CF-19 Mk 2 maximum RAM

Discussion in 'Panasonic' started by seb_r, Apr 29, 2018.

  1. seb_r

    seb_r Notebook Enthusiast

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I would like to upgrade the RAM in my CF-19F Mk2. Datasheet says 4GB is the maximum. But I would like to hear experience from people - is more RAM working? How are your results? Please also let me know which modules worked.
     
  2. User32

    User32 Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    20
    Messages:
    279
    Likes Received:
    62
    Trophy Points:
    41
    8GB max, DDR2 4GB modules are rather expensive however.

    I'd just sell it and get a 19 Mk5.
     
    UNCNDL1 likes this.
  3. toughasnails

    toughasnails Toughbook Moderator Moderator

    Reputations:
    2,034
    Messages:
    5,917
    Likes Received:
    991
    Trophy Points:
    281
    I never tried 8GB in a MK2 but you would need to install 64bit OS to use it . I really can't see it being much faster since it's only a MK2. Stay with 4GB and upgrade the HDD with a SSD. I think that would be a better upgrade.
     
    UNCNDL1 and Shawn like this.
  4. safn1949

    safn1949 I'm sure I'm on the wrong planet

    Reputations:
    135
    Messages:
    1,066
    Likes Received:
    288
    Trophy Points:
    101
    I had some 4gb ddr2 sticks out of a Clevo and remember trying them in a CF-30. If memory serves me correctly it wouldn't boot and had a black screen.

    8gb will cost you $150+ ,SSD and 4gb is a much better bet as I'm running a 19Mk2 on that myself, runs Windows 7 very well.
     
  5. jonlowe

    jonlowe Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    70
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    31
    I looked into 8gb ram multiple times for my Mk2, but the modules are insanely expensive. I bought a Mk5 without a harddrive for just a little more than the ram would have cost, and it is a way better computer all around. Faster, better screen, faster SATA thruput, DDR3 ram, accepts other than stock wireless cards, etc.

    If you haven't changed to a SSD in your Mk2, that will really speed it up.
     
  6. safn1949

    safn1949 I'm sure I'm on the wrong planet

    Reputations:
    135
    Messages:
    1,066
    Likes Received:
    288
    Trophy Points:
    101
    I got really lucky and got a Mk5 for $65 plus shipping, took my mint $40 Mk1 with dead touchscreen and changed all the doors, covers and pulled the battery and caddy that came with it. It even had an Intel SSD in it that I sold ,someone fell down on the job that day, it came from a company selling on eBay.

    Voila......$110 CF-19Mk5. That I never use.:confused::D those deals are out there.
     
    UNCNDL1 likes this.
  7. toughasnails

    toughasnails Toughbook Moderator Moderator

    Reputations:
    2,034
    Messages:
    5,917
    Likes Received:
    991
    Trophy Points:
    281
    I found some 4gb memory and did not work...would not boot. Blue screen.

    You will like the MK5. This is what I have been using the last 3 years. Works great
     
  8. seb_r

    seb_r Notebook Enthusiast

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Yeah I agree that the Mk2 is really not suitable for daily use - even with more RAM. I just use it once or twice a month für car diagnostics. It has SSD and running win 10. But since I need to run a VM on it sometimes more RAM would be welcome. The price for a 4GB module is insane. So I will upgrade to 2x2GB.
     
  9. safn1949

    safn1949 I'm sure I'm on the wrong planet

    Reputations:
    135
    Messages:
    1,066
    Likes Received:
    288
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Another option is to run readyboost on a USB stick when you need it, it will still work for Windows 10. All the ram you want that way.
     
  10. toughasnails

    toughasnails Toughbook Moderator Moderator

    Reputations:
    2,034
    Messages:
    5,917
    Likes Received:
    991
    Trophy Points:
    281
    But if I remember it won't work if a SSD is installed or maybe it was W7.
     
Loading...

Share This Page