1. You may have noticed things look a little different around here - we've switched to a new platform (XenForo) and have some new forum styles and features. This how-to guide will help you find your way around. If you find anything that looks strange, post it in this thread.

aspire timeline 5810tz won't boot, can't access setup or bios

Discussion in 'Acer' started by atsabay, May 7, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. atsabay

    atsabay Newbie

    Reputations:
    0
    Joined:
    May 7, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Hello,
    I just got an acer aspire timeline 5810tz, which came with vista, so i was in the process of reformatting it to have XP, which i've done several times on my previous laptops. When i changed the bios to IDE, which is what i read was the correct setting (perhaps this is where my problem is?), i found that i could no longer boot the computer or access setup, bios or the boot menu. When i attempt to do any of these things, the computer just sits on the logo screen.
    HELP!
    i'm getting fairly desperate at this point, having tried a large variety of solutions, key combos, removing the battery, etc.

    Thank you!
     
  2. Tinderbox (UK)

    Tinderbox (UK) Sir Pumpkin Longshanks

    Reputations:
    4,082
    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2006
    Messages:
    7,255
    If you changed from SATA to EIDE Vista will crash when booting as it is tying to boot with sata drivers, you need to re-enable SATA mode.

    But i cannot see why you cannot get into the bios, have you tried to flash the bios and had a failure?
     
  3. atsabay

    atsabay Newbie

    Reputations:
    0
    Joined:
    May 7, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    i haven't tried to flash the bios yet -- is the risk involved in that minimal or not would you say?
     
  4. Tinderbox (UK)

    Tinderbox (UK) Sir Pumpkin Longshanks

    Reputations:
    4,082
    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2006
    Messages:
    7,255
    Have you tried removing the bios battery to clear reset it, it is under the big panel on the bottom just behind and to the left of the SD card slot.
     
  5. atsabay

    atsabay Newbie

    Reputations:
    0
    Joined:
    May 7, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    thanks for the suggestion! [​IMG]
    is it the part that's to the right of the big squarish silver and black thing? it's smallish and round?
     
  6. Tinderbox (UK)

    Tinderbox (UK) Sir Pumpkin Longshanks

    Reputations:
    4,082
    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2006
    Messages:
    7,255
    I have circled it in red, just carefully unplug the white connector.

    [​IMG]
     
  7. atsabay

    atsabay Newbie

    Reputations:
    0
    Joined:
    May 7, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    aah! thank you so much, i'll definitely try this!
     
  8. atsabay

    atsabay Newbie

    Reputations:
    0
    Joined:
    May 7, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    and it works again! thank you so much for your help!
     
  9. Tinderbox (UK)

    Tinderbox (UK) Sir Pumpkin Longshanks

    Reputations:
    4,082
    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2006
    Messages:
    7,255
    No problems glad to be of help :)
     
  10. Jmartino007

    Jmartino007 Newbie

    Reputations:
    0
    Joined:
    May 15, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    I think im having the same problem where it keeps asking for a CURRENT password..

    How long do I need to leave it unhooked? Do I need to remove the laptop battery as well? If so, is that hard? ;x


    Thanks so much
     

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page