on a modern machine but the very act of paging probably gives you a significant performance hit at the bus and CPU speeds that we are working with today. It takes more time to page than it does just to use a part of an SSD as a cache.

    Due to a lack of support for many applications (that I use) to run nicely on a 64 bit machine I am staying with Windows 7, 32 bit and my 4 gig of RAM.
     
  10. PeteB77

    PeteB77 Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    23
    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    31
    The 32 bit memory limit of 4GB is in a sense BS promoted by MS, probably to get
    people to buy their OS again in the 64 bit version. The 32 bit CPUs since 1995 have
    paging built in and there were 32 bit servers with 64 GB installed in the old days. It is
    all explained here:
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Physical_Address_Extension

    There were registry hacks (along with a Kernel patch) years ago to make 32 bit XP,
    Vista, and 7 support 64 GB
    of RAM, even for Win 7 but it usually does not work today because all the code in
    the system has to be written following the rules for PAE to work. I think that if you
    have Intel graphics it will still work, but with NVIDIA their drivers are poorly written
    and it fails.
    I tried it not too long ago, and with NVIDIA the system would crash with any graphics
    intensive tasks:
    http://forum.notebookreview.com/thr...e2-for-more-than-4gb-with-a-32-bit-os.761349/

    Just reread that old thread and in the last post someone provides info to make the
    patch work in Win 7 32 bit, one of MSs updates is not compatible. Wow that was
    back in 2014, time flies!
    I wish this worked because a 32 bit OS just makes a lot more sense to me.
     
    Shawn likes this.
Loading...

Share This Page