1. You may have noticed things look a little different around here - we've switched to a new platform (XenForo) and have some new forum styles and features. This how-to guide will help you find your way around. If you find anything that looks strange, post it in this thread.

**Can My Notebook Run It?** -Ask about your notebooks here

Discussion in 'Gaming (Software and Graphics Cards)' started by crash, Jan 5, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. crash

    crash NBR Assassin Super Moderator

    Messages:
    5,540
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    206
    Can My Notebook Run It?
    last updated: 3/1/09

    If you'd like to know if your notebook can run a game, this is the right place!

    Some things to note before you post:
    • Integrated video cards are NOT meant for gaming. Don't expect much from them.
    In order to determine if you computer can run a certain game we need your specs. Please provide the following in either your post or signature:

    --Start Example--

    CPU:
    GPU:
    RAM:
    Display:

    --End Example--

    Under "Display", please make sure to indicate your native resolution.

    Also, make sure to let us know specifically what games you would like to play. You can ask a more direct question such as "Can I run this game at high settings?", or a more general question like "At what settings can I run this game?". We'll do our best to help.

    And that's it! Your final post should look something like this:
    For more information, see the following:
     
  2. plasma.

    plasma. herpyderpy

    Messages:
    2,870
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    55
    For example

    Question: Hi, I'm new here. I was wondering how well I could play Crysis? What resolution and settings?

    Specs: Intel T8100, X3100, 3GB RAM

    Answer: Sorry but Crysis will probably be unplayable (10 and lower fps) on anything but 800 by 600 and Very Low. Although that might be too much.

    End example

    Try and keep posts in that format. Specifying your specs in your signature is OK as well, but make sure it doesn't go over 4 lines of size 2 text.
     
  3. fifafreak18

    fifafreak18 Notebook Evangelist

    Messages:
    654
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    I was wondering if this was going to happen soon, thank you for re making it I'm glad this can help so many people!
     
  4. crash

    crash NBR Assassin Super Moderator

    Messages:
    5,540
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    206
    Thanks for that, plasma :)
     
  5. laptop4life

    laptop4life Notebook Consultant

    Messages:
    265
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    Can my laptop run, COD WAW, specs below in sig?
     
  6. plasma.

    plasma. herpyderpy

    Messages:
    2,870
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    55
    Yes, at WXGA and Maxed Settings.
     
  7. laptop4life

    laptop4life Notebook Consultant

    Messages:
    265
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    Yay, now i can go buy it and not worry about playing a lag fest game. Thanks a million.

    P.S Plasma, is.... genius.
     
  8. Tlomiew

    Tlomiew Newbie

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    I look to be getting a new laptop soon, and though my choice in what I get is limited, I am curious about what it might be able to play. I'm really interested in whether it will be able to run Oblivion or Medieval Total War II( I would like to be RA3 and Empire total war, but given the graphics are about the lowest of the low, I would be shocked were this not an impossibility.)

    Specs: P8400
    3GB RAM
    Intel 4500MHD
     
  9. plasma.

    plasma. herpyderpy

    Messages:
    2,870
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    55
    Oblivion will run, albeit at a low resolution and at low-ish settings.

    Total War II; I have no idea but the system requirements give you an idea.

    Celeron 1.8GHz Pentium 4® (1500MHz) or equivalent AMD® processor.
    512MB RAM.
    8x Speed DVD-ROM drive (1200KB/sec sustained transfer rate) and latest drivers.
    11.0 Gigs of uncompressed free hard disk space.
    100% DirectX® 9.0c compatible 16-bit sound card and latest drivers.
    100% Windows® 2000/XP compatible mouse, keyboard and latest drivers.
    DirectX® 9.0c.
    128MB Hardware Accelerated video card with Shader 1 support and the latest drivers.
    Must be 100% DirectX® 9.0c compatible.
    Monitor must be able to display 1024x768 resolution or above.
     
  10. bball3904

    bball3904 Notebook Enthusiast

    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    I really would like to play Empire: Total War at maxed settings with a 1680 x 1050 resolution on a 22" external monitor. What mobile graphics card do you recommend?
     
  11. WILLY S

    WILLY S I was saying boo-urns

    Messages:
    1,784
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    55
    With oblivion you'll want to keep textures on low and draw distances to the lower end of the scale, with grass off completely. I'd recommed playing on a low res(one of the lowest that still fits your screen aspect ratio) then try to enable the view distant land setting which is what oblivion is all about. There's some good performance mods out there, you could give oldblivion a try if your still not getting the performance you want.
    Medievil total war 2 will run fine on lower settings @ 1024 x 768.
    Red alert 3 & empire: total war might run on the lowest settings, most people can tolerate a bit of lag in RTS games anyway:)

    You'll probably need a very fast core 2 duo to start with, maybe even a quad(but that's unlikely) Then for max settings you'll want at least a 8800\9800\3800\4800 series gpu for the video memory and sufficiant bandwith to take advantage of it.
     
  12. bernard

    bernard Newbie

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Hello my laptop is a dell latitude D630.
    The specs are
    D630 INTEL CORE 2 DUO T7300 (2.0GHZ/4MB/
    MEMORY : 2048MB (2X1024MB) 667MHZ DDR2 S
    HARD DRIVE : 120GB (7200 RPM) SERIAL ATA
    OPTICAL DRIVE : 8X DVD+/-RW DRIVE


    I tried to play Call od Duty: World at War on it but for the opening cut scene, it was very slow and dialogue was out of sync.

    Is there anything I can do or is it an unsuitable machine to run it on?
    I'd appreciate any advice.
     
  13. Kollosche2

    Kollosche2 Newbie

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    well i don't know who to ask but i got command and conquer red alert 3 on christmas but it doesnt work on my COMPUTER :mad: . I have tried everything and it just doesnt seem to load. the computer doesnt even recognize the disk.

    My computer has:

    3gb ram
    ATI radeon HD 2400Xt grphics card
    Intel core 2 duo CPU E8300 @ 2.83Ghz
    Vista home priemium

    But it works on my laptop which has

    2gb ram
    NVIDIA Geforce Go 7300 graphics card
    Intel core 2 CPU T5300 @ 1.73 ghz
    Vista home priemium

    so why doesnt red alert 3 work on my computer

    Please Does anyone know

    Thanks
     
  14. Ridwan1942

    Ridwan1942 Newbie

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    TOSHIBA SAT L300-19Y
    # Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo
    # Memory (RAM): 3072 MB
    # Storage (hard drive): 160 GB
    # Operating system: Windows Vista Home Premium
    Graphic card : Intel GMA4500MHD 828 MB

    I think processor and RAM is ok, but I'm not sure if the Intel GMA 4500 is very capable to handle graphics of recently released games such as :

    1. Prince of Persia
    2. Assassin's Creed

    Some 'older' games I want to try are :

    Battlefield 2142
    Runaway 2
    Enemy Territory: Quake Wars
    F.E.A.R
    Unreal tournament 2004
    World in conflict
    Company of Heroes
    Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six: Vegas

    The only game I tried is Microsoft Flight Simulator X

    Sorry for that long list, I don't want to buy games that the Intel GMA 4500 does not support, but if they work even on slow then its worth trying.

    And one more question, is it worthwhile to switch to Windows XP, will there be great perfomance increase? Vista uses too much memory even after disabling some services
     
  15. Cubic X

    Cubic X Notebook Consultant

    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    My specs:
    Asus M51Tr-AP033C
    AMD Turion X2 Ultra ZM-80 2,2GHz
    4GB DDR2
    320GB 5400 RPM
    ATI Mobility Radeon HD3470 256MB + ATI Mobility Radeon HD3200 CrossFire

    Can i play Anno 1701, Spore, Red Alert 3 & Titan Quest on low to mid settings with a resolution of 1024x800?:) :)

    Not very demanding games as you see:p
     
  16. King of Interns

    King of Interns C90 Deity

    Messages:
    4,395
    Likes Received:
    289
    Trophy Points:
    151
    No problem at all. At least medium if not quite high settings I would say.
     
  17. abra7

    abra7 Newbie

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    can I play Crysis and Rise of the argonauts with tihis computer?
    HP PAVILION DV7-1190ES:
    Intel Core 2 Duo P8400 2.24 Ghz
    4GB RAM
    Nvidia GeForce 9600M GT
    Thanks
     
  18. King of Interns

    King of Interns C90 Deity

    Messages:
    4,395
    Likes Received:
    289
    Trophy Points:
    151
  19. chocolambot

    chocolambot Notebook Consultant

    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    I own fallout 3, and i would like to know what settings i should have for it to be smooth - it seems nothing can make this game stutter free.

    See sig for specs and model.

    THANKYOU!
     
  20. camneal93

    camneal93 Newbie

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Genuine Windows Vista Home Premium with Service Pack 1 (32-bit)
    Pentium(R) Dual-Core Mobile Processor T3200 (2.0 GHz)
    Intel Next-Gen Wireless-N Mini-card
    SuperMulti 8X DVD+/-R/RW with Double Layer Support
    2GB DDR2 System Memory (2 Dimm)
    lntel(R) Graphics Media Accelerator 4500MHD

    If this setup is too slow, could I use low res? Im not buying this laptop for gaming, just wondering if i could pull this off. I dont have the laptop yet so I cant use the "can you run it" site.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page