ASUS M5N - How do I disable touchpad?

Discussion in 'Asus' started by STK, Feb 20, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. STK

    STK Newbie

    Reputations:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    I love this thing except when I type the thumb brushes touchpad which sends my next typed letter to wherever the cursor is! There is a FN button (F9) which is supposed to disable the touchpad -- but I have been unable to make that work. Any suggestions?
     
  2. PROPortable

    PROPortable Company Representative

    Reputations:
    418
    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2003
    Messages:
    8,782
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    205
    Fn + F9

    Thanks,
    Justin
    PROPortable
    www.proportable.com
    justin@proportable.com
     
  3. STK

    STK Newbie

    Reputations:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    <blockquote id='quote'>quote:<hr height='1' noshade id='quote'>Originally posted by PROPortable

     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 8, 2015
  4. STK

    STK Newbie

    Reputations:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
     
  5. AuroraS

    AuroraS Notebook Virtuoso

    Reputations:
    651
    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2004
    Messages:
    3,498
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    105
    I assume you have the synaptics stuff installed...
    did you uninstall/reinstall the ATK0100 drivers?

    ASUS M6800Ne, P-M 1.5 Dothan, 512MB Ram, Tohiba Combo drive, Samsung Spinpoint M 40G HDD with 8M cache, Mobility Radeon 9700
     
  6. STK

    STK Newbie

    Reputations:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    <blockquote id='quote'>quote:<hr height='1' noshade id='quote'>Originally posted by AuroraS

     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 8, 2015
  7. PROPortable

    PROPortable Company Representative

    Reputations:
    418
    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2003
    Messages:
    8,782
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    205
    Actually, you don't need the touchpad software installed... but rather you need the drivers installed to run the function keys.... it's on the drivers disk.



    Thanks,
    Justin
    PROPortable
    www.proportable.com
    justin@proportable.com
     
  8. STK

    STK Newbie

    Reputations:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page