Boot Camp-assistant problem with Windows partition (Mountain Lion)

Discussion in 'Apple and Mac OS X' started by khaledsaied, Feb 3, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. khaledsaied

    khaledsaied Newbie

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
  2. darkloki

    darkloki Notebook Deity

    Reputations:
    396
    Messages:
    1,666
    Likes Received:
    129
    Trophy Points:
    81
    Alright first off a few things. Welcome to the forums as this is your first post. I cannot in detail give you the answer, primarily because I really don't feel like reading through your whole website (I skimmed through it) My apologies.

    I'm going to do my best to describe my problem and how I resolved it and hopefully this helps you, if it doesn't I apologize again. Three weeks ago I bought a brand new macbook pro Retina (which is in my sig) . Upon opening it I installed windows 7 via boot camp almost immediately that night. I ended up botching up the install and destroying my whole SSD drive on my Retina, thus had to re-download the entire OS operating system via boot-up connecting to wifi, thankfully Apple had set that up which I was unaware was possible because the system did not come with anything beyond a power adapter.

    Moving on the problem was this for me I had Windows 7 on an External HDD, which is a NO NO. The ISO must be on a flash drive, and you cannot have an EXTERNAL HDD plugged in during the entire process of the install until after windows is installed so yes you need or should have 2 flash drives IMO. One flash drive that has the Drivers and one flash drive that has the windows 7 iso, or perhaps both of those on a single flash drive. But DO NOT HAVE ANY EXTERNAL HDDs attached while doing the install. Not sure what the issue is or what the problem is, but after I did that I had no problems and I have beautifully setup my bootcamp. If you are doing this and still having problems I would guess to try a different brand of Flash Drive or it's the primary HDD that has an issue itself.

    One more thing, I had the exact same problem you had on my 2010 macbook which I had earlier. And I gave up, and did a work around. Having a hard drive partitioned into 2 separate drives and 2 separate formats is just funky to me. So the workaround was I got a optical drive bay Caddy and stuck in a seperate 2.5 inch drive into my macbook and installed windows 7 onto that drive and Had no issues or problems, plus more capacity. (I HIGHLY RECOMMEND THIS ROUTE as it will give you more capacity too and who uses an optical bay anyways?) Look at the newer models....
     
  3. khaledsaied

    khaledsaied Newbie

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Thanks for the answer and for your time.
    It is the first time I use a forum, so my apologies if my description was not fullfilling.
    Anyway I have already tried your solution with flashdrives it did not work for me. I also tried with a optical drive - Windows 7 DVD install-disk - which also did not work for me. It has worked for me before some time ago but that time I had Lion on my Mac. I don't know if there is a bug or something like that in the new OS.
     
  4. darkloki

    darkloki Notebook Deity

    Reputations:
    396
    Messages:
    1,666
    Likes Received:
    129
    Trophy Points:
    81
    It's not an OS bug it's a Hard Drive issue. I was not saying get a new windows 7 disk I was saying to replace the optical drive entirely with a separate different and new hard drive from your OSX Operating System.
     
  5. saturnotaku

    saturnotaku Notebook Prophet

    Reputations:
    3,190
    Messages:
    6,400
    Likes Received:
    1,630
    Trophy Points:
    331
    Except that the internal optical drive is necessary to install Windows on Macs so equipped.
     
  6. darkloki

    darkloki Notebook Deity

    Reputations:
    396
    Messages:
    1,666
    Likes Received:
    129
    Trophy Points:
    81
    That's not true, I installed on mine through an External DVD player via USB. a few years back.Granted I used the default slot load drive, but it was via USB. And to add on top of that I even re-installed OSX on a external DVD drive on that same system twice. I did it recently 2 weeks ago the day I got my retina Macbook Pro, I reformatted my 2010 macbook pro.
     
  7. saturnotaku

    saturnotaku Notebook Prophet

    Reputations:
    3,190
    Messages:
    6,400
    Likes Received:
    1,630
    Trophy Points:
    331
    Perhaps I should have been more clear. Any current MacBook Pro classic (2011-2012, which the OP has) requires Windows be installed from the internal SuperDrive. Older models did allow Windows installation via flash drive or external USB.
     
  8. darkloki

    darkloki Notebook Deity

    Reputations:
    396
    Messages:
    1,666
    Likes Received:
    129
    Trophy Points:
    81
    oh ok I had a 2010 that I did that way, but I guess I'm out of that range
     
  9. khaledsaied

    khaledsaied Newbie

    Reputations:
    0
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Thanks for your answers. And you are right I found the problem on this post recently:
    https://discussions.apple.com/message/15940863#15940863"]https://discussions.apple.com/message/15940863#15940863"]https://discussions.apple.com/message/15940863#15940863

    The problem is that you have to use a certain DVD-drive(dual layer) to install/boot Windows and since my MacBook Pro's internal DVD-drive does not work I have used an external DVD-drive which is much likely causing the problem. Therefore the only solution (in my case) is to use a proper DVD-drive(from Apple) or repair my internal drive.
     
  10. saturnotaku

    saturnotaku Notebook Prophet

    Reputations:
    3,190
    Messages:
    6,400
    Likes Received:
    1,630
    Trophy Points:
    331
    You would be better off simply replacing the drive. If you have AppleCare, Apple should take care of that under warranty. If not, you'll have to turn to eBay and replace it yourself.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page