cant take screenshot :( need help bad.

Discussion in 'HP & Compaq' started by cq50FUD, Jan 15, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. cq50FUD

    cq50FUD Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    well i know how to take a screen shot its prt sc, for print screen i think, im not sure because i thought it was prt srn, but i press the insert button, and but then i have a delete that says sys rq, which print screen is usually above that im on a cq50-215nr laptop and i cant take a screen shot for my life cause idk how to on it :( i can on my dell demension 3000 desktop,
    also when ever i type in front of a word it backspaces, do i have num lock on? cause i pressed it again and it wouldnt turn off,dangit this laptop has no form of lighting so i cant tell if its on or off, im going to buy a better laptop nextime and checkout the keyboard before i buy it >:|
     
  2. miner

    miner Notebook Nobel Laureate

    Reputations:
    1,326
    Messages:
    7,143
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    205
    Use Fn + Prt Sc key for Print screen. The secondary keys(the ones printed below inside a box) are controlled by the Fn(function) key.

    Alternatively, if you are running Vista you could make use of the Snipping tool to take screenshots.
     
  3. cq50FUD

    cq50FUD Notebook Consultant

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    oh thanks, i didnt know i had to press that key also, cause on my dell i dont, but thanks alot it now works and the other option was if i couldnt get help or if i was doomed
     
Similar Threads: cant screenshot
Forum Title Date
HP & Compaq Cant get broadcom to start. What do I do? Apr 19, 2010
HP & Compaq cant figure out how to get my fingerprint reader to work Jan 28, 2010
HP & Compaq to ssd or not on a dv8t...cant make up my mind Dec 13, 2009
HP & Compaq Cant Upgrade my CQ60-211DX bios Dec 5, 2009
HP & Compaq Win7 and hp quickplay doesnt work?? cant play bd Oct 25, 2009

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page